Quick Search
Bullina vitrea Rudman, 1971Species Images
Parengarenga Harbour, Far North. 12mm
Bullina vitrea Rudman, 1971
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Acteonoidea (Superfamily) > Bullinidae (Family) > Bullina (Genus)
Family:
BULLINIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 12.5mm, Width 8mm
Synonyms:
(=roseana Rudman)
Distribution:
North Island. Bay of Islands 15 metres. Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine. Colour pattern where axial lines do not extend beyond the first red spiral. Pure white animal
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil