Species Images
Rangitoto Island. 11mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pleuroloba costellaris (H.& A.Adams, 1854)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Eupulmonata
Family:ELLOBIIDAE: PYTHINIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 12mm, Width 6.5mm
Synonyms:(=Ophicardelus Beck)
Distribution:North Island and northern part of South Island. High tidal mud flats
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Hyman, I.T., Rouse, G.W., Ponder, W.F. 2005: Systematics of Ophicardelus (Gastropoda: Heterobranchia: Ellobiidae), Molluscan Research, 25 (p.23)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.73)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.294)