Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bathyarca corpulenta (E.A.Smith, 1885)

Classification:Bivalvia - Autobranchia - Arcoida
Family:ARCIDAE: ANADARINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 28.8mm, Width 24.0mm
Synonyms:(=orbiculata of authors, not Dall)
Distribution:Atlantic, Pacific and Antarctic Oceans
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Knudsen, J. 1970: The systematics and biology of abyssal and hadal Bivalvia, Galathea Report, 11 (p.76)