Species Images
redimiculum form - The most abundant limpet of eastern Otago and Stewart Island. 44mm
flemingi form - Snares Islands. 50mm
Campbell Island. 54mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cellana strigilis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841)

Classification:Gastropoda - Patellogastropoda
Family:NACELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 75mm, Width 65mm, Height 30mm
Synonyms:(=redimiculum Reeve, =flemingi Powell)
Distribution:Stewart Island, Foveaux Strait, and the east coast of the South Island up to Kaikoura. Also Auckland, Snares and Campbell Islands. On mid tidal rocks
Geographical Range:CFAn
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Reisser, C.M.O., Marshall, B.A., Gardner, J.P.A. 2012: A morphometric approach supporting genetic results in the taxonomy of the New Zealand limpets of the Cellana strigilis complex (Mollusca: Patellogastropoda: Nacellidae), Invertebrate Systematics, 26 (p.197)
  • Penniket, J.R. Aug/1988: The Genus Cellana in New Zealand, Poirieria, 15(5) (p.14)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.44)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND