Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pyrgiscilla tiaroa (Laws, 1937)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Heterobranchia
Family:PYRAMIDELLIDAE: TURBONILLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 4.1mm, Width 1mm
Synonyms:(=Strioturbonilla of aurthors)
Distribution:Off Otago Heads, 130 metres
Geographical Range:FE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.259)
  • Laws, C.R. 1937: Review of the Tertiary and Recent Neozelanic Pyramidellid Molluscs. No. 3 - Further Turbonillid Genera, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 67 (p.170)