Species Images
Stewart Island. 22mm
Commonly found on rocks at mid-low tide throughout, New Zealand
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Haustrum albomarginatum (Deshayes, 1839)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: HAUSTRINAE
Synonyms:(=Lepsiella Iredale, =Lepsithais Finlay)
Distribution:Throughout NZ
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Barco, A., Marshall, B.A., Houart, R., Oliverio, M. 2015: Molecular phylogenetics of Haustrinae and Pagodulinae (Neogastropoda: Muricidae) with a focus on New Zealand species., Journal of Molluscan Studies, 81 (p.484)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.180)
  • Kitching, J., Lockwood, J. 1974: Observations on shell form and its ecological significance in thaisid gastropods of the genus Lepsiella in New Zealand., Marine Biology, 28 (p.131)