Species Images
Oneroa, Waiheke Island. 13mm
Waitangi, Bay of Islands. 13mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Neoguraleus lyallensis (Murdoch, 1905)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MANGELIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 13mm, Width 5.5mm
Synonyms:(=tenebrosus Powell)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island. In shell sand
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Endemic. Unicoloured, without a definite colour pattern, and the surface is crowded with fine lirations
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.238)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.