Species Images
More common in the south. 90mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Aulacomya maoriana (Iredale, 1915)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Mytiloida
Family:MYTILIDAE: MODIOLINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 60mm, Width 30mm
Synonyms:(=ater Molina, =magellanicus Lamarck)
Distribution:Lower North Island, South, Stewart, Chathams, Bounty, Auckland and Campbell Islands. Also off North Cape and Three Kings Islands
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
Notes:
Ribbed Mussel
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.372)
  • Iredale, T. 1914: A Commentary on Suter's "Manual of the New Zealand Mollusca", Transactions and Proceedings of the New Zealand Institute, 47 (p.484)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND