Species Images
In beach drift, Northland. 20mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Antimelatoma buchanani (E.A.Smith, 1877)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:PSEUDOMELATOMIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 20mm, Width 6mm
Synonyms:(=ahiparana Powell, =benthicola Powell, =maorum E.A.Smith)
Distribution:Northland to East Cape
Geographical Range:ACFE.
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G. 2011: Marine Mollusca of isotope stages of the last 2 million years in New Zealand. Part 4. Gastropoda (Ptenoglossa, Neogastropoda, Heterobranchia), Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 41 (p.87)
  • Morley, M.S. Nov/1980: Oneroa, Waiheke Island, Poirieria, 10(6) (p.99)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.231)