Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tremoctopus robsonianus Kirk, 1883

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Octopoda
Family:OCTOPODIDAE
Synonyms:(=violaceus of authors not delle Chiaje, =gracilis of authors not Eydoux & Souleyet)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands, off Great Barrier Island and White Island
Geographical Range:K.ACE.
References and Publications:
  • O'Shea, S. 1999: The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: Octopoda (Mollusca: Cephalopoda), NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Wellington, 112 (p.107)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.445)
  • Thomas, R.F. 1977: Systematics, distribution, and biology of Cephalopods of the genus Tremoctopus (Octopoda: Tremoctopodidae), Bulletin of Marine Science, 27(3) (p.369)