Species Images
From Te Atatu Peninsula, Auckland. 12mm
. 13mm
Recently discovered in the Waitemata Harbour, Auckland. 13mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tritia burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 13mm, Width 7mm
Synonyms:(=Cryptonassarius Cernohorsky, =Nassarius Duméril)
Distribution:Recently discovered around Waitemata Harbour, Auckland, and Whangarei Harbour. Also Queensland - W.Australia and Tasmania
Geographical Range:AI.
References and Publications:
  • Townsend, M., Marshall, B.A., Greenfield, B.L. 2010: First records of the Australian dog whelk, Nassarius (Plicarcularia) burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849) (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 44 (p.345)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.248)
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1972: Indo-Pacific Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 9 (p.139)