Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Ranularia dunkeri (Lischke, 1868)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:RANELLIDAE: CYMATIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 97mm, Width 52mm
Synonyms:(=iredalei Beu)
Distribution:Central Indo-Pacific, Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.220)
  • Beu, A.G. 1998: Indo-West Pacific Ranellidae, Bursidae and Personidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda): A monograph of the New Caledonian fauna and revisions of related taxa, Mémoires du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, 178 (p.119)
  • Beu, A.G. 1968: A new subspecies of Ranularia (Mollusca, Family Cymathdae) from the Kermadec Islands, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 2(1) (p.23)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.