Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Spinosipella deshayesiana (P.Fischer, 1862)

Classification:Bivalvia - Anomalodesmata - Pholadomyoida
Family:VERTICORDIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 6.5mm, Height 6mm
Synonyms:(=ericia Hedley)
Distribution:Soutn and Central Indo-Pacific in 146-805 metres. Off Three Kings Islands, 800 metres. Also off South Australia 180 metres
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Simone, L.R.L., Cunha, C.M. 2008: Revision of the genus Spinosipella (Bivalvia: Verticordiidae), with descriptions of two new species from Brazil, The Nautilus, 122(2) (p.64)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.435)