Species Images
Off Northland, dredged. 11mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Septifer cumingii Récluz, 1849

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Mytiloida
Family:MYTILIDAE: MODIOLINAE
Synonyms:(=bryanae Pilsbry, =cf. bilocularis of authors)
Distribution:Kermadec Islands and North Island. Northland east coast
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.211)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.372)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1954: New Zealand Molluscan Systematics with Descriptions of New Species: Part 2, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 4(4) (p.235)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND