Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Semitrivia pellucidula (Reeve, 1846)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:TRIVIIDAE: TRIVIINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 10.5mm
Synonyms:(=Trivirostra pellucidula Brook & Marshall not Reeve)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.
References and Publications:
  • Fehse, D. 2002: Beitraege zur Kenntnis der Triviidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) V. Kritische Beurteilung der Genera und Beschreibung einer neuen Art der Gattung Semitrivia, Acta Conchyliorum, 6 (p.24)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.219)
  • Oliver, W.R.B. 1914: The Mollusca of the Kermadec Islands, Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, 47 (p.526)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND