Species Images
The first Corallophilidae record from New Zealand. 16.5mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Coralliophila bulbiformis (Conrad, 1837)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Muricoidea (Superfamily) > Muricidae (Family) > Coralliophilinae (Subfamily) > Coralliophila (Genus)
Family: SubfamilyMURICIDAE: CORALLIOPHILINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 26mm, Width 19mm
Synonyms:(=Liniaxis Laseron, =Galeropsis Hupé, =Quoyula Iredale)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands. Off Poor Knights Islands, Northland
Geographical Range:KA
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Oliverio, M. 2009 The Recent Coralliophilinae of the New Zealand region, with descriptions of two new species (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Muricidae), Molluscan Research, 29(3) (p.159)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998 The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.224)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND