Species Images
Dredged, Tasman Bay. 18mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sigapatella spadicea Boshier, 1961

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:CALYPTRAEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 21mm, Width 18mm
Synonyms:(=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island. 4-533 metres attached to hard substrate/shells
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Endemic. Spinose surface periostracum/epidermis
References and Publications:
  • Boshier, D.P. 1961: A new species of Sigapatella (S. spadicea), Journal de Conchyliologie, 101 (p.104)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND