Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pterygioteuthis hoylei (Pfeffer, 1912)

Classification:Cephalopoda - Coleoida - Oegopsida
Family:PYROTEUTHIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 30mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=giardi of authors, not H.Fischer)
Distribution:North Island. Off Three Kings Islands. Also North, South Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Gulf of California
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Lindgren, A.R. 2010: Systematics and distribution of the squid genus Pterygioteuthis (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida) in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean, Journal of Molluscan Studies, 76 (p.392)
  • Riddell, D.J. 1985: The Enoploteuthidae (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida) of the New Zealand region, New Zealand Fisheries Research Bulletin, 27 (p.15)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.441)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.