Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Lamellaria nodosa Ev.Marcus, 1987

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:VELUTINIDAE: LAMELLARIINAE
Synonyms:(=verrucosa Odhner not Vayssière)
Geographical Range:AnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marcus, E. 1987: On Coriocella nigra (Blainville, 1824), Gastropoda Prosobranchia Lamellariidae, from the Gulf of Elat, Israel Journal of Zoology, 34 (p.1)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.