Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Physa acuta Draparnaud, 1805

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Hygrophila
Family:PHYSIDAE
Synonyms:(=fontinalis of authors)
Distribution:North and South Island. Also Europe
Geographical Range:FW.N.S.I.
Notes:
Introduced, sinistral
References and Publications:
  • Child, J. 1974: New Zealand Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.86)
  • Winterbourn, M.J. 1973: A guide to the Freshwater Mollusca of New Zealand, Tuatara, 20 (p.154)