Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Monilea incerta Iredale, 1912

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: UMBONIINAE
Synonyms:(=Talopena Iredale)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1979: The Trochidae and Turbinidae of the Kermadec Ridge (Mollusca: Gastropoda), New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 6(4) (p.534)
  • Iredale, T. 1912: New generic names and new species of marine Mollusca, Proceedings of the Malacological Society of London, 10(3) (p.226)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND