Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Anabathron (Scrobs) ovatum (Powell, 1927)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:ANABATHRIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 1.0mm, Width 0.5mm
Synonyms:(=Nannoscrobs Finlay)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands and Northland
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.105)