Species Images
Trawled from deep water off the east coast lower North and South Islands. 91mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Coluzea altocanalis (Dell, 1956)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:TURBINELLIDAE: COLUMBARIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 127mm
Synonyms:(=Fulgurofusus sp. cf benthocallis Darragh)
Distribution:Upper continental slope off the eastern coast of North and South Island, and Chatham Rise, 400-1000 metres
Geographical Range:CFME.
Notes:
Sculpture consists of heavy smooth spiral keels, the strongest one peripheral. Contiguous sutural minor keels combine to create a deeply canaliculate suture
References and Publications:
  • Harasewych, M.G. 2011: The Living Columbariinae (Gastropoda: Neogastropoda: Turbinellidae) of New Zealand, Zootaxa, 2744 (p.18)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.169)
  • Darragh, T.A. 1968: A revision of the family Columbariidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Proceedings of the Royal Society of Victoria, 83 (p.104)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND