Species Images
In beach drift on sandy beaches. 31mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Divalucina cumingi (A.Adams & Angas, 1864)

Classification:Bivalvia - Heterodonta - Lucinida
Family:LUCINIDAE: LUCININAE
Size/Grows to:Width 35mm, Height 40mm
Synonyms:(=huttoniana Vanatta)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.386)
  • Luckens, P.A. 1972: Distribution of Divaricella huttoniana (Mollusca: Bivalvia: Lucinidae) in the New Zealand region, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 6(3) (p.259)