Species Images
The common Rock Oyster, found in the upper mid-tidal zone on rocks
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Ostreida
Family:OSTREIDAE: SACCOSTREINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 80mm, Width 55mm
Synonyms:(=commercialis Iredale, =cucullata Born)
Distribution:Northern half of North Island
Geographical Range:AC
Notes:
Northern Rock Oyster
References and Publications:
  • Salvi, D., Macali, A., Mariottini, P. 2014: Molecular phylogenetics and systematics of the bivalve family Ostreidae based on rRNA sequence-structure models and multilocus species tree., PLoS ONE, 9(9) (p.3)
  • Eagle, M.K. Dec/2011: Oystering: Notes resulting from an April/2011 field-trip, Poirieria, 36 (p.6)
  • Lam, K., Morton, B. 2006: Morphological and mitochondrial-DNA analysis of the Indo-West Pacific rock oysters (Ostreidae: Saccostrea species)., Journal of Molluscan Studies, 72 (p.243)
  • Harry, H.W. 1985: Synopsis of the supraspecific classification of living oysters (Bivalvia: Gryphaeidae and Ostreidae), The Veliger, 28(2) (p.150)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.376)
  • Gardner, N.W. Sep/1977: Our Oysters, Poirieria, 9(2) (p.33)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.