Species Images
Abbey Caves area, Whangarei. 1.8mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Vertigo ovata Say, 1822

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:VERTIGINIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 2.7mm, Width 1.7mm
Synonyms:(=pygmaea of authors)
Distribution:North Island
Geographical Range:L.N.I.
Notes:
Introduced. Native to North America, from Alaska and northern Canada southwards over most of the U.S.A. to Florida, the Gulf of Mexico, and California. The only known naturalised occurrence outside of North America is New Zealand
References and Publications:
  • Barker, G.M. 1999: Naturalised Terrestrial Stylommatophora (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Fauna of New Zealand, Manaaki Whenua Press (p.105)
  • Gardner, N.W. Dec/1977: Vertigo pygmaea Deshayes, Poirieria, 9(3) (p.58)
  • Willan, R.C. Sep/1977: The Chrysalis Snail (Lauria cylindracea) in New Zealand, Poirieria, 9(2) (p.28)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.