Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Puncturella (Vacerrena) kesteveni Hedley, 1900

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:FISSURELLIDAE: EMARGINULINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 1.0mm, Width 1.2mm, Length 1.8mm
Synonyms:(=demissa Hedley)
Distribution:Australia, Tweed Heads, NSW, to Cape Wiles, SA. New Zealand, Foveaux Strait, Stewart Island and Snares Islands. Also recently recorded from the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:FMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Walton, K. 2015: New records of intertidal and shallow sub-tidal (to 30 m) Mollusca from the Chatham Islands, Cookia, 27 (p.3)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.39)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.