Species Images
Onekaka River, South of Collingwood. 50mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Echyridella onekaka Fenwick & Marshall, 2006

Classification:Bivalvia - Palaeoheterodonta - Unionoida
Family:HYRIIDAE: HYRIDELLINAE
Synonyms:(=Hyridella Swainson, =Cucumerunio Iredale)
Distribution:South Island. S of Collingwood
Notes:
Freshwater Mussel. Freshwater, Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Fenwick, M.C., Ritchie, P.A. 2014: New Zealand Recent Hyriidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionida), Molluscan Research, 34(3) (p.13)
  • Fenwick, M.C., Marshall, B.A. 2006: A new species of Echyridella from New Zealand, and recognition of Echyridella lucasi (Suter, 1905) (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Hyriidae), Molluscan Research, 26(2) (p.70)
  • Marshall, B.A., Fenwick, M.C. 2006: Unio zelebori Dunker in Dunker & Zelebor, 1866, a form of Cafferia caffra (Krauss, 1848) (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Unionidae), Molluscan Research, 26(1) (p.70)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.