Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Spondylus nicobaricus Schreibers, 1793

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Pectinida
Family:SPONDYLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 43mm
Synonyms:(=sparsispinosus Dall, Bartsch & Rehder)
Distribution:Loyalty Ridge, northern Lord Howe Rise, northern Three Kings Rise, Kermadec Ridge and off White Island, north-eastern North Island, 155-841 metres. Also South China Sea and Queensland
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Huber, M. 2010: Compendium of Bivalves 1, ConchBooks: Hackenheim, Germany (p.630)
  • Dijkstra, H., Marshall, B.A. 2008: The Recent Pectinoidea of the New Zealand region (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Pectinidae and Spondylidae), Molluscan Research, 28 (p.79)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND