Species Images
Common throughout the country, below low tide. This one from the Far North, NZ
A dead specimen, in rock pool, Far North, NZ. 10cm diameter
Underside of a dead specimen, Far North, NZ. 10cm diameter
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil
Phylum: Echinodermata

This is not a Mollusc. Other non-Molluscan Phyla (Echinodermata, Brachiopoda etc) have been included to help identify species that may be mistaken for Mollusca, but actually are not.

Evechinus chloroticus (Valenciennes, 1846)

Classification:Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Euechinoidea (Subclass) > Camarodonta (Order) > Echinometridae (Family) > Evechinus (Genus)
Family:ECHINOMETRIDAE
Size/Grows to:Diameter 16-18cm
Synonyms:(=Echinus Linnaeus)
Distribution:Throughout New Zealand, from low tide to around 12-14 metres
Geographical Range:ACFME.
Notes:
Kina. Marine, Endemic
 
References and Publications:
  • Mills, S., Neill, K., Anderson, O., Davey, N. 2017 Extraordinary Echinoderms. A guide to the echinoderms of New Zealand. Version 2, Niwa Guides (p.51)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.