Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Macroctopus maorum (Hutton, 1880)

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Octopoda
Family:OCTOPODIDAE
Synonyms:(=australis Benham not Hoyle, =cordiformis O'Shea not Quoy & Gaimard)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Auckland and Campbell Islands
Geographical Range:ACFAn
Notes:
Common Octopus
References and Publications:
  • Norman, M.D., Hochberg, F. 2005: The current state of octopus taxonomy, Phuket Marine Biological Center Research Bulletin, 66 (p.130)
  • O'Shea, S. 1999: The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda), NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Wellington, 112 (p.135)
  • Anderson, T.J. 1999: Morphology and biology of Octopus maorum Hutton, 1880 in northern New Zealand, Bulletin of Marine Science, 65 (p.657)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.444)