Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Enixotrophon veronicae (Pastorino, 1999)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: PAGODULINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 52mm, Width 22mm
Synonyms:(=Pagodula Monterosato)
Distribution:Southern Chile, Strait of Magellan, South Georgia, Tasmania and Bollons Plateau, southern New Zealand, 298-1281 metres
Geographical Range:An
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Houart, R. 2011: The genus Pagodula (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Muricidae) in Australia, the New Zealand region and the Tasman Sea, New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, 54 (p.110)