Species Images
Paratype, collected 27 Jan 1981, Rangaunu Bay, NZ. (M.150283). 1.2mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sinezona bandeli Marshall, 2002

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 1.3mm
Synonyms:(=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
Distribution:Three Kings Island and north-eastern North Island to East Cape. 0-805 metres
Geographical Range:K.ACFE.
References and Publications:
  • Geiger, D.L. 2012: Monograph of the Little Slit Shells 1, Introduction, Scissurellidae, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, CA (p.372)
  • Marshall, B.A. 2002: Some Recent Scissurellids from the New Zealand region and remarks on some Scissurellid genus group names (Mollusca : Gastropoda : Vetigastropoda), Molluscan Research, 22 (p.174)