Species Images
Common in rock pools. 28mm
Common intertidal on rocky ground
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Diloma aethiops (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 30mm, Height 28mm
Synonyms:(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
(=lugubris Gmelin)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Williams, S.T., Karube, S., Ozawa, T. 2008: Molecular systematics of Vetigastropoda: Trochidae, Turbinidae and Trochoidea redefined, Zoologica Scripta, 37 (p.487)
  • Donald, K.M., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2005: The phylogeny and taxonomy of austral monodontine topshells (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), inferred from DNA sequences, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 37 (p.482)
  • Willan, R.C., Marshall, B.A., Climo, F.M., Cernohorsky, W.O. 1980: Rectification of nomenclature for Melagraphia aethiops (Gmelin) and Diloma bicanaliculata (Dunker) (Mollusca: Trochidae), New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 14 (p.414)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.53)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND