Species Images
From deep water, SW Challenger Plateau. 53mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Enixotrophon latus (Marshall & Houart, 2011)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MURICIDAE: PAGODULINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 55mm, Width 32mm
Synonyms:(=Pagodula Monterosato)
(=carduelis of authors not Watson)
Distribution:Eastern Australia, Lord Howe Rise, Kermadec Ridge, Chatham Rise, and off North Island and north-eastern and western South Island, 384-1395 meters
Geographical Range:K.ACFM
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Houart, R. 2011: The genus Pagodula (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Muricidae) in Australia, the New Zealand region and the Tasman Sea, New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics, 54 (p.100)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND