Species Images
Occasionally washed ashore on Northland beaches. 19mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Nassarius glans particeps (Hedley, 1915)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:NASSARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 28mm, Width 13mm
Synonyms:(=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
Distribution:Northland east coast Cavalli Islands. Also New South Wales, Australia. Subtidal to approximately 77 metres, in sand
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Cernohorsky, W.O. 1981: Revision of the Australian and New Zealand Tertiary and Recent species of the family Nassariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 18 (p.143)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.205)