Species Images
Washed ashore on ocean beaches. 38mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Purpurocardia purpurata (Deshayes, 1854)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Carditida
Family:CARDITIDAE: VENERICARDIINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 45mm, Height 40mm
Synonyms:(=Venericardia Lamarck)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham and Auckland Islands
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.407)