Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Leachia rynchophorus (Rochebrune, 1884)

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoida (Subclass) > Oegopsida (Order) > Cranchiidae (Family) > Cranchiinae (Subfamily) > Leachia (Genus)
Family: SubfamilyCRANCHIIDAE: CRANCHIINAE
Synonyms:(=Pyrgopsis Rochebrune)
(=cyclura Imber not Lesueur, =Pyrgopsis pacificus Massy not Issel)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands. Also Atlantic, Japan, Tahiti
Geographical Range:AC
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Nesis, K.N. 1987 Squids, Cuttlefishes, Octopuses, and Allies. (Translation by B.S. Levitov of original Russion version of 1982), Cephalopods of the World, T.F.H. Publications, Neptune City (p.271)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.443)
  • Imber, M.J. Sep/1978 The squid families Cranchiidae and Gonatidae (Cephalopoda: Teuthoidea) in the New Zealand region, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 5(3) (p.449)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.