Species Images
Trawled by Scallop Boats. 48mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maurea selecta (Dillwyn, 1817)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:CALLIOSTOMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 67mm, Height 53mm
Synonyms:(=Calliostoma Gmelin)
(=cunninghami Griffith & Pidgeon)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands. 0-293 metres
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Pale Tiger Shell. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Raven, J.L., Bracegirdle, S. 2010: New Zealand Seashells Visual Guide, Creatus Design, Wellington (p.14)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1995: A revision of the Recent Calliostoma species of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochoidea), The Nautilus, 108(4) (p.108)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.61)
  • Hazelwood, B.F. Nov/1970: Items of Interest: Maurea cunninghami, Poirieria, 5(5) (p.82)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.