Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Plaxiphora aurata (Spalowsky, 1795)

Classification:Polyplacophora - Loricata - Chitonida
Family:MOPALIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 75mm, Width 45mm
Synonyms:(=Aerilamma Hull, =Guildingia Dall, =Diaphoraplax Iredale, =Maorichiton Iredale, =Vaferichiton Iredale & Hull)
(=campbelli Filhol)
Distribution:Campbell, Auckland and Antipodes Islands, and also recently recorded from the Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:MAn
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A., Walton, K. 2015: New records of intertidal and shallow sub-tidal (to 30 m) Mollusca from the Chatham Islands, Cookia, 27 (p.2)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.25)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.