Species Images
Queen Charlotte Sound, dredged 40 feet. 100mm
New Plymouth. 52mm
Urquharts Bay, Whangarei Heads, dredged 25 feet. 47mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Ostrea chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Ostreida
Family:OSTREIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 80mm, Width 75mm
Synonyms:(=Tiostrea Chanley & Dinamani,1980)
(=charlottae Finlay, =heffordi Finlay, =lutaria Hutton)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Bluff Oyster
References and Publications:
  • Eagle, M.K. Dec/2011: Oystering: Notes resulting from an April/2011 field-trip, Poirieria, 36 (p.6)
  • Marshall, B.A. 2002: Authorship and date of publication of Ostrea chilensis Philippi in Küster, 1844 (Bivalvia: Ostreidae), The Nautilus, 116(2) (p.66)
  • Buroker, N.E., Chanley, P., Cranfield, H.J., Dinamani, P. 1983: Systematic status of two oyster populations of the genus Tiostrea from New Zealand and Chile, Marine Biology, 77 (p.191)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.375)
  • Gardner, N.W. Sep/1977: Our Oysters, Poirieria, 9(2) (p.33)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.