Species Images
Under stones at low tide, Far North, NZ
Low tide, Far North, NZ
Underside view, Far North, NZ
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil
Phylum: Echinodermata

This is not a Mollusc. Other non-Molluscan Phyla (Echinodermata, Brachiopoda etc) have been included to help identify species that may be mistaken for Mollusca, but actually are not.

Ophioplocus huttoni Farquhar, 1899

Classification:Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Myophiuroidea (Subclass) > Amphilepidida (Order) > Ophiolepidoidea (Superfamily) > Hemieuryalidae (Family) > Ophioplocus (Genus)
Family:HEMIEURYALIDAE
Synonyms:(=Ophioceres Koehler, 1922)
Distribution:North Island, from Wellington to North Cape, subtidal to about 10-15 metres
Geographical Range:ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic. Pale brown coloured disc, with light and dark banded arms, creamy white underneath
 
References and Publications:
  • Mills, S., Neill, K., Anderson, O., Davey, N. 2017 Extraordinary Echinoderms. A guide to the echinoderms of New Zealand. Version 2, Niwa Guides (p.47)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.