Species Images
On sandy beaches. 32mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Stiracolpus pagoda (Reeve, 1849)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Sorbeoconcha
Family:TURRITELLIDAE: TURRITELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 41mm, Width 9mm
Synonyms:(=ascensus Marwick, =blacki Marwick, =delli Marwick, =knoxi Marwick, =maorius Powell, =mixtus Finlay, =powelli Marwick, =tardior Marwick)
Distribution:Three Kings Islands, North, South and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.127)