Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Melanella archeyi (Finlay, 1928)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Hypsogastropoda
Family:EULIMIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 5.75mm, Width 2.25mm
Synonyms:(=Balcis Leach in Gray)
Distribution:Southland, southern fiords and Chatham Islands. 10-238 metres
Geographical Range:FME.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1997: A luminescent eulimid (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from New Zealand, Molluscan Research, 18 (p.71)