Species Images
A large specimen found in the Parengarenga Harbour, Far North. 32mm
The Subtropical Bubble Shell, washed up on Northland beaches. 19mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bulla vernicosa Gould, 1859

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Cephalaspidea
Family:BULLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 32mm, Width 20mm
Synonyms:(=angasi of authors not Pilsbry, =subtropicalis Powell)
Distribution:Northland east coast. Also Japan, Australia, Fiji, Norfolk and Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.A
Notes:
More solid than B.quoyi, outer lip is flattened. No spiral grooves on the base
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.57)
  • Raven, J.L. Nov/2009: Interesting finds around Wellington, Cookia, 21 (p.22)
  • Malaquias, M.A.E., Reid, D.G. 2008: Systematic revision of the living species of Bullidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Cephalaspidea), with a molecular phylogenetic analysis, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 153(3) (p.527)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.231)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.275)
  • Willan, R.C. 1978: The nomenclature of three Pacific Bulla species, Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia, 4(1) (p.60)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND