Species Images
Under stones from low tide. 8mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Serrata fasciata (G.B.Sowerby II, 1846)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MARGINELLIDAE: MARGINELLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 8mm, Width 4mm
Synonyms:(=Haloginella)
(=mustelina of authors not Angas)
Distribution:Three Kings Islands, Far North, and north-eastern North Island to Mahia Peninsula, under stones intertidally to about 22 metres
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2004: New names for four common Marginellidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from northern New Zealand, Molluscan Research, 24 (p.8)
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.415)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.218)