Species Images
Holotype, collected 15 Jan 1978, Poor Knights Islands, Puweto Valley, Aorangi Island, NZ. (M.057625). 2.5mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cytora motu Marshall & Barker, 2007

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Architaenioglossa
Family:PUPINIDAE: LIAREINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 2.8mm
Synonyms:(=Murdochia Ancey)
Distribution:Poor Knights Islands
Geographical Range:L.N.E.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Barker, G.M. 2007: A revision of New Zealand landsnails of the genus Cytora Kobelt & Möllendorff, 1987 (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Pupinidae), Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 18 (p.91)