Species Images
Low tide under rock, Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. animal 25-30mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil

Berthella medietas Burn, 1962

Classification:Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)
Family:PLEUROBRANCHIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 13mm, Length 35mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=Bouvieria Vayssière)
(=aurantiaca Powell)
Distribution:Northland east coast and Chatham Islands. Also Mediterranean, Azores and western Atlantic
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
Notes:
Marine
 
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015 Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.64)
  • Willan, R.C. 1983 New Zealand side-gilled sea slugs (Opisthobranchia: Notaspidea: Pleurobranchidae), Malacologia, 23(2) (p.243)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979 New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.282)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.