Quick Search
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
Class Gastropoda
Sub Class Patellogastropoda
Scutellastra H.& A.Adams, 1854 (Patella plicata Born) (=Patella)
kermadecensis (Pilsbury, 1894) K.E. photo
Cellana H.Adams, 1869 (Nacella cernica H.Adams)
craticulata (Suter, 1905) K.E.
denticulata (Martyn, 1784) A.C.E. photo
flava (Hutton, 1873) C.F.E. photo
oliveri Powell, 1955 (=chathamensis of authors not Pilsbry, =bollonsi Powell) M.An.E. photo
ornata (Dillwyn, 1817) A.C.F.E. photo
radians (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.E. photo
stellifera (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.E. photo
strigilis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) (=redimiculum Reeve, =flemingi Powell) C.F.An.E. photo
Nacella Schumacher, 1817 (Patella mytilina Helbling)
kerguelensis (E.A.Smith, 1877) An.
Nacella (Patinigera) Dall, 1905 (Patella magellanica Gmelin)
macquariensis Finlay, 1927 An.
terroris (Filhol, 1880) An.E. photo
Actinoleuca Oliver, 1926 (Patella campbelli Filhol)
campbelli (Filhol, 1880) An.E.
campbelli bountyensis Powell, 1955 An.E.
campbelli macquariensis (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
Asteracmea Oliver, 1926 (Helcioniscus illibrata Verco)
suteri (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.An.E.
Atalacmea Iredale, 1915 (Patella fragilis Sowerby I)
fragilis (G.B.Sowerby I, 1823) A.C.F.E.
multilinea Powell, 1934 F.E.
Notoacmea Iredale, 1915 (Patella pileopsis Quoy & Gaimard) (=Conacmea Oliver, =Parvacmea Iredale, =Subacmea Oliver, =Thalassacmea Oliver)
badia Oliver, 1926 F.E. photo
cellanoides Oliver, 1926 A.C.F.E. photo
daedala (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.E. photo
elongata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (=helmsi Smith not of authors) A.C.F.E. photo
parviconoidea (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.M.E.
pileopsis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.C.E. photo
potae Nakano, Marshall, Kennedy & Spencer,2009 A.C.F.E.
rapida Nakano, Marshall, Kennedy & Spencer,2009 A.C.F.E.
scapha (Suter, 1907) (=leucoma Suter, =helmsi of authors) A.C.F.E.
scopulina Oliver, 1926 A.C.E. photo
sturnus (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) F.An.E. photo
subantarctica Oliver, 1926 An.E.
subtilis (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.E.
turbatrix Nakano, Marshall, Kennedy & Spencer,2009 A.C.F.E.
Patelloida Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (P.rugosa Quoy & Gaimard)
corticata (Hutton, 1880) A.C.F.E. photo
Radiacmea Iredale, 1915 (Acmea cingulata Hutton)
inconspicua (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) A.C.F.M.E. photo
intermedia (Suter, 1907) An.E.
Pectinodonta Dall, 1882 (P.arcuta Dall)
aupouria Marshall, 1985 (=Maoricrater explorata Powell, 1979, in part, not Dell, 1953) A.C.M.E. photo
marinovichi Marshall, 1998 A.C.F.E. photo
morioria Marshall, 1985 A.C.F.E. photo
Maoricrater Dell, 1956 (Notoacmea explorata Dell)
exploratus (Dell, 1953) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Sub Class Vetigastropoda
Tecticrater Dell, 1956 (Cocculina compressa Suter)
compressus (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.E. photo
finlayi (Powell, 1937) A.E.
grandis Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
subcompressus (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Tectisumen Finlay, 1926 (Cocculina clypidellaeformis Suter)
clypidellaeformis (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Choristella Bush, 1987 (C.leptalea Bush)
marshalli McLean, 1992 A.C.M.
Amphiplica Haszprunar, 1988 (A.venezuelensis McLean)
knudseni McLean, 1988 C.E.
Caymanabyssia Moskalev, 1976 (C.spina Moskalev)
rhina Marshall, 1985 A.E.
Caymanabyssia (Dictyabyssia) McLean, 1991 (C.sinespina Marshall)
sinespina Marshall, 1985 A.C.M.E.
Colotrachelus Marshall, 1985 (C.hestica Marshall)
hestica Marshall, 1985 C.E. photo
Copulabyssia Haszprunar, 1988 (Cocculina corrugata Jeffreys)
gradata (Marshall, 1985) A.E.
Kurilabyssia Moskalev, 1976 (K.squamosa Moskalev)
antipodensis Marshall, 1985 F.
Mesopelex Marshall, 1985 (M.zelandica Marshall)
zelandica Marshall, 1985 A.E. photo
Notocrater Finlay, 1927 (Cocculina craticulata Suter)
craticulata (Suter, 1908) F.E.
gracilis Marshall, 1985 A.E.
Pseudococculina Schepman, 1908 (P.rugosoplicata Schepman)
gregaria Marshall, 1985 F.M. photo
Tentaoculus Moskalev, 1976 (T.perlucida Moskalev)
balantiophaga Marshall, 1996 C.M.E.
haptricola Marshall, 1985 C.E.
lithodicola Marshall, 1985 C.E.
neolithidicola Marshall, 1985 C.E.
Osteopelta Marshall, 1987 (O.mirabilis Marshall)
mirabilis Marshall, 1987 C.F.E. photo
praeceps Marshall, 1994 C.E. photo
Cocculinella Thiele, 1909 (Acmaea minutissima E.A.Smith)
kopua Marshall, 1983 A.E.
osteophila Marshall, 1983 A.E.
Bayerotrochus Bayer, 1965 (Perotrochus midas Bayer) (=Perotrochus Fischer)
tangaroana (Bouchet & Métivier, 1982) K.A.
Incisura Hedley, 1904 (Scissurella lytteltonensis E.A.Smith) (=Scissurona Iredale)
lytteltonensis (E.A.Smith, 1894) A.C.F.M.An.E.
rosea (Hedley, 1904) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Satondella Bandel, 1998 (Satondella minuta Bandel, 1998)
azonata Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
bicristata Geiger & Marshall, 2012 K.E.
cachoi Luque, Geiger & Rolán, 2011 K.
dantarti Luque, Geiger & Rolán, 2011 A.
Scissurella d'Orbigny, 1824 (S.laevigata d'Orbigny)
bountyensis Powell, 1933 An.E.
manawatawhia Powell, 1937 A.E.
prendrevillei Powell, 1933 (=fairchildi Powell, =marshalli Bandel, =stellae Fleming) A.C.F.M.An.E.
regalis Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
skeneoides Geiger, 2012 A.E.
Sinezona Finlay, 1927 (Schismope brevis Hedley) (=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
bandeli Marshall, 2002 K.A.C.F.E. photo
brevis (Hedley, 1904) (=Sinezona iota of Bandel 1998) A.C.M.An.E. photo
brucei Geiger, 2012 K.A.E.
calumnior Geiger, 2012 K.A.
enigmatica Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
iota (Finlay, 1927) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
laqueus (Finlay, 1927) A.C.F.M.An.E.
levigata (Iredale, 1908) (=campbelli Bandel) C.F.M.An.E. photo
macleani Geiger, 2012 K.A.
mechanica Geiger & Marshall, 2012 C.F.M.
pacifica (Oliver, 1915) (=Diazona pacifica Bandel) K.A.An.
pauperata (Powell, 1933) M.
platyspira Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
subantarctica (Hedley, 1916) An.
wanganellica Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
Sukashitrochus Habe & Kosuge, 1964 (Scissurella carinata A.Adams)
lyallensis (Finlay, 1926) K.A.C.F.M.An.E.
Bathyxylophila Marshall, 1988 (B.excelsa Marshall)
excelsa Marshall, 1988 A.C.M.E. photo
iota Marshall, 1988 C.M.E. photo
pusilla Marshall, 1988 A.E. photo
Larochea Finlay, 1927 (L.miranda Finlay)
miranda Finlay, 1927 A.E.
scitula Marshall, 1993 A.C.E. photo
secunda Powell, 1937 A.E.
spirata Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
Larocheopsis Marshall, 1993 (L.amplexa Marshall)
amplexa Marshall, 1993 A.E.
macrostoma Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
Trogloconcha Kase & Kano, 2002 (T. ohashii Kase & Kano)
tesselata Kase & Kano, 2002 K.
Anatoma Woodward, 1859 (Scisurella crispata Fleming) (=Thieleella Marshall)
amydra Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.C.
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.
equatoria (Hedley, 1899) K.
finlayi (Powell, 1937) A.M.
flemingi Marshall, 2002 (=mantelli of authors not Woodward) A.C.F.M.An.E.
globulus Geiger, 2012 K.
indonesica Bandel, 1998 K.
japonica (A.Adams, 1862) A.
kopua Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.
maxima (Schepman, 1908) A.
megascutula Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.
pseudoequatoria (Kay, 1979) K.
regia (Mestayer, 1916) A.C.F.
tangaroa Geiger & Marshall, 2012 A.E.
zancliformis Geiger, 2012 C.F.
Haliotis (Padollus) Montfort, 1810 (H.scalaris Leach)
australis Gmelin, 1791 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Haliotis (Paua) Fleming, 1952 (H.iris Martyn)
iris Gmelin, 1791 A.C.F.M.E. photo
virginea Gmelin, 1791 A.C.F.E. photo
virginea crispata Gould, 1847 A.C.E. photo
virginea huttoni Filhol, 1880 An.E. photo
virginea morioria Powell, 1938 M.E. photo
virginea stewartae Jones & Owen, 2004 An.E. photo
Diodora Gray, 1821 (Patella apertura Montagu)
bollonsi (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Cornisepta McLean & Geiger, 1998 (Fissurisepta antarctica Egorova)
festiva Crozier, 1966 A.E. photo
Emarginula Lamarck, 1801 (E.conica Lamarck)
striatula Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Emarginula (Subzeidora) Iredale, 1924 (E. connectens Thiele)
connectens Thiele, 1915 K.
Fissurisepta Seguenza, 1863 (Puncturella papillosa Seguenza)
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Monodilepas Finlay, 1927 (Lucapina monilifera Hutton)
diemenensis Finlay, 1930 A.E. photo
monilifera (Hutton, 1873) F.E. photo
monilifera carnleyensis Powell, 1955 An.E.
monilifera cookiana Dell, 1953 C.E.
otagoensis Finlay, 1930 F.E.
skinneri Finlay, 1928 M.E.
Puncturella Lowe, 1827 (Patella noachina Linnaeus)
cf. analoga Martens, 1902 M.
pseudanaloga Powell, 1957 An.
Puncturella (Vacerrena) Iredale, 1958 (P. demissa Hedley)
kesteveni Hedley, 1900 (=demissa Hedley) F.M.An.E.
Scutus Montfort, 1810 (S.antipodes Montfort)
breviculus (Blainville, 1817) A.C.F.E. photo
Tugali Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843 (T.elegans Gray in Dieffenbach)
colvillensis Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.E. photo
elegans Gray, 1843 A.C.F.M.E. photo
stewartiana Powell, 1939 F.E. photo
suteri (Thiele, 1916) A.C.M.E. photo
suteri sutherlandi Fleming, 1948 F.E.
Zeidora A.Adams, 1860 (Z.calceolina A.Adams)
maoria Powell, 1937 A.E.
Montfortula Iredale, 1915 (Emarginula rugosa Quoy & Gaimard)
chathamensis Finlay, 1928 (=rugosa of authors not Quoy & Gaimard) C.M.E. photo
Clanculus (Clanculopsis) Monterosato, 1880 (Trochus cruciatus Linnaeus)
atypicus Iredale, 1912 K.E.
Clanculus (Euclanculus) Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 (C. leucomphalus Verco)
persica Habe & Shikama, 1964 K.
Clanculus (Paraclanculus) Finlay, 1927 (P.peccatus Finlay)
peccatus (Finlay, 1927) A.E. photo
Coelotrochus Fischer, 1880 (T.tiaratus Quoy & Gaimard) (=Thorista Iredale, =Thoristella Iredale)
carinatus (Marshall, 1998) A.E.
carmesinus (Webster, 1908) A.E. photo
chathamensis (Hutton, 1873) (=aucklandica E.A.Smith, =cookiana Powell, =dunedinensis Suter) C.F.M.An.E. photo
davegibbsi Marshall, 1998 A.E. photo
opressus (Hutton, 1878) A.C.E. photo
polychromus Marshall, 1998 A.E.
rex Marshall, 1998 A.E.
tiaratus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 A.C.F.E. photo
viridis (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Tectus Montfort, 1810 (Trochus pagodalis Montfort)
royanus (Iredale, 1912) K.E.
Trochus (Camelotrochus) Marshall, 1998 (Trochus camelophorus Webster)
camelophorus Webster, 1906 A.E. photo
Cantharidus Montfort, 1810 (Trochus iris Gmelin) (=Mawhero Marshall, =Micrelenchus Finlay, =Plumbelenchus Finlay)
capillaceus (Philippi, 1848) (=coruscans Hedley) An. photo
dilatatus (G.B.Sowerby II, 1870) A.C.F.M.E. photo
festivus (Marshall, 1998) A.E.
opalus (Martyn, 1784) (=cannoni Powell, 1933) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Cantharidus (Pseudomargarella) Donald & Spencer, 2016 (Margarita antipoda Hombron and Jacquinot)
antipoda (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1854) (=roseus Hutton, =hinemoa Powell) F.An.E. photo
fulminatus (Hutton, 1873) M.E. photo
macquariensis (Hedley, 1916) An.E.
puysegurensis (Powell, 1939) C.F.E.
turneri (Powell, 1939) F.E. photo
Micrelenchus Finlay, 1926 (Trochus sanguineus Gray) (=Cantharidus Montfort)
huttonii (E.A.Smith, 1876) (=tenebrosus Adams) A.C.F.E.
sanguineus (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) (=cryptus Powell) A.C.F.E. photo
tenebrosus A.Adams, 1853 (=parcipictus Powell) A.C.F.E. photo
tesselatus (A.Adams, 1851) A.C.F.E. photo
Micrelenchus (Mawhero) Marshall, 1998 (Helix purpurea Gmelin)
burchorum Marshall, 1998 A.E. photo
purpureus (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.E. photo
Roseaplagis Donald & Spencer, 2016 (Cantharidus rufozona A.Adams) (=Cantharidus Montfort)
artizona A.Adams, 1853 (=elongatus Suter, =micans Suter, =bakeri Fleming) C.F.E. photo
caelata Hutton, 1884 F.E. photo
mortenseni (Odhner, 1924) (=morioria Powell, =archibenthicola Dell) C.F.M.An.E. photo
rufozona A.Adams, 1853 A.C.E. photo
Fossarina A.Adams & Angas, 1864 (F.patula A. Adams & Angas)
rimata (Hutton, 1884) A.C.E. photo
Diloma Philippi, 1845 (Turbo nigerrimus Gmelin) (=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
aethiops (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.E. photo
aridum (Finlay, 1927) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
bicanaliculatum (Dunker in Philippi, 1844) (=lenior Finlay, =lugubris Gmelin) A.C.F.E. photo
coracinum (Philippi, 1851) A.C.F.E. photo
durvillaea Spencer, Marshall & Waters, 2009 C.F.An.E.
nigerrimum (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.An. photo
subrostratum (Gray in Yate, 1835) (=novaezelandiae Anton) A.C.F.E. photo
zelandicum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.C.F.E.
Stomatella Lamarck, 1816 (S. auricula Lamarck)
oliveri (Iredale, 1912) K.E.
Antisolarium Finlay, 1927 (Solaruim egenum Gould)
egenum (Gould, 1849) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Monilea Swainson, 1840 (Trochus calliferus Lamarck) (=Talopena Iredale)
incerta Iredale, 1912 K.E.
Zethalia Finlay, 1926 (Rotella zelandica Hombron & Jacquinot) (=Umbonium Link)
zelandica (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1855) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Archiminolia Iredale, 1929 (Monilea oleacea Hedley & Petterd)
dawsoni Marshall, 1979 K.E.
diadema Marshall, 1999 K.
diplax Marshall, 1999 A.E.
episcopalis Marshall, 1999 A.E.
hurleyi (Marshall, 1979) K.E.
meridiana (Dell, 1953) A.C.F.M.E. photo
regalis Marshall, 1999 A.E.
tenuiseptum Marshall, 1999 K.A.E.
wanganellica Marshall, 1999 K.
Bathymophila Dall, 1881 (Margarita (B.) euspina Dall, 1881)
alabida (Marshall, 1979) K.A.E.
asphala Marshall, 1999 A.
gravida Marshall, 1999 A.E.
valentia Marshall, 1999 A.E.
Halystes Marshall, 1988 (H. schiaera, Marshall)
chimaera Marshall, 1988 C.F.
Solariella Wood, 1842 (S.maculata Wood) (=Spectamen Iredale)
basilica Marshall, 1999 A.E.
benthicola (Powell, 1937) A.E.
exigua Marshall, 1999 A.E. photo
flavida Marshall, 1999 A.E.
luteola (Powell, 1937) A.E.
peristicta Marshall, 1999 A.E.
plicatula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C.E. photo
semireticulata (Suter, 1908) C.F.M.An.E.
tryphenense (Powell, 1930) A.E.
vera (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Zetela Finlay, 1927 (Minolia textilis Murdoch & Suter)
annectens Marshall, 1999 A.E. photo
kopua Marshall, 1999 A.C.F.
tangaroa Marshall, 1999 C.F.An.
textilis (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C.E. photo
variabilis (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
Acremodonta Marshall, 1983 (Thoristella crassicosta Powell)
crassicosta (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Acremodontina Marshall, 1995 (Conjectura carinata Powell)
atypica (Powell, 1937) A.E.
carinata (Powell, 1940) A.E.
kermadecensis Marshall, 1995 K.E. photo
magna Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
poutama (E.C.Smith, 1962) F.E. photo
simplex (Powell, 1937) A.E.
varicosa Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
Trochaclis Thiele, 1912 (T. antarctica Thiele)
attenuata Marshall, 1995 A.E.
calva Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
cristata Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
elata Marshall, 1995 A.E.
regalis Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
Bathyfautor Marshall, 1995 (B.rapuhia Marshall)
rapuhia Marshall, 1995 A.
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) Monterosato, 1890 (Trochus granulatus Born)
peregrinum Marshall, 1995 A.
xanthos Marshall, 1995 K.
Fautor Iredale, 1924 (Zizyphinus comptus A. Adams)
consorbrinum (Powell, 1958) K.E.
Maurea Oliver, 1926 (Trochus tigris Martyn) (=Calliostoma Gmelin)
antipodense Marshall, 1995 An.E. photo
aupouriana Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
benthicola (Dell, 1950) C.E.
blacki (Powell, 1950) (=Thoristella chathamensis profunda Dell) C.F.M.An.E. photo
eltanini (Dell, 1990) M.
eminens Marshall, 1995 An.E. photo
foveauxana (Dell, 1950) F.E. photo
gibbsorum Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
granti Marshall, 1995 (=multigemmata Powell, =ampla Powell) C.F.M.An.E. photo
jamiesoni Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
maui Marshall, 1995 C.M.E. photo
megaloprepes (Tomlin, 1948) An.E. photo
osbornei Powell, 1926 A.C.E. photo
pellucida (Valenciennes, 1846) (=spiratum Oliver) A.C.F.E. photo
penniketi Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
punctulata (Martyn, 1784) (=stewartiana Oliver, =urbanior Finlay) A.C.F.E. photo
regale Marshall, 1995 A.E. photo
selecta (Dillwyn, 1817) (=cunninghami Griffith & Pidgeon) A.C.F.M.E. photo
simulans Marshall, 1994 C.F.M.An.E. photo
spectabile (A.Adams, 1855) An.E. photo
tigris (Gmelin, 1791) (=chathamensis Dell,1950) A.C.F.M.E. photo
turnerarum (Powell, 1964) A.E. photo
waikanae Oliver, 1926 (=forsteriana Dell, =morioria Powell, =haurakiensis Dell) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Maurea (Alertalex) Dell, 1956 (A.blacki Dell)
alertae Marshall, 1995 (=blacki Dell) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Tristichotrochus Ikebe, 1942 (Calliostoma aculeatum G.B.Sowerby III)
gendalli (Marshall, 1979) K.E. photo
tosaensis Kuroda & Habe, 1961 K.
Venustatrochus Powell, 1951 (V.georgianus Powell)
eclectus Marshall, 2016 K.A.
galateae Marshall, 2016 K.
youngi Marshall, 2016 M.
Falsimargarita Powell, 1951 (Margarites gemma E.A.Smith)
callista Marshall, 2016 An.
challengerica Marshall, 2016
eximia Marshall, 2016 An.
tangaroa Marshall, 2016 A.
Fautrix Marshall, 1995 (F. candida Marshall)
candida Marshall, 1995 A.
Phenacomargarites Marshall, 2016 (P.williamsae Marshall)
incomptus Marshall, 2016 K.M.
titan Marshall, 2016 K.
Selastele Marshall, 1995 (Calliostoma onustum Odhner)
kopua (Marshall, 1995) C.F.E. photo
limatulum (Marshall, 1995) A.E. photo
onustum (Odhner, 1924) (=Fautor onustum) A.E. photo
Carinastele Marshall, 1988 (C. kristelleae Marshall)
coronata Marshall, 1988 A.E. photo
jugosa Marshall, 1988 An.E.
kristelleae Marshall, 1988 C.An.E. photo
Thysanodonta Marshall, 1988 (T.aucklandica Marshall)
aucklandica Marshall, 1988 An.E.
wairua Marshall, 1988 A.E. photo
Munditia Finlay, 1927 (Liotina tryphenensis Powell)
anomala Powell, 1940 A.E.
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
delicatula Powell, 1940 A.E.
echinata Powell, 1937 A.E.
manawatawhia Powell, 1937 A.E.
owengaensis Powell, 1933 M.E.
serrata (Suter, 1908) A.E.
suteri (Mestayer, 1919) An.E.
tryphenensis (Powell, 1926) A.E.
Antimargarita Powell, 1951 (Valvatella dulcis E.A.Smith)
maoria Dell, 1995 An.E.
Astraea Röding, 1784 (Trochus imperialis Gmelin)
heliotropium (Martyn, 1784) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Bolma Risso, 1826 (B.rugosa Risso)
kermadecensis Beau & Ponder, 1979 K.E.
Bolma (Ormastralium) Sacco, 1896 (Trochus fimbriatus Borson) (=Incilaster Finlay)
recens Dell, 1967 A. photo
Cookia Lesson, 1832 (Trochus sulcatus Martyn)
sulcata (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Lunella Röding, 1798 (Turbo versicolor Gmelin) (=Turbo Linnaeus)
smaragda (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Modelia Gray, 1850 (Turbo granosus Martyn) (=Turbo Linnaeus)
granosa (Martyn, 1784) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Conjectura Finlay, 1926 (Crossea glabella Murdoch)
glabella (Murdoch, 1908) F.An.E. photo
Crossea A.Adams, 1865 (C.miranda A.Adams)
sp. cf. miranda A.Adams, 1865 K.
Crosseola Iredale, 1924 (Crossea concinna Angas)
bollonsi Dell, 1956 A.E. photo
cuvieriana (Mestayer, 1919) A.E. photo
errata Finlay, 1927 A.E.
favosa Powell, 1937 A.M.E.
intertexta Powell, 1937 A.F.E.
Aequispirella Finlay, 1924 (Scalaria corulum Hutton)
corulum (Hutton, 1885) A.C.
enderbyensis Powell, 1931 An.
finlayi Powell, 1933 A.M.
Brookula Iredale, 1912 (B.stibarochila Iredale)
annectens Powell, 1937 A.
benthicola Dell, 1956 C.F.
contigua Powell, 1940 A.
prognata Finlay, 1927 A.
Bruceiella Warén & Bouchet, 1993 (B. globulus Warén & Bouchet)
laevigata Marshall, 1994 M.E.
pruinosa Marshall, 1994 C.E.
Cirsonella Angas, 1877 (C.australis Angas)
consorbrina Powell, 1930 A.E.
densilirata Suter, 1908 C.F.An.E.
laxa Powell, 1937 A.C.An.E.
maoria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
paradoxa Powell, 1937 A.E.
parvula Powell, 1926 C.F.An.E.
pisiformis Powell, 1937 A.E.
propelaxa Dell, 1956 F.M.E.
variecostata Powell, 1940 A.F.E.
waikukuensis Powell, 1937 A.E.
Dillwynella Dall, 1889 (Teinostoma (D.) modesta Dall)
haptricola Marshall, 1988 C.M.E.
ingens Marshall, 1988 A.C.M.E.
lignicola Marshall, 1988 A.C.M.E.
Liotella Iredale, 1915 (Liotella polypleura Hedley)
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
indigens Finlay, 1927 A.E.
mackenae Dell, 1956 M. photo
polypleura (Hedley, 1904) A.C.F.M.An.
rotula (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.An.
Lissotesta Iredale, 1915 (Cyclostrema micra Tenison Woods)
ambigua Dell, 1956 F.M.E.
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
benthicola Powell, 1927 F.An.E.
bicarinata Powell, 1940 A.E.
conoidea Powell, 1937 A.E.
decipiens Powell, 1940 A.C.F.M.E.
errata Finlay, 1927 F.M.An.E.
granum (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
oblata Powell, 1940 A.E.
otagoensis Dell, 1956 F.
Lissotestella Powell, 1946 (Lissotesta tenuilirata Powell)
caelata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
consorbrina (Powell, 1940) A.E.
cookiana Dell, 1956 C.E.
rissoaformis (Powell, 1931) F.An.E.
tenuilirata (Powell, 1931) F.M.An.E.
tryphenensis (Powell, 1931) A.E.
Lodderena Iredale, 1924 (Liotia minima Tenison Woods)
formosa Powell, 1930 A.E.
nana Powell, 1930 A.E.
nana pooki Fleming, 1948 F.E.
Lodderia Tate, 1899 (Liotia lodderae Petterd)
eumorpha (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
eumorpha cookiana (Dell, 1952) C.M.E. photo
iota Powell, 1940 A.E.
waitemata Powell, 1940 A.E.
Microcarina Laseron, 1954 (M.surgerea Laseron)
crenulata Powell, 1937 A.E.
Notosetia Iredale, 1915 (Barleeia neozelanica Suter)
aoteana (Powell, 1937) A.E.
neozelanica (Suter, 1898) C.F.M.An.E.
Palazzia Warén, 1991 (Omalogyra ausonia Palazzi)
nautiliformis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
ramosa (Powell, 1940) A.E.
Philorene Oliver, 1915 (P.texturata Oliver)
texturata Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Tasmocrossea Dell, 1952 (T.benthicola Dell)
benthicola Dell, 1952 C.E.
Trenchia Knudsen, 1964 (T.wolffi Knudsen)
wolffi Knudsen, 1964 K.E.
Xyloskenea Marshall, 1988 (X.costulifera Marshall)
consors Marshall, 1988 A.C.F.M.E.
costulifera Marshall, 1988 A.C.F.M.E.
depressa Marshall, 1988 A.E.
Zalipais Iredale, 1915 (Cyclostrema lissum Suter)
benthicola Powell, 1927 F.An.E.
lissa (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E.
turneri Powell, 1939 F.E.
Angaria Röding, 1798 (Turbo delphinus Linnaeus)
delphinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (=tyria Iredale, =distorta Iredale) K.
Argalista Iredale, 1915 (Cyclostrema fluctuatum Hutton) (=Homalopoma Carpenter)
crassicostata (Murdoch, 1905) F.An.E. photo
fluctuata (Hutton, 1883) A.C.F.M.An.E.
imperforata (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.E.
micans (Powell, 1931) An.E.
nana (Finlay, 1930) A.E.
rotella (Powell, 1937) A.E.
umbilicata (Powell, 1926) C.F.M.An.E.
variecostata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Cantrainea Jeffreys, 1883 (Turbo peloritanus Cantraine)
inexpectata (Marshall, 1979) K.E.
Leptothyra Pease, 1869 (L. costata Pease)
benthicola (Marshall, 1979) K.E.
kermadecensis (Marshall, 1979) K.E.
Calliotropis Seguenza, 1903 (Trochus ottoi Philippi)
acherontis Marshall, 1979 K. photo
blacki Marshall, 1979 K. photo
crystalophorus Marshall, 1979 K. photo
delli Marshall, 1979 K.
eucheloides Marshall, 1979 K. photo
powelli Marshall, 1979 K. photo
Calliotropis (Solaricida) Dall, 1919 (Solariella hondoensis Dall)
infundibulum (Watson, 1879) A.
Danilia Brusina, 1865 (Olivia otaviana Cantraine)
inspirata Beu & Climo, 1974 C.E. photo
Herpetopoma Pilsbry, 1890 (Euchelus scabriusculus Angas)
alacerrimum Dell, 1956 C.E. photo
bellum (Hutton, 1873) A.C.M.E. photo
benthicola Powell, 1937 A.E.
larochei (Powell, 1926) A.C.E.
mariae Finlay, 1930 A.E.
pruinosum (Marshall, 1979) K.E. photo
Vaceuchelus Iredale, 1929 (Euchelus angulatus Pease)
foveolatus (A.Adams, 1853) K.
Ancistrobasis Dall, 1889 (Basilissa costulata Watson)
dilecta Marshall, 1983 K.A.E.
Calliobasis Marshall, 1983 (Basilissa bombax Cotton & Godfrey)
miranda Marshall, 1983 A.E.
Quinnia Marshall, 1988 (Seguenziella patula Marshall) (=Seguenziella Marshall)
patula (Marshall, 1983) C.
Basilissopsis Dautzenburg & Fischer, 1897 (B.watsoni Dautzenburg & Fischer)
regina (Marshall, 1983) A.E.
Carenzia Quinn, 1983 (Seguenzia carinata Jeffreys)
fastigiata Marshall, 1983 C.E.
venusta Marshall, 1983 C.E.
Fluxinella Marshall, 1983 (F.lepida Marshall)
lenticulosa Marshall, 1983 A.C.E.
lepida Marshall, 1983 C.E.
Hadroconus Quinn, 1987 (Basilissa alta Watson)
diadematus Marshall, 1988 C.E.
Seguenzia Jeffreys, 1876 (S.formosa Jeffreys)
chelina Marshall, 1983 A.C.
compta Marshall, 1983 C.F.E.
conopia Marshall, 1983 C.F.E.
fulgida Marshall, 1983 C.E.
matara Marshall, 1988 C.E.
textilis Marshall, 1983 A.C.E.
transenna Marshall, 1983 C.E.
Seguenziopsis Marshall, 1983 (S. bicorona Marshall)
bicorona Marshall, 1983 A.E.
Asthelys Quinn, 1987 (Basilissa munda Watson)
cf. simplex (Watson, 1879) C.E.
Thelyssina Marshall, 1983 (T.sterrha Marshall)
sterrha Marshall, 1983 A.E.
Guttula Schepman, 1908 (G.sibogae Schepman)
galatheae Knudsen, 1964 K.A.E.
Sericogyra Marshall, 1988 (S.metallica Marshall)
metallica Marshall, 1988 C.E.
periglenes Marshall, 1988 C.E.
Leptogyra Bush, 1897 (L.verrilli Bush)
constricta Marshall, 1988 A.M.E.
patula Marshall, 1988 A.C.M.E.
Leptogyropsis Marshall, 1988 (L. kalinovoae Marshall)
kalinovoae Marshall, 1988 A.C.F.M.E.
kaltanae Marshall, 1988 A.C.M.E.
Sub Class Cocculiniformia
Coccopigya Marshall, 1985 (Cocculina spinigera Jeffreys)
crebrilamina Marshall, 1986 A.C.E.
crinita Marshall, 1985 A.C.F.E.
hispida Marshall, 1985 A.C.F.E.
oculifera Marshall, 1985 A.C.F.E.
Paracocculina Haszprunar, 1987 (Cocculina laevis Thiele)
cervae (Fleming, 1948) A.C.F.An.E.
Sub Class Neritimorpha
Nerita (Lisanerita) Krijnen, 2002 (N.lirellata Rehder)
melanotragus E.A.Smith, 1884 (=atramentosa of authors not Reeve) K.A.C. photo
Nerita (Ritena) Gray, 1858 (N. plicata Linnaeus)
plicata Linnaeus, 1758 K.
Georissa Blanford, 1864 (Hydrocena pyxis Benson) (=Omphalorissa Iredale)
purchasi (Pfeiffer, 1862) L.N.S.
Sub Class Caenogastropoda
Order Architaenioglossa
Cytora Kobelt & Möllendorff, 1897 (Cyclophora cytora Gray) (=Murdochia Ancey)
annectens (Powell, 1948) L.E.
aranea (Powell, 1928) L.N.E.
brooki Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E. photo
calva (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
chiltoni (Suter, 1896) L.S.E.
climoi Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E. photo
cytora (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
depressa Gardner, 1968 L.S.E.
fasciata (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
filicosta (Powell, 1948) L.E.
gardneri Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
goulstonei Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E. photo
hazelwoodi Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
hedleyi (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
hirsutissima (Powell, 1951) L.E.
hispida Gardner, 1967 L.N.E.
houhora Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E. photo
jamiesoni Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E.
kahurangi Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E.
kakano Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E. photo
kamura Marshall & Barker, 2007 (=lignaria of authors) L.N.S.E. photo
kerrana Gardner, 1968 L.N.E.
lignaria (Pfeiffer, 1857) (=ampla) L.N.E.
malleata Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
maui Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
mayhillae Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E. photo
minor Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
motu Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E. photo
pakotai Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
pallida (Hutton, 1883) L.N.E.
pannosa (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
paparoa Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E.
parrishi Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E. photo
rakiura Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E. photo
septentrionalis (Suter, 1907) L.N.E.
solitaria (Powell, 1935) (=kiama Climo) L.E.
taipa Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
tawhiti Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.An.E.
tepakiensis Gardner, 1967 L.N.E.
tokerau Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.N.E.
torquillum (Suter, 1894) L.N.E. photo
tuarua Marshall & Barker, 2007 L.S.E.
Liarea Pfeiffer, 1853 (Realia egea Gray)
aupouria Powell, 1954 L.N.E. photo
aupouria tara Powell, 1954 L.N.E. photo
bicarinata (Suter, 1907) L.N.E. photo
egea (Gray, 1850) L.N.E. photo
egea tessellata Powell, 1954 L.N.E. photo
hochstetteri (L.Pfeiffer, 1861) L.N.E. photo
hochstetteri alta Powell, 1954 L.N.E. photo
hochstetteri carinella (L.Pfeiffer, 1861) L.N.E. photo
lepida (Suter, 1904) L.N.E.
ornata Powell, 1954 L.N.E.
turriculata (L.Pfeiffer, 1855) L.N.E. photo
turriculata partula Powell, 1954 L.N.E.
turriculata waipoua Powell, 1954 L.N.E. photo
Order Sorbeoconcha
Cerithium Bruguière, 1789 (C.adansonii Bruguière)
abditum Houbrick, 1992 K.
atromarginatum Dautzenberg & Bouge, 1933 K.
citrinum (G.B.Sowerby II, 1855) K.
columna (G.B.Sowerby I, 1834) K.
echinatum Lamarck, 1822 K.
matukense Watson, 1880 K.
nesioticum Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1906 K.
ophioderma (Habe, 1968) K.
sp. cf. interstriatum G.B.Sowerby II, 1855 K.
Pseudovertagus Vignal, 1904 (Murex aluco Linnaeus)
clava (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Royella Iredale, 1912 (Cerithium clathratum G.B.Sowerby II)
sinon (Bayle, 1880) K.
Zebittium Finlay, 1926 (Cerithium exilis Hutton) (=Bittium)
editum Powell, 1930 A.E.
exile (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.E.
laevicordatum (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Zeacumantus Finlay, 1927 (Cerithidea subcarinata G.B.Sowerby II)
lutulentus (Kiener, 1841) A.C.E. photo
subcarinatus (G.B.Sowerby II, 1855) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Zemelanopsis Finlay, 1926 (Melanopsis trifasciata Gray)
trifasciata Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843 FW.N.S.E. photo
Melanoides Olivier, 1804 (M.fasciolata Olivier)
tuberculatus (Müller, 1774) FW.N.I.
Hinea Gray, 1847 (Planaxis mollis Sowerby I)
brasiliana (Lamarck, 1822) K.A. photo
Maoricolpus Finlay, 1926 (Turritella rosea Quoy & Gaimard)
finlayi Powell, 1940 A.E.
roseus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (=manukauensis Powell) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Stiracolpus Finlay, 1927 (Turritella symmetrica Hutton)
ahiparanus (Powell, 1927) A.C.E. photo
pagoda (Reeve, 1849) (=ascensus Marwick, =blacki Marwick, =delli Marwick, =knoxi Marwick, =maorius Powell, =mixtus Finlay, =powelli Marwick, =tardior Marwick) A.C.F.M.E. photo
symmetricus (Hutton, 1873) F.E. photo
Zeacolpus Finlay, 1926 (Turritella vittata Hutton)
vittatus (Hutton, 1873) A.C.E. photo
Vermicularia Lamarck, 1799 (V.lumbricalis Linnaeus)
maoriana Powell, 1937 A.E.
Stephopoma Mörch, 1860 (Vermetus roseus Quoy & Gaimard)
roseum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.C.E. photo
Tenagodus Guettard, 1770 (Serpula anguina Linnaeus) (=Siliquaria Bruguière)
maoria (Powell, 1940) A.C.E. photo
weldii (Tenison Woods, 1876) A.C.M.E. photo
Order Hypsogastropoda
Trilirata Warén & Hain, 1996 (Sublacuna trilirata Thiele)
triregis Warén & Hain, 1996 A.E. photo
Zerotula Finlay, 1927 (Discohelix hedleyi Mestayer)
bicarinata (Suter, 1908) A.F.An.E.
coronata Warén & Hain, 1996 A.E.
hedleyi (Mestayer, 1916) A.E.
nummaria Powell, 1940 A.M.E.
triangulata Powell, 1937 A.E.
Austrolittorina Martens, 1897 (Littorina unifasciata Gray) (=Nodilittorina Martens)
antipodum (Philippi, 1847) K.A.C.F.M.E. photo
cincta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Echinolittorina (Granulilittorina) Habe & Kosuge, 1966 (G.philippiana Habe & Kosuge)
cinerea (Pease, 1869) (=novaezelandiae Brook & B.Marshall not Reeve, =feejeensis Oliver not Reeve) K.
feejeensis (Reeve, 1857) (=millegrana Brook & B.Marshall not Philippi) K.
Risellopsis Kesteven, 1902 (Adeorbis varius Hutton)
varia (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.E.
Laevilitorina Pfeiffer in Martens & Pfeiffer, 1886 (Hydrobia caliginosa Gould)
antipodum (Filhol, 1880) An.E.
bifasciata Suter, 1913 An.E.
caliginosa (Gould, 1849) An.E.
Laevilitorina (Macquariella) Finlay, 1926 (Paludestrina hamiltoni E.A.Smith)
aucklandica (Powell, 1933) C.An.E.
delli (Powell, 1955) An.E.
hamiltoni (E.A.Smith, 1898) E.
macphersonae (Dell, 1964) An.E.
Laevilitorina (Rissolittorina) Ponder, 1966 (Zelaxitas alta Powell)
alta (Powell, 1940) A.E.
Crassitoniella Ponder, 1965 (C.carinata Ponder)
carinata Ponder, 1965 A.E.
thola (Ponder, 1965) A.E.
Eatoniella Dall, 1876 (Rissoa kerguelenensis E.A.Smith) (=Abscindostoma Ponder, =Albitoniella Ponder, =Cerostraca Oliver, =Dardaniops Ponder, =Dardanula Iredale, =Pellax Finlay)
ainsworthi (Hedley, 1916) An.
albocolumella Ponder, 1965 A.C.M.E.
atervisceralis Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.M.E.
atropurpurea (Frauenfeld, 1876) (=minutocrassa Ponder) A.C.F.M.
bathamae Ponder, 1965 F.An.E.
delli Ponder, 1965 A.C.M.E.
dilatata (Powell, 1955) A.C.F.M.An.E.
flammulata (Hutton, 1878) (=Phasianella huttoni Pilsbry) A.C.E.
fossa Ponder, 1965 A.E.
fuscosubucula Ponder, 1965 F.An.E.
globosa Ponder, 1965 A.E.
iredalei (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
kerguelenensis (E.A.Smith, 1875) An.E.
kerguelenensis chiltoni (Suter, 1909) F.M.An.E.
latebricola Ponder, 1965 A.E.
limbata (Hutton, 1883) A.C.F.M.E.
lutea (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
mortoni Ponder, 1965 A.C.M.E.
notalabia Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.M.An.E.
notata Ponder & Yoo, 1977 (=maculosa Ponder) A.E.
obtusispira Powell, 1955 F.An.E.
olivacea (Hutton, 1882) A.C.F.M.An.E.
pallida (Powell, 1937) A.E.
pfefferi Suter, 1909 A.C.F.M.An.E.
pullmitra Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.M.E.
roseocincta (Suter, 1908) C.E.
roseola (Iredale, 1915) A.C.F.M.An.E.
roseospira (Powell, 1937) A.C.E.
smithae Ponder, 1965 F.M.An.E.
stewartiana Ponder, 1965 F.E.
tenella (Powell, 1937) A.E.
varicolor Ponder, 1965 A.C.F.E.
verecunda (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
Eatoniella (Albosabula) Ponder, 1965 (Rissoa lampra Suter)
lampra (Suter, 1908) C.F.M.E.
poutama (Smith, 1962) F.An.E. photo
rakiura Ponder, 1965 F.M.E.
Eatoniella (Caveatoniella) Ponder, 1965 (E.(C.) puniceomacer Ponder)
perforata Ponder, 1965 A.E.
puniceomacer Ponder, 1965 A.E.
Liratoniella Ponder, 1965 (L.bicarinata Ponder)
bicarinata Ponder, 1965 A.E.
Pupatonia Ponder, 1965 (Estea minutula Powell)
atoma Ponder, 1965 F.M.An.E.
gracilispira (Powell, 1933) F.M.E.
minutula (Powell, 1933) F.An.E.
pupinella (Finlay, 1927) F.An.E. photo
Eatonina Thiele, 1912 (E.pusilla Thiele) (=Saginofusca Ponder)
atomaria (Powell, 1933) A.C.F.M.An.E.
maculosa Ponder, 1965 A.E.
micans (Webster, 1905) A.C.E.
Eatonina (Captitonia) Ponder & Yoo, 1980 (E.(C.) lirata Ponder & Yoo)
crassicarinata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Eatonina (Otatara) Ponder, 1965 (Notosetia subflavescens Iredale)
subflavescens (Iredale, 1915) A.C.An.E.
Skenella (Rufodardanula) Ponder, 1965 (R.spadix Ponder)
spadix (Ponder, 1965) A.E.
Tubbreva Ponder, 1965 (Rufodardanula (T.) exigua Ponder)
exaltata (Powell, 1933) F.M.An.E.
exaltata sorenseni (Powell, 1955) F.An.E.
exigua (Ponder, 1965) A.C.F.M.E.
minutula (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Rastodens Ponder, 1966 (R. puerilis Ponder)
electra (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
pseudomarginata Ponder, 1966 F.An.E.
puerilis Ponder, 1966 A.C.F.E.
Tridentifera Ponder, 1966 (Estea crassicordata Powell)
crassicordata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
roseoculma Ponder, 1966 A.E.
Fictonoba Ponder, 1967 (Rissoa carnosa Webster)
carnosa (Webster, 1905) A.C.M.E.
carnosa martini (Finlay, 1928) M.E.
oliveri (Powell, 1927) K.E.
rufolactea (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
Alvania Risso, 1826 (A.europea Risso)
kermadecensis (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Alvania (Linemera) Finlay, 1924 (L.interrupta Finlay)
abrupta (Dell, 1956) F.E. photo
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
bountyensis (Dell, 1950) An.E. photo
exserta (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
gallinacea (Finlay, 1930) A.E.
gradatoides (Finlay, 1930) F.E.
maclurgi (Powell, 1933) M.An.E.
pingue (Webster, 1906) A.E.
pinguoides (Powell, 1940) A.E.
solitaria (Dell, 1956) M.E. photo
venusta (Powell, 1926) C.M.E.
Haurakia Iredale, 1915 (Rissoa hamiltoni Suter)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
crassicosta (Powell, 1955) F.An.E.
finlayi (Powell, 1937) A.E.
hamiltoni (Suter, 1898) A.C.F.M.E.
huttoni (Suter, 1898) F.An.E.
infecta (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.E.
latiambita (Ponder, 1967) A.E.
minuscula (Powell, 1955) F.An.E.
mobilicosta (Ponder, 1967) A.C.E.
otagoensis (Dell, 1956) F.E.
pellucida (Powell, 1937) A.E.
semireticulata (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
sinuastoma (Ponder, 1967) A.E.
subsuturalis (Dell, 1956) F.E.
wallacei (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Manzonia (Simulamerelina) Ponder, 1985 (Merelina corruga Laseron)
gemmata Powell, 1927 A.E.
sp. aff. longinqua (Rehder, 1980) K.
Onoba H.& A.Adams, 1852 (Turbo striatus J.Adams not da Costa) (=Subonoba Iredale, =Austronoba Powell)
alpha (Powell, 1955) F.An.E.
aupouria (Powell, 1940) A.E.
beta (Powell, 1955) F.E.
candidissima (Webster, 1905) A.C.E.
delicatula (Powell, 1933) An.E.
delta (Powell, 1955) An.E.
edita (Powell, 1939) F.E.
fallai (Powell, 1955) An.E.
foveauxiana (Suter, 1898) F.An.E.
fumata (Suter, 1898) A.C.F.M.An.E.
gamma (Powell, 1955) F.An.E.
inornata (Powell, 1933) C.F.M.An.E.
insculpta (Murdoch, 1905) C.F.An.E.
iredalei (Powell, 1937) A.E.
kermadecensis (Powell, 1927) K.E.
morioria Powell, 1933 M.E.
obliquata (Powell, 1940) A.E.
oliveri (Powell, 1955) An.E.
parvula (Powell, 1931) A.E.
paucicostata (Powell, 1931) An.E.
sorenseni (Powell, 1955) An.E.
tenuistriata (Powell, 1933) An.E.
Onoba (Manawatawhia) Powell, 1937 (M.analoga Powell)
analoga (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Onoba (Ovirissoa) Hedley, 1916 (Rissoa adarensis E.A.Smith) (=Badenia Finlay)
delli (Ponder, 1968) C.E.
duplicata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
elegans Ponder, 1965 A.E.
exuta (Powell, 1937) A.E.
lubrica (Suter, 1898) F.M.An.E.
paupereques (Finlay, 1927) A.E.
simplex (Powell, 1927) F.E.
Powellisetia Ponder, 1965 (Rissoa porcellana Suter)
australis (Watson, 1886) (=Ovirissa nivosa of authors not Powell) An.
bilirata Ponder, 1965 A.E.
cf. deserta (E.A.Smith, 1907) (=Eatoniella kerguelensis Tomlin) An.E.
crassilabrum (Powell, 1940) A.E.
gradata (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
lineata (Smith, 1962) F.E.
microstriata (Murdoch, 1905) F.An.E.
porcellana (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
porcellanoides (Powell, 1937) A.E.
retusa (Powell, 1927) F.M.An.E.
subgradata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
subtenuis (Powell, 1937) A.C.F.M.An.E.
tenuisculpta (Powell, 1933) F.An.E.
unicarinata (Powell, 1930) A.E.
Rissoa Desmarest, 1814 (R.ventricosa Desmarest)
cylindrella Odhner, 1924 A.E.
Striatestea Powell, 1927 (S.bountyensis Powell)
bountyensis Powell, 1927 An.E.
eulima Powell, 1940 A.E.
poutama Ponder, 1967 F.E.
Attenuata Hedley, 1918 (Rissoa integella Hedley) (=Nobolira Finlay, =Adolphinoba Powell)
affinis (Powell, 1940) A.E.
affinis orientalis (Dell, 1956) M.E. photo
bollonsi (Powell, 1930) A.E.
cochlearella (Powell, 1937) A.E.
contigua (Powell, 1940) A.E.
finlayi (Powell, 1930) A.C.E.
hinemoa (Fleming, 1948) F.E.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
merelina (Dell, 1956) F.E.
regis (Powell, 1940) A.E.
Lironoba Iredale, 1915 (Rissoa suteri Hedley)
anomala Powell, 1940 A.E.
elegans Smith, 1962 F.E.
matai Dell, 1952 C.E.
suteri (Hedley, 1904) F.An.E.
Merelina Iredale, 1915 (Rissoa cheilostoma Tenison Woods) (=Promerelina Powell)
cochleata Powell, 1937 A.E.
compacta Powell, 1927 A.E.
coronata (Powell, 1926) A.E. photo
crassissima Powell, 1937 A.E.
crispulata Powell, 1937 A.E.
crosseaformis (Powell, 1926) A.E.
foliata (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E.
harrisonae Powell, 1939 C.F.E.
lacunosa (Powell, 1940) A.E.
lyalliana (Suter, 1898) A.C.E.
manawatawhia Powell, 1937 A.E.
maoriana Powell, 1939 A.C.F.M.E. photo
paupereques Powell, 1937 A.E.
plaga Finlay, 1927 C.An.E.
rubiginosa Ponder, 1967 A.E.
superba Powell, 1927 A.E.
taupoensis Powell, 1939 A.C.E.
tricarinata (Powell, 1937) A.E.
waitangiensis Powell, 1933 M.E.
Apataxia Laseron, 1956 (A.erecta Laseron)
cerithiiformis Tryon, 1887 (=miltozona Tomlin) K.
Rissoina d'Orbigny, 1840 (R.inca d'Orbigny)
achatina Odhner, 1924 A.E.
achatinoides Powell, 1937 A.E.
anguina Finlay, 1927 A.C.E.
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
chathamensis (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.E.
costata A.Adams, 1853 K.
fictor Finlay, 1930 A.E.
fucosa Finlay, 1930 A.E.
larochei Finlay, 1930 A.E.
manawatawhia Powell, 1937 A.E.
powelli Finlay, 1930 A.E.
zonata Suter, 1909 A.E.
Pandalosia Laseron, 1956 (P.excelsis Laseron)
ephamilla (Watson, 1886) (=scalariformis Watson) K.
Stosicia Brusina, 1878 (Rissoa buccinalis Grateloup) (=Isseliella Weinkauff)
chiltoni (Oliver, 1915) K.
mirabilis (Weinkauff, 1881) (=polytropa Hedley, 1999) K.
Zebina H.& A.Adams, 1854 (Rissoina semiglabrata A.Adams)
bidentata (Philippi, 1845) K.
Aclis Lovén, 1846 (Alvania supranitida S.V.Wood) (=Eusetia Cotton)
expansa (Powell, 1930) A.E.
maoria Powell, 1937 A.E.
pseudopareora Powell, 1940 A.E.
subcarinata (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E. photo
terebra (Powell, 1930) A.E.
Awanuia Powell, 1927 (A.dilatata Powell)
dilatata Powell, 1927 A.E.
porcellana Ponder, 1967 A.C.E. photo
Ruapukea Dell, 1952 (R.carolus Dell)
allanae Smith, 1962 F.E. photo
carolus Dell, 1952 F.E.
Scalaronoba Powell, 1927 (S.costata Powell)
costata Powell, 1927 F.E.
secunda Powell, 1940 A.C.E.
Annulobalcis Habe, 1965 (A.shimazui Habe)
marshalli Warén, 1981 A.E. photo
Asterophila Randall & Heath, 1912 (A.japonica Randall & Heath)
sp. Warén & Lewis, 1994 K.E.
Chileutomia Tate & Cossmann, 1898 (C.subvaricosa Tate & Cossmann)
neozelanica Powell, 1940 A.E.
Coenaculum Iredale, 1924 (Scalaria minutula Tate & May)
secundum Powell, 1937 A.E.
tertium Dell, 1952 C.M.E.
Curveulima Laseron, 1955 (C.cornuta Laseron)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.C.E.
bollonsi (Powell, 1937) A.E.
otakauica (Dell, 1956) F.An.E.
titahica (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
Eulima Risso, 1826 (Turbo subulatus Donovan)
perspicua (Oliver, 1915) K.A.C.E.
Fuscapex Warén, 1981 (F.ophioacanthicola Warén)
ophioacanthicola Warén, 1981 K.E. photo
Fusceulima Laseron, 1955 (F.jacksonensis Laseron)
goodingi Warén, 1981 A.E.
mangonuica (Powell, 1940) A.E.
murdochi (Hedley, 1904) C.F.E.
Hypermastus Pilsbry, 1899 (H.coxi Pilsbry)
bulbula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E. photo
Melanella Bowdich, 1822 (M.dufresnei Bowdich) (=Balcis Leach in Gray)
alertae (Dell, 1956) F.E.
archeyi (Finlay, 1928) F.M.E.
aucklandica (Suter, 1909) M.An.E.
hadalis Knudsen, 1964 K.E.
kermadecensis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
luminosa Marshall, 1998 F.E.
maoria (Powell, 1940) A.E.
maui (Dell, 1952) C.E.
otagoensis (Powell, 1927) F.E.
oxyacme (Suter, 1908) A.E.
paxillus (Hedley, 1904) F.E.
perplexa Oliver, 1915 K.E.
puhana Dell, 1956 F.M.E.
spinosa Oliver, 1915 K.E.
truncata (Suter, 1908) A.E.
vegrandis (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
Ophieulima Warén & Sibuet, 1981 (Stilifer minima Dall)
fuscoapicata Warén, 1981 K.E. photo
Pelseneeria Köhler & Vaney, 1908 (P.profunda Köhler & Vaney) (=Venustilifer)
bountyensis (Powell, 1933) F.An.E.
secundus (Powell, 1940) A.E.
Pictobalcis Laseron, 1955 (Eulima articulata G.B.Sowerby I)
articulata (G.B.Sowerby I, 1834) A. photo
Punctifera Warén, 1981 (P.ophiomnerae Warén)
ophiomoerae Warén, 1981 K.E. photo
Pyramidelloides (Teretianax) Iredale, 1918 (Scalenostoma suteri Oliver)
pagoda Powell, 1926 A.E.
suteri (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Sabinella Monterosato, 1890 (Eulima piriformis Monterosato)
infrapatula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
Naricava Hedley, 1913 (Adeorbis angasi A.Adams & Angas)
neozelanica Powell, 1940 A.E.
Nilsia Finlay, 1927 (Fossarus conicus Odhner)
cuvieriana (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
Radinista Finlay, 1926 (Couthouyia corrugata Hedley)
corrugata (Hedley, 1904) F.An.E.
scalarina Powell, 1940 A.E.
Vanikoro Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 (Sigaretus cancellatus Lamarck)
wallacei Iredale, 1912 K.E.
Zeradina Finlay, 1927 (Fossarus ovatus Odhner)
odhneri Powell, 1927 A.E.
ovata (Odhner, 1924) A.C.E.
producta (Odhner, 1924) A.E.
Zygoceras Warén & Bouchet, 1991 (Z.tripidophora Warén & Bouchet)
tropidophora Warén & Bouchet, 1991 K.
Antisabia Iredale, 1937 (Hipponix foliaceus Quoy & Gaimard)
sp. cf. foliacea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) K.
Leptonotis Conrad, 1886 (Velutina expansa Whitfield) (=Neojanacus Suter)
perplexus (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Malluvium Melvill, 1906 (Capulus lissus E.A.Smith)
calcareum (Suter, 1909) K.A.C.M.E. photo
Sabia Gray, 1841 (H.mitrata) (=Hipponix Devrance)
australis (Lamarck, 1819) (=wyattae Powell) A. photo
conica (Schumacher, 1817) K.
Amphithalamus Carpenter, 1864 (A.inclusa Carpenter) (=Microfossa Laseron)
falsestea (Ponder, 1968) A.C.E.
incidata maoria (Ponder, 1968) A.C.E.
latisulcus (Ponder, 1968) A.C.E.
semen (Odhner, 1924) A.C.M.E.
Amphithalamus (Notoscrobs) Powell, 1927 (N.ornatus Powell)
erosus (Odhner, 1924) A.E.
ornatus (Powell, 1927) A.E.
sundayensis Oliver, 1915 K.
Anabathron (Scrobs) Watson, 1886 (Rissoa (S.) scrobiculator Watson) (=Nannoscrobs Finlay)
angulatum (Powell, 1927) A.E.
elongatum (Powell, 1927) A.E.
excelsum (Powell, 1933) A.E.
hedleyi (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.E.
ovatum (Powell, 1927) A.C.E.
rugulosum (Powell, 1930) A.E.
trailli (Powell, 1939) F.An.E.
Microdryas Laseron, 1950 (Epigrus iravadiodes Gatliff & Gabriel)
striatus (Powell, 1927) A.E.
Pisinna Monterosato, 1878 (Rissoa punctulatum Philippi) (=Estea Iredale, =Microestea Ponder)
angustata Powell, 1927 A.E.
asymmetrica (Laws, 1941) A.E.
hipkinsi (Ponder, 1965) A.E.
insulana porrecta (Powell, 1933) M.E.
insulana porrectoides (Powell, 1937) A.E.
juddi (Ponder, 1968) A.C.E.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
micronema (Suter, 1898) F.An.E.
micronema morioria (Powell, 1933) M.E.
minor (Suter, 1898) F.M.An.E.
olivacea impressa (Hutton, 1885) A.C.M.E.
praecidecosta (Ponder, 1965) A.E.
rekohuana (Powell, 1933) C.F.M.An.E.
rekohuana lactorubra (Ponder, 1965) A.E.
rufoapicata (Suter, 1908) C.F.M.An.E.
rugosa recens (Ponder, 1968) A.E.
semiplicata (Powell, 1927) A.C.E.
semisulcata (Hutton, 1885) A.E.
subfusca (Hutton, 1873) C.F.M.An.E.
subfusca aupouria (Ponder, 1968) A.E.
subrufa (Powell, 1937) A.E.
zosterophila (Webster, 1905) A.E.
Pseudestea Ponder, 1967 (Scrobs pyramidatus Hedley)
crassiconus (Powell, 1933) A.E.
Catapyrgus Climo, 1974 (C.spelaeus Climo)
fraterculus Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
matapango Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
spelaeus Climo, 1974 FW.S.E. photo
Hadopyrgus Climo, 1974 (H.anops Climo)
anops Climo, 1974 FW.E. photo
brevis Climo, 1974 FW.E. photo
dubius Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
expositus Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
ngataana Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
rawhiti Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
sororius Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
Halopyrgus Haase, 2008 (Potamopyrgus pupoides Hutton)
pagodulus Haase, 2008 FW.N.E. photo
pupoides (Hutton, 1882) FW.N.S.E.
Kuschelita Climo, 1974 (K.mica Climo)
inflata Climo, 1974 FW.E. photo
mica Climo, 1974 FW.S.E. photo
Leptopyrgus Haase, 2008 (Potamopyrgus manneringi Climo)
manneringi (Climo, 1974) FW.N.E. photo
melbourni Haase, 2008 FW.N. photo
tainui Haase, 2008 FW.N. photo
Meridiopyrgus Haase, 2008 (Meridiopyrgus murihiku Haase)
inanga Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
muaupoko Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
murihiku Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
pupiformis Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
Obtusopyrgus Haase, 2008 (O. alpinus Haase)
alpinus Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
Opacuincola Ponder, 1966 (O.caeca Ponder)
abradeta Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
caeca Ponder, 1966 FW.S.E.
cervicesmadentes Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
conosimilis Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
delira Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
dulcinella Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
eduardstraussi Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
favus Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
fruticis Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
geometrica Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
ignorata Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
johannstraussi Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
josefstraussi Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
kuscheli Climo, 1974 FW.S.E. photo
lentesferens Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
mete Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
ngatapuna Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
ovata Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
permutata Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
piriformis Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
roscoei Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
takakaensis Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
terraelapsus Haase, 2008 FW.S.E. photo
turriformis Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
Paxillostium Gardner, 1970 (P.nanum Gardner)
nanum Gardner, 1970 FW.N.E.
Platypyrgus Haase, 2008 (Horatia nelsonensis Climo)
nelsonensis Climo, 1977 FW.S.E. photo
Potamopyrgus Stimpson, 1865 (Melania corolla Gould)
acus Haase, 2008 FW.N.E. photo
antipodarum (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) (=zelandiae, egenus, spelaeus, badia, corolla, cumingiana, salleana) FW.N.S.E. photo
dawbini Powell, 1955 FW.E.
doci Haase, 2008 FW.N.E.
estuarinus Winterbourn, 1971 FW.N.S.E. photo
kaitunuparaoa Haase, 2008 FW.N.E. photo
oppidanus Haase, 2008 FW.N.E.
troglodytes (Climo, 1974) FW.N.E. photo
Rakipyrgus Haase, 2008 (Potamopyrgus gardneri Climo)
gardneri (Climo, 1974) FW.N.E.
Rakiurapyrgus Haase, 2008 (Potamopyrgus cresswelli Climo)
cresswelli (Climo, 1974) FW.S.E. photo
Sororipyrgus Haase, 2008 (S. raki Haase)
kutukutu Haase, 2008 FW.N.E. photo
marshalli Haase, 2008 FW.N.E. photo
raki Haase, 2008 FW.N.E. photo
Tongapyrgus Haase, 2008 (T. kohitatea Haase)
kohitatea Haase, 2008 FW.S.E.
subterraneus (Suter, 1905) FW.S.E.
Assiminea Fleming, 1828 (A.grayana Fleming)
vulgaris (Webster, 1905) K.A.E.
Suterilla Thiele, 1927 (Cirsonella neozelanica Murdoch)
climoi Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006 (=neozelanica Brook & Marshall not Murdoch) K.A.E. photo
imperforata Fukuda, Ponder & Marshall, 2006 A.E.
neozelanica (Murdoch, 1988) A.C.M.E.
Iravadia (Pseudonoba) Böttger, 1902 (I.ornata Blanford)
inflata (Ponder, 1967) A.E.
Nozeba Iredale, 1915 (Rissoa emarginata Hutton)
emarginata (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.E.
mica Finlay, 1930 A.C.E.
Dolicrossea Iredale, 1924 (Crossea labiata Tenison Woods)
vesca (Finlay, 1927) A.C.F.M.E.
Elachisina Dall, 1918 (E.grippi Dall)
iredalei (Brookes, 1926) A.E.
Caecum (Brochina) Gray, 1857 (Dentalium glabrum Montague)
digitulum Hedley, 1904 A.C.F.M.An.E.
maori Pizzini & Raines, 2006 (=solitarium Oliver not Meyer) K.E.
Tornus Turton & Kingston, 1830 (T.subcarinatus Montague)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
maoria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Cochliolepis Stimpson, 1858 (C.parasitica Stimpson)
albiceratus Ponder, 1966 A.C.F.E.
Elachorbis Iredale, 1915 (Cyclostrema tatei Angas)
diaphana Finlay, 1924 F.E.
subtatei (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.An.E.
Scrupus Finlay, 1927 (Fossarus hyalinus Odhner)
hyalinus (Odhner, 1924) A.M.E.
uniliratus Powell, 1931 C.F.M.An.E.
Canarium Schumacher, 1817 (Strombus urceus Linnaeus)
haemastoma (G.B.Sowerby I, 1842) K.
mutabilis (Swainson, 1821) K.
Euprotomus Gill, 1870 (Strombus aurisdianae Linnaeus)
vomer (Röding, 1798) (=kiwi Bozzetti & Sargent) K.A.
Thersistrombus Bandel, 2007 (Strombus thersites Swainson)
thersites (Swainson, 1823) K.
Pelicaria Gray, 1857 (Buccinum vermis Martyn)
vermis (Martyn, 1784) (=bradleyi Neef, =flemingi Neef, =grahami Neef, =powelli Neef, =tricarinata Lesson, =vellai Neef) A.C.F.E. photo
Struthiolaria Lamarck, 1816 (S.nodosa Lamarck)
papulosa (Martyn, 1784) (=gigas Sowerby II) A.C.F.E. photo
Dendropoma Mörch, 1861 (Siphonium (D.) lituella Mörch) (=Siphonium Mörch)
planata (Suter, 1913) C.E.
squamifera Ponder, 1967 A.E.
Novastoa Finlay, 1926 (Siphonium lamellosum Hutton)
lamellosa (Hutton, 1873) A.C.M.E.
Thylacodes Geuttard, 1770 (Serpulorbis polyphragma Sasso) (=Serpulorbis Sasso)
aotearoicus Morton, 1951 A.E.
zelandicus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) A.E.
Xenophora Fischer von Waldheim, 1807 (Trochus conchyliophoria Born)
neozelanica Suter, 1908 A.E. photo
Grandicrepidula McLean, 1995 (Crepidula grandis Middendorf)
collinae Marshall, 2003 A.C.F.E. photo
Maoricrypta Finlay, 1926 (Crepidula costata G.B.Sowerby I) (=Zeacrypta Finlay)
costata (G.B.Sowerby I, 1824) A.C.E. photo
kopua (Marshall, 2003) A.E. photo
monoxyla (Lesson, 1831) A.C.E. photo
sodalis Marshall, 2003 (=monoxyla of authors not Lesson, in part) A.C.F.E. photo
youngi Powell, 1940 (=profunda Beu & Maxwell not Hutton) A.C.E. photo
Sigapatella Lesson, 1831 (Trochus calyptraeformis Lamarck) (=Zegalerus Finlay,1927)
novaezelandiae (Lesson, 1831) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
spadicea Boshier, 1961 A.C.F.E. photo
superstes Fleming, 1958 A.E. photo
tenuis (Gray, 1867) A.C.F.M.E. photo
terraenovae Peile, 1924 (=crater Finlay, =tumens Finlay) A.C.E. photo
Capulus Montfort, 1810 (Patella ungarica Linnaeus)
novaezelandiae Dell, 1978 C.E. photo
Krebsia (Tenpetasus) Iredale, 1929 (Capulus liberatus Pease)
liberatus (Pease, 1868) A. photo
Trichosirius Finlay, 1927 (Trichotropis inornata Hutton)
cavatocarinatus (Laws, 1940) C.F.M.An.E.
inornatus (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.E. photo
octocarinatus Powell, 1931 M.An.E.
Zelippistes Finlay, 1927 (Separatista benhami Suter)
benhami (Duter, 1902) A.E. photo
Erosaria Troschel, 1863 (Cypraea erosa Linnaeus)
cernica (G.B.Sowerby II, 1870) (=tomlini Schilder) K.A. photo
poraria (Linnaeus, 1758) K.
Monetaria Troschel, 1863 (Cypraea moneta Linnaeus)
caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758) K.
moneta (Linnaeus, 1758) K.
Talostolida Iredale, 1931 (Cypraea teres Gmelin)
teres (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Luria Jousseaume, 1884 (Cypraea lurida Linnaeus)
isabella (Linnaeus, 1758) K.
Lyncina Troschel, 1863 (Cypraea lynx Linnaeus)
vitellus Linnaeus, 1758 K.A. photo
Talparia Troschel, 1863 (Cypraea talpa Linnaeus)
talpa (Linnaeus, 1758) K.
Kurodavolva Azuma, 1987 (Phenacovolva wakayamaensis Cate & Azuma) (=Phenacovolva Iredale)
wakayamaensis Cates & Azuma, 1973 (=longirostrata of authors not G.B.Sowerby I) A.
Ovula Bruguière, 1789 (Bulla ovum Linnaeus)
costellata Lamarck, 1810 K.
ovum Linnaeus, 1758 K.
Phenacovolva Iredale, 1930 (P.nectarea Iredale)
rosea (A.Adams, 1854) (=birostris of authors not Linnaeus) K.
Pedicularia Swainson, 1840 (P.sicula Swainson)
pacifica Pease, 1865 (=maoria Powell) A. photo
Ellatrivia Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 (Triviella merces Iredale) (=Ellatrivia Iredale, nomen nudum)
merces (Iredale, 1924) A.C.M. photo
Semitrivia Cossmann, 1903 (Trivia erugata Tate)
pellucidula (Reeve, 1846) (=Trivirostra pellucidula Brook & Marshall not Reeve) K.
Trivellona Iredale, 1931 (T.excelsa Iredale)
valerieae (Hart, 1996) K.A.
Trivia (Trivirostra) Jousseaume, 1884 (Cypraea oryza Lamarck)
oryza (Lamarck, 1810) K.A.
Notoficula Thiele, 1917 (Ficulina bouveti Thiele)
otagoensis Dell, 1962 F.E. photo
Proterato Schilder, 1927 (Erato neozelanica Suter)
lachryma (Gray, 1832) K.
Lamellaria Montagu, 1815 (L.tentaculata Montague)
cerebroides Hutton, 1883 A.C.F.E. photo
nodosa Ev.Marcus, 1987 (=verrucosa Odhner not Vayssière) An.E.
ophione Gray, 1850 K.A.C.E.
Mysticoncha Allan, 1936 (L.wilsonae E.A.Smith,1886)
harrisonae (Powell, 1946) C.F.E. photo
Naticarius Duméril, 1806 (Nerita canrena Linnaeus)
orientalis (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Notocochlis Powell, 1933 (Cochlis migratoria Powell)
cernica (Jousseaume, 1874) (=lemniscata Philippi, =sagittata hancockae Powell) K.A. photo
gualtieriana (Récluz, 1844) (=migratoria Powell) K.A. photo
Proxiuber Powell, 1933 (Lunatia australis Hutton)
australe (Hutton, 1878) A.E. photo
hulmei Powell, 1954 A.C.E. photo
Tanea Marwick, 1933 (Natica zelandica Quoy & Gaimard)
zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Globisinum Marwick, 1924 (Sigaretus drewi Murdoch)
drewi (Murdoch, 1899) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Eunaticina Fischer, 1885 (Nerita papilla Gmelin)
papilla (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.
Falsilunatia Powell, 1951 (Natica soluta Gould)
ambigua (Suter, 1913) (=powelli Dell) C.F.M.E. photo
amphiala (Watson, 1881) F.M.E.
subperforata Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E.
Friginatica Hedley, 1916 (Natica beddomei Johnston)
conjuncta Dell, 1953 (=amphiala of authors not Watson) A.C.F.M.E.
Mammilla Schumacher, 1817 (M.fasciata Schumacher)
simiae (Deshayes in Deshayes & Edwards, 1838) K.A. photo
Polinices Montfort, 1810 (P.albus Montfort)
putealis Garrard, 1961 K.A.
tawhitirahia Powell, 1965 K.A. photo
Uberella Finlay, 1928 (Natica vitrea Hutton)
alacris Dell, 1956 F.E.
barrierensis (Marwick, 1924) A.C.M.E. photo
denticulifera (Marwick, 1924) C.F.M.E.
vitrea (Hutton, 1873) F.M.An.E. photo
Galeodea Link, 1807 (Buccinum echinophorum Linnaeus)
plauta Beu, 2008 A.C.E.
triganceae Dell, 1953 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Oocorys Fischer, 1884 (O.sulcata Fischer)
sulcata Fischer, 1884 (=watsoni Locard, =fischeri Locard, =umbilicata Quinn, =abyssorum Verrill & Smith, =rotunda Dall, =elongata Schepman, =weberi Schepman, =schepmani Turner) A. photo
verrillii (Dall, 1889) A.
Casmaria H.& A.Adams, 1853 (Buccinum vibex Murdoch)
perryi (Iredale, 1912) K.A. photo
Semicassis Mörch, 1852 (Cassis japonica Reeve) (=Xenophalium Iredale)
labiata (Perry, 1811) (=insperatum Iredale) A.C. photo
pyrum (Lamarck, 1822) (=ericanum Powell, =hamiltoni Powell, =matai Powell, =stadiale Hedley) A.C.F.M. photo
royana (Iredale, 1914) K.A. photo
sophia (Brazier, 1872) K.A. photo
thomsoni (Brazier, 1857) A. photo
Eudolium Dall, 1889 (Dolium crosseanum Monterosato)
bairdii (Verrill & Smith, 1881) A. photo
crosseanum (Monerosato, 1869) (=pyriforme G.B.Sowerby III) A. photo
Malea Valenciennes, 1832 (M. latilabris Valenciennes)
pomum (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A. photo
Tonna Brunnich, 1772 (Buccinum galea Linnaeus)
cumingii (Reeve, 1849) A. photo
dolium (Lamarck, 1822) (=maculata Powell not Lamarck) A. photo
lischkeana (Küster, 1857) A.
luteostoma (Küster, 1857) A. photo
melanostoma (Jay, 1839) K.A.
perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A.
tankervillii (Hanley, 1860) (=cerevisina Hedley) A.C. photo
tetracotula Hedley, 1919 A. photo
zonata (Green, 1830) (=olearium Powell) A. photo
Akibumia Kuroda & Habe in Kuroda, 1959 (A. flexibilis Kuroda & Habe)
orientalis (Schepman, 1939) A.
Pisanianura Roverto, 1899 (Murex inflatus Brocchi)
breviaxe (Kuroda & Habe, 1961) K.
Distorsio Röding, 1798 (Murex anus Linnaeus)
habei Lewis, 1972 K.
Distorsionella Beu, 1978 (Distorsio (Distorsionella) lewisi Beu)
lewisi (Beu, 1978) K.A.
Argobuccinum Herrmannsen, 1846 (Ranella argus Gmelin)
pustulosum (Solander in Lightfoot, 1786) (=tumidum Dunker,1862) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Fusitriton Cossmann, 1903 (Triton cancellatus Lamarck)
magellanicus laudandus Finlay, 1926 (=retiolus Hedley) A.C.F.M.An. photo
Ranella Lamarck, 1816 (R.gigantea Lamarck) (=Mayena Iredale)
australasia (Perry, 1811) (=blacki Powell =vossi Powell) K.A.C.F.M. photo
olearium (Linnaeus, 1758) A.C.F.M. photo
Cabestana Röding, 1798 (Murex cutceus Linnaeus)
spengleri (Perry, 1811) K.A.C.F.M. photo
tabulata (Menke, 1843) (=waterhousei A.Adams & Angas, =otagoensis Powell) K.A.C.F.M. photo
Charonia Gistel, 1848 (Murex tritonis Linnaeus)
lampas (Perry, 1811) (=capax Finlay, =rubicunda Perry) K.A.C.F.M. photo
tritonis (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A.
Linatella Grey, 1857 (Cassidaria cingulata Lamarck)
caudata Gmelin, 1791 (=cutacea Lamarck, =cingulata Lamarck) A. photo
Monoplex Perry, 1811 (M.australasiae Perry)
exaratus (Reeve, 1844) K.A.C. photo
nicobaricus (Röding, 1798) K.
parthenopeus (von Salis, 1793) K.A.C.F.M. photo
Ranularia Schumacher, 1817 (R.longirostra Schumacher)
dunkeri (Lischke, 1868) (=iredalei Beu) K.
Sassia Bellardi, 1873 (Triton apenniniculum Sassi) (=Austrosassia Finlay, =Cymatona Iredale, =Proxicharonia Powell)
kampyla (Watson, 1883) A.C.F.M.An. photo
kampyla tomlini (Powell, 1955) An.
palmeri (Powell, 1976) K.A.E. photo
parkinsonia (Perry, 1811) K.A.C. photo
remensa (Iredale, 1936) (=marshalli Beu) K.A.
Turritriton Dall, 1904 (Triton gibbosus Broderip)
labiosus (Wood, 1828) K.A. photo
Bursa Röding, 1798 (B.monitata Röding)
granularis (Röding, 1798) K.
rhodostoma (G.B.Sowerby I, 1835) K.
rosa (Perry, 1811) K.
verrucosa (G.B.Sowerby I, 1825) K.A. photo
Tutufa Jousseaume, 1881 (Murex rana bubo Linnaeus)
bubo (Linnaeus, 1758) A.
bufo (Röding, 1798) (=lissostoma E.A.Smith) K.A. photo
Thalassocyon Barnard, 1960 (T.bonus Barnard)
tui Dell, 1967 (=bonus Barnard) K.A.
Atlanta Lesueur, 1817 (A.peroni Lesueur)
brunnea Gray, 1850 (=fusca Souleyet) K.
peroni Lesueur, 1817 A.
turriculata d'Orbigny, 1836 A.
Protatlanta Tesch, 1908 (Atlanta souleyeti E.A.Smith)
souleyeti (E.A.Smith, 1888) K.
Cardiapoda d'Orbigny, 1835 (C.pedunculata d'Orbigny)
placenta (Lesson, 1830) A.
Carinaria Lamarck, 1801 (Argonaura vitreus Gmelin)
galea Benson, 1835 A.C.
lamarcki Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (=australis Quoy & Gaimard) A.C.M.
Firoloida Lesueur, 1817 (F.desmaresti Lesueur)
desmaresti Lesueur, 1817 A.C.
Pterotrachea Forsskål, 1775 (P.coronata Forsskål)
coronata Forsskål, 1775 F.
scutata Gegenbaur, 1855 A.C.
Order Ptenoglossa
Cerithiella Verrill, 1882 (Cerithium metula Lovén) (=Mendax Finlay)
nucleoproducta Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
stiria (Webster, 1906) K.A.E. photo
Trituba (Granulotriforis) Kosuge, 1967 (T.(G.) tanseiae Kosuge)
antepallaxa (Marshall, 1977) A.E.
blacki (Marshall, 1977) A.E.
cf. epallaxa (Verco, 1909) A.E.
tui Marshall, 1977 A.E.
Trituba (Paramendax) Powell, 1937 (P.apicina Powell)
apicina (Powell, 1937) A.E.
attenuatispira (Powell, 1937) A.E.
Adelacerithium Ludbrook, 1941 (A.merultum Ludbrook)
mirabile Marshall, 1984 A.E. photo
Ataxocerithium Tate, 1893 (Cerithium serotinum A.Adams)
huttoni (Crossmann, 1895) A.C.F.E.
Eumetula Thiele, 1912 (E.dilecta Thiele) (Laskeya Iredale)
macquariensis Tomlin, 1948 An.E.
Eumetula (Altispecula) Powell, 1930 (Cerithiopsis geniculosus Hedley)
aureola Powell, 1933 An.E.
Alipta Finlay, 1927 (Cerithiopsis crenistria Suter)
crenistria (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Aliptina Marshall, 1978 (A. acheronae Marshall)
acheronae Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Cerithiopsidella Bartsch, 1911 (Cerithiopsis cosmica Bartsch)
blacki Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Cerithiopsis Forbes & Hanley, 1850 (Murex tubercularis Montague)
powelli Marshall, 1978 K.A.C.E.
Horologica Laseron, 1956 (H.bicolor Laseron)
cowei Marshall, 1978 A.E.
diremptus (Odhner, 1924) (=paradoxa Powell) A.E.
Joculator Hedley, 1909 (Cerithiopsis ridicula Watson)
sublima Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Mendax Finlay, 1927 (Cerithiopsis trizonalis Odhner)
hebetatus Marshall, 1978 A.E.
marginata (Suter, 1908) A.An.E.
seilaformis Marshall, 1978 A.E.
subapicina (Dell, 1956) F.M.E.
trizonalis (Odhner, 1924) A.E.
trizonalis odhneri (Powell, 1927) F.An.E.
trizonaloides Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Prolixodens Marshall, 1978 (Cerithiopsis infracolor Laseron)
benthica Marshall, 1978 A.E.
crassa Marshall, 1978 A.E.
infracolor (Laseron, 1951) A.C.
Retilaskeya Marshall, 1978 (R.zelandica Marshall)
zelandica Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.An.E.
Retilaskeya (Marshallaskeya) Gründel, 1980 (Altispecula elegantula Powell)
elegantula (Powell, 1930) A.E.
Seila (Hebeseila) Finlay, 1927 (Seila bulbosa Suter)
bulbosa Suter, 1908 F.M.An.E.
regia Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Seila (Lyroseila) Finlay, 1928 (Seila chathamensis Suter)
cincta (Hutton, 1866) (=chathamensis Suter) A.C.M.E.
dilecta Marshall, 1978 A.E.
maoria Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Seila (Notoseila) Finlay, 1927 (Cerithium terebelloides Hutton)
elegantissima Marshall, 1978 A.E.
terebelloides (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.An.E. photo
Socienna Finlay, 1927 (Cerithiopsis apicicosta May)
cracens Marshall, 1979 A.C.E.
cracens regia Marshall, 1979 A.E.
Specula Finlay, 1927 (Cerithiopsis styliformis Suter)
campbellica (Powell, 1955) An.E.
retifera (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
styliformis (Suter, 1908) (=dissimilis Suter) A.C.F.An.E.
Sundaya Oliver, 1915 (S.exquisita Oliver)
exquisita Oliver, 1915 K.E.
tuberculata Powell, 1927 K.A.F.E.
Synthopsis Laseron, 1956 (S.cylindrica Laseron)
acuminata Marshall, 1978 A.C.E.
caelata (Powell, 1930) A.C.E.
regia Marshall, 1978 A.E.
Tasmalira Dell, 1956 (T.wellingtonensis Dell)
vitrea (Suter, 1908) C.F.E.
Zaclys Finlay, 1927 (Cerithiopsis sarissa Murdoch)
murdochi Marshall, 1978 A.C.F.M.E.
sarissa (Murdoch, 1905) (=acies Suter, =subantarctica Suter) A.F.An.E.
Bouchetriphora Marshall, 1983 (Triphoris pallidus Pease)
pallida (Pease, 1870) (=infelix Webster) K.A.C.
Cautor Finlay, 1927 (Triphora lutea Suter)
lutea (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
Coriophora Laseron, 1958 (M.bowenensis Laseron)
granosa (Pease, 1870) K.A.
Iniforis Jousseaume, 1884 (I.malvaceous Jousseaume)
sp. cf. chaperi (Jousseaume, 1884) K.
Mastonia Hinds, 1843 (Triphoris (M.) rubra Hinds)
sp. cf. evanida Laseron, 1958 K.
Monophorus Grillo, 1877 (Trochus perversus Linnaeus)
fascelinus (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.An.E.
Nototriphora Marshall, 1983 (Notosinister aupouria Powell)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) K.A.E.
Sagenotriphora Marshall, 1983 (Triphora ampulla Hedley)
ampulla (Hedley, 1902) K.A.C.
Subulophora Laseron, 1958 (S.exporrecta Laseron, =rutilans Hervier)
rutilans (Hervier, 1897) K.
Teretriphora Finlay, 1927 (Triphora huttoni Suter)
huttoni (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E. photo
Viriola Jousseaume, 1884 (V.bayani Jousseaume)
cancellata (Hinds, 1843) K.
sp. cf. intergranosa (Hervier, 1897) K.
sp. cf. vulpina (Hinds, 1843) K.
Metaxia Monterosato, 1884 (Cerithium rugulosum C.B. Adams)
duplicarinata (Powell, 1940) A.E.
exaltata (Powell, 1930) K.A.C.E.
kermadecensis Marshall, 1977 K.E.
maoria Finlay, 1930 A.C.E.
solitaria Marshall, 1979 A.E. photo
Acirsa Mörch, 1857 (Turritella costulata Mighels & A.Adams)
cookiana (Dell, 1956) A.C.E. photo
Alora H.Adams, 1861 (Trichotropis gouldii A.Adams)
billeeana (Du Shane & Bratcher, 1965) K.
Amaea (Scalina) Conrad, 1865 (S.staminea Conrad)
thielei (Boury, 1913) K.
Cirsotrema Mörch, 1852 (Scalaria varicosa Lamarck)
forresti Dell, 1956 C.F.M.E.
zelebori (Dunker, 1866) A.C.F.M.E.
Claviscala Boury, 1909 (Scalaria richardi Dautzenberg & Boury)
kuroharai Kuroda & Habe, 1961 A.
Cycloscala Dall, 1889 (Scala (Cycloscala) dunkeriana Dall)
sp. cf. hyalina (G.B.Sowerby II, 1844) K.
Epitonium (Hyaloscala) Boury, 1909 (Scalaria clathratula A.Adams)
bucknilli Powell, 1924 A.C.E. photo
jukesianum (Forbes, 1852) (=ampacta Iredale) A.C.E. photo
Epitonium (Lamelliscala) Boury, 1909 (Scalaria fasciata G.B.Sowerby II)
minorum (Iredale, 1936) A.C. photo
Epitonium (Papyriscala) Boury, 1909 (Scalaria latifasciata G.B.Sowerby II)
tenellum (Hutton, 1885) A.C.E. photo
Gyroscala (Pomiscala) Iredale, 1936 (Scala perplicata Iredale)
lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822) (=Scalaria perplexa Pease, =coronatum Lamarck 1816?) K.A.
sp. aff. lamellosa (Lamarck, 1822) F.E.
Opalia (Nodiscala) de Boury, 1890 (Scalaria bicarinata G.B.Sowerby II)
ahiparana (Powell, 1930) A.E.
maxwelli (Finlay, 1930) F.E.
zelandica (Finlay, 1930) A.E.
Papuliscala Boury, 1911 (Acirsa praelonga Jeffreys)
superlata Finlay, 1930 A.E.
Iphitus Jeffreys, 1883 (I.tuberculatus Jeffreys) (=Iphitella Thiele, =Sculptifer Beu & Climo)
neozelanicus (Dell, 1956) C.M.E.
Murdochella Finlay, 1926 (Scala levifoliata Murdoch & Suter)
alacer Finlay, 1926 A.E.
levifoliata (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C.M.An.E. photo
Janthina Röding, 1798 (J.violacea Röding)
exigua (Lamarck, 1822) A.C.F.M. photo
globosa Swainson, 1826 A. photo
janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) (=violacea Röding) A.C.F.M. photo
umbilicata d'Orbigny, 1840 K.A. photo
Recluzia Petit de la Saussaye, 1853 (R.jehennei Petit de la Saussaye)
rollandiana Petit de la Saussaye, 1853 K.A. photo
Order Neogastropoda
Aeneator Finlay, 1927 (Verconella marshalli Murdoch)
attenuatus Powell, 1927 A.E.
benthicolus Dell, 1963 A.E. photo
comptus (Finlay, 1924) A.C.E. photo
elegans (Suter, 1917) C.F.E.
galatheae Powell, 1958 F.E. photo
marshalli separabilis Dell, 1956 A.E.
otagoensis Finlay, 1930 C.F.E. photo
recens (Dell, 1951) C.F.M.E. photo
valedictus (Watson, 1886) C.F.M.E. photo
Antarctodomus Dell, 1972 (Bathydomus thielei Powell)
powelli Dell, 1995 C.F.E. photo
Austrofusus Kobelt, 1879 (Buccinum nodosum Martyn) (=Aethocola Iredale)
chathamensis (Finlay, 1928) C.M.E. photo
glans (Röding, 1798) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Buccinulum Deshayes, 1830 (Murex lineatus Gmelin)
colensoi (Suter, 1908) C.E. photo
flexicostatum Dell, 1956 F.M.E.
fuscozonatum (Suter, 1908) A.C.E. photo
linea (Martyn, 1784) A.C.F.M.E. photo
mariae Powell, 1940 A.E. photo
pallidum Finlay, 1928 C.F.M.E.
pallidum powelli Ponder, 1971 A.E. photo
pertinax (Martens, 1878) F.M.An.E. photo
pertinax finlayi Powell, 1929 C.F.E. photo
robustum Powell, 1929 A.E. photo
vittatum (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (=littorinoides Reeve) A.C.F.An.E. photo
vittatum bicinctum (Hutton, 1873) M.E.
Calagrassor Kantor, Puillandre, Fraussen, Fedosov & Bouchet, 2013 (Cantharus aldermenensis Powell) (=Cantharus Röding, =Eosipho Thiele)
aldermenensis (Powell, 1971) A. photo
Cominella Gray, 1850 (Buccinum testudineum Bruguière)
adspersa (Bruguière, 1789) A.C.M.E. photo
maculosa (Martyn, 1784) A.C.M.E. photo
Cominella (Cominista) Finlay, 1926 (Buccinum glandiforme Reeve)
glandiformis (Reeve, 1847) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Cominella (Cominula) Finlay, 1926 (Cominella quoyana A.Adams)
accuminata Hutton, 1893 A.E. photo
griseicalx Willan, 1978 A.E. photo
necopinata (Finlay, 1930) A.E. photo
quoyana A.Adams, 1854 A.C.E. photo
regalis Willan, 1978 A.E. photo
tolagaensis Ponder, 1968 C.E. photo
virgata H.& A.Adams, 1853 A.C.E. photo
virgata brookesi Powell, 1952 A.C.E. photo
Cominella (Eucominia) Finlay, 1926 (Buccinum nassoides Reeve)
alertae (Dell, 1956) C.M. photo
elegantula Powell, 1946 (=marlboroughensis Powell,1946) C.E.
mirabilis Powell, 1929 A.E.
mirabilis canturiensis (Dell, 1951) C.M.E. photo
mirabilis powelli (Fleming, 1948) C.F.M.E.
nassoides (Reeve, 1846) (=foveauxana Powell) F.E. photo
nassoides consobrina Powell, 1933 M.E.
nassoides haroldi Powell, 1946 F.E. photo
nassoides iredalei (Finlay, 1928) M.E. photo
nassoides nodicincta (Martens, 1878) An.E. photo
nassoides otakauica Powell, 1946 F.E. photo
olsoni (Dell, 1956) C.E. photo
otagoensis (Finlay, 1927) F.E. photo
Euthrenopsis Powell, 1929 (E.otagoensis Powell)
bountyensis Powell, 1929 An.E.
otagoensis Powell, 1929 C.F.E. photo
venusta Powell, 1929 F.E.
Nassaria (Microfusus) Dall, 1916 (Chrysodomus acutispiratus G.B.Sowerby III) (=Benthindsia)
cf. problematica (Iredale, 1936) A.
solida Kuroda & Habe, 1961 K.A.
spinigera Hayashi & Habe, 1965 (=miriamae Dell) K.A. photo
Pareuthria Strebel, 1905 (Fusus plumbeus Philippi)
fuscata (Bruguière, 1789) (=campbelli Filhol) An.E. photo
Penion Fischer, 1884 (Fusus dilatatus Quoy & Gaimard)
benthicolus Dell, 1956 (=delli Powell) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
chathamensis (Powell, 1938) M.E. photo
cuvierianus (Powell, 1927) (=dilatatus of authors) A.C.E. photo
cuvierianus jeakingsi (Powell, 1947) C.E. photo
fairfieldae (Powell, 1947) F.E. photo
ormesi (Powell, 1927) A.C.E.
sulcatus (Lamarck, 1816) (=dilatatus Quoy & Gaimard) A.C.E. photo
Phos Montfort, 1810 (Murex senticostus Linnaeus)
hirasei G.B.Sowerby III, 1913 K.
Phos (Strongylocera) Mörch, 1852 (Buccinulum cancellatum Quoy & Gaimard)
textilis A. Adams, 1851 K.
Prosipho Thiele, 1912 (P.gaussianus Thiele)
tomlini Powell, 1957 An.E.
Engina Gray, 1839 (E. zonata Gray)
spica (Melvill & Standen, 1895) K.
Pisania (Jeannea) Iredale, 1912 (J.hedleyi Iredale)
hedleyi (Iredale, 1912) K.E.
Prodotia Dall, 1924 (Pisania billeheusti Petit de la Saussay)
iostomus (Gray, 1843) K.
Cumia Bivona-Bernardi, 1838 (C.decussata Bivona-Bernardi) (=Ratifusus Iredale)
adjuncta (Iredale, 1929) A.
mestayerae (Iredale, 1915) (=reticulata A.Adams) A. photo
Iredalula Finlay, 1926 (Bela striata Hutton)
alticincta (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) (=striata of authors not Hutton, =venusta Powell) A.C.E.
Euplica Dall, 1889 (Columbella truturina Lamarck)
varians (G.B.Sowerby I, 1832) K.
Antimitrella Powell, 1937 (A.laxa Powell)
laxa Powell, 1937 A.E.
Aoteatilia Powell, 1939 (Daphnella substriata Suter)
acicula (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E.
amphipsila (Suter, 1908) An.E.
larochei Powell, 1940 A.C.E.
psila (Suter, 1908) A.E.
substriata (Suter, 1899) F.E.
tenuistriata (Suter, 1908) An.E.
Exomilopsis Powell, 1964 (Mangelia spica Hedley)
hipkinsi Powell, 1964 A.E.
Liratilia Finlay, 1927 (Daphnella conquisita Suter)
compta Powell, 1930 A.C.E. photo
conquisita (Suter, 1907) (=angulata Suter) A.C.F.An.E. photo
conquisita chathamensis Dell, 1956 M.E.
conquisita gracilis Powell, 1940 A.E.
elegantula Powell, 1937 A.E.
isolata Dell, 1956 M.E.
sinuata Powell, 1937 A.E.
subnodosa Powell, 1934 A.E.
Macrozafra Finlay, 1927 (Clathurella subabnormis Suter)
cophinodes (Suter, 1908) An.E.
enwrighti Powell, 1940 A.E.
mariae Powell, 1940 A.E.
nodicincta (Suter, 1899) A.C.F.E.
subabnormis (Suter, 1889) A.C.M.E. photo
vivens (Powell, 1934) A.E. photo
Mitrella Risso, 1826 (M.flamminea Risso)
ligula (Duclos, 1840) K.
Paxula Finlay, 1927 (Columbella paxillus Murdoch)
allani Finlay, 1928 M.E.
leptalea (Suter, 1908) An.E.
paxillus (Murdoch, 1905) A.C.F.E.
subantarctica (Suter, 1908) An.E.
subantarctica sorenseni Powell, 1955 An.E.
transitans (Murdoch, 1905) F.An.E.
Zafra A.Adams, 1860 (Z.mitriformis A.Adams)
fuscolineata Oliver, 1915 K.E.
kermadecensis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Zemitrella Finlay, 1927 (Lachesis sulcata Hutton)
annectens Powell, 1937 A.E.
attenuata Powell, 1940 A.E.
benthicola Dell, 1956 F.E.
choava (Reeve, 1859) K.A.C.F.E.
circumcincta Dell, 1962 F.E.
daemona (Webster, 1906) A.E.
fallax Powell, 1940 A.C.E.
finlayi Powell, 1933 M.E.
laevigata (Duter, 1908) A.F.E.
laevigata curvirostris Powell, 1937 A.E.
laevirostris Powell, 1940 A.E.
pseudomarginata (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
regis Powell, 1940 A.E.
rosea (Hutton, 1873) C.F.An.E.
sericea Powell, 1937 A.E.
stephanophora (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
sulcata (Hutton, 1873) F.E.
sulcata constans Powell, 1955 An.E.
turgida Powell, 1937 A.E.
websteri (Suter, 1913) A.E.
whangaroaensis Dell, 1956 A.E.
Fusinus Rafinesque, 1815 (Murex colus Linnaeus)
genticus (Iredale, 1936) (=galatheae Powell) K.A. photo
novaehollandiae (Reeve, 1846) A.
Glaphyrina Finlay, 1927 (Fusus vulpicolor G.B.Sowerby II)
caudata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (=vulpicolor G.B.Sowerby II) A.C.F.E. photo
plicata Powell, 1929 A.E. photo
Pararetifusus Kosuge, 1967
carinatus (Ponder, 1970) F.E. photo
Pleuroploca Fischer, 1884 (Murex trapezium Linnaeus)
filamentosa (Röding, 1798) A.
Taron Hutton, 1883 (Trophon dubius Hutton)
albocostus Ponder, 1968 A.E. photo
dubius (Hutton, 1878) A.C.E. photo
mouatae Powell, 1940 A.E. photo
Nassarius Duméril, 1806 (Buccinum arcularia Linnaeus) (=Alectrion Montfort, =Niotha H.&A.Adams, =Telasco H.&A.Adams)
aoteanus Finlay, 1927 A.E. photo
berniceae Willan & Beechey, 2015 (=gaudiosus of authors, not Hinds) K.E.
glans particeps (Hedley, 1915) A. photo
himeroessa (Melvill & Standen, 1903) (=innocens Thiele) K.
nodifer (Powys, 1835) K.
spiratus (A.Adams, 1852) K.A. photo
Tritia Risso, 1826 (Buccinulum reticulatum Linnaeus) (=Cryptonassarius Cernohorsky, =Nassarius Duméril)
burchardi (Dunker in Philippi, 1849) A.I. photo
ephamilla (Watson, 1882) A.C.F.M. photo
Chicoreus Montfort, 1810 (Murex ramosus Linnaeus)
ramosus (Linnaeus, 1758) A. photo
Phyllocoma (Galfridus) Iredale, 1924 (Triton speciosus Angas)
speciosa virginalis (Suter, 1913) A.E. photo
Timbellus de Gregorio, 1885 (Murex latifolius Bellardi)
bilobatus Houart, 2012 (=sp.cf. richeri Houart & Héros) K. photo
flemingi (Beu, 1967) A.C.E. photo
richeri (Houart, 1987) A. photo
Babelomurex Coen, 1922 (Fusus babelis Requien)
lischkeanus (Dunker, 1882) K.A. photo
nakamigawai (Kuroda, 1959) A.
wormaldi (Powell, 1971) A.
Coralliophila H.& A.Adams, 1853 (Murex neritoidea Chemnitz) (=Liniaxis Laseron, =Galeropsis Hupé, =Quoyula Iredale)
bulbiformis (Conrad, 1837) K.A. photo
monodonta (Blainville, 1832) (=madreporarum G.B.Sowerby I) K.
radula (A.Adams, 1855) K.
sertata (Hedley, 1903) K.A.
solutistoma Kuroda & Shikama in Shikama, 1966 K.
sp. aff. sertata (Hedley, 1903) K.A.E.
squamosissima (E.A.Smith, 1876) (=Neothais clathrata Willan not A.Adams, =sertata Brook & Marshall not Hedley) K.A. photo
Emozamia Iredale, 1929 (Murex licinus Hedley & Petterd)
licina (Hedley & Petterd, 1906) A. photo
Hirtomurex Coen, 1922 (Fusus lamellosus Philippi)
marshalli Oliverio, 2008 K.A.
nakamurai Kosuge, 1985 A.
tangaroa Marshall & Oliverio, 2009 K.A.E.
taranui Marshall & Oliverio, 2009 A.E.
Latiaxis Swainson, 1840 (Pyrula mawae Gray in Griffith & Pidgeon)
pilsbryi Hirase, 1908 K.
Leptoconchus Rüppell, 1834 (L.striatus Rüppell)
sp. K.
Magilus Montfort, 1810 (M.antiquus Montfort)
sp. cf. antiquus Montfort, 1810 K.
Mipus de Gregorio, 1885 (Trophon gyratus Hinds)
matsumotoi Kosuge, 1985 K.
Rhizochilus Steenstrup, 1850 (R.antipathum Steenstrup)
sp. cf. antipathum Steenstrup, 1850 K.
Maculotriton Dall, 1904 (Triton bracteatus Hinds)
serriale (Deshayes, 1834) K.
Morula Schumacher, 1817 (M.papillosa Schumacher)
palmeri Powell, 1967 K.A. photo
Oppomorus Iredale, 1937 (Purpura nodulifera Menke)
nodulifera (Menke, 1829) (=chaidea Duclos) K.A. photo
Uttleya Marwick, 1934 (U.arcana Marwick)
ahiparana (Powell, 1927) A.E. photo
marwicki Powell, 1952 C.E.
williamsi Powell, 1952 A.E.
Haustrum Perry, 1811 (H.zelandicum Perry) (=Lepsiella Iredale, =Lepsithais Finlay)
albomarginatum (Deshayes, 1839) A.C.F.M.E. photo
haustorium (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.M.E. photo
lacunosum (Bruguière, 1789) C.F.M.An.E. photo
scobina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (=albomarginatum Deshayes) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Favartia Jousseaume, 1880 (Murex breviculus G.B. Sowerby II)
garrettii (Pease, 1868) (=Hexaplex puniceus Oliver) K.
Murexsul Iredale, 1915 (Murex octogonus Quoy & Gaimard)
espinosus (Hutton, 1885) A.C.E. photo
mariae Finlay, 1930 (=espinosus) A.E. photo
octogonus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (=cuvierensis Finlay) A.C.E. photo
profunda (Marshall & Burch, 2000) A.E. photo
Rolandiella Marshall & Burch, 2000 (M. (R.) scotti Marshall & Burch)
scotti (Marshall & Burch, 2000) A.E. photo
Axymene Finlay, 1926 (A.turbator Finlay)
aucklandicus (E.A.Smith, 1902) C.F.An.E. photo
traversi (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Comptella Finlay, 1927 (Trophon curta Murdoch)
coronata Dell, 1956 C.M.E.
curta (Murdoch, 1905) F.An.E. photo
devia (Suter, 1908) An.E.
Enixotrophon Iredale, 1929 (Trophon carduelis Watson) (=Pagodula Monterosato)
carduelis (Watson, 1883) K.A.C.
eos Marshall & Houart, 2011 C.F.M.E.
eumorpha Marshall & Houart, 2011 An.
hastulus Marshall & Houart, 2011 M.E.
latus (Marshall & Houart, 2011) (=carduelis of authors not Watson) K.A.C.F.M. photo
macquariensis (Powell, 1957) An.E.
maxwelli Marshall & Houart, 2011 C.F.M.E. photo
obtusus (Marshall & Houart, 2011) K.A.C. photo
occiduus (Marshall & Houart, 2011) A.E. photo
pygmaeus (Marshall & Houart, 2011) C.
tangaroa Marshall & Houart, 2011 C.M.E. photo
venustus (Marshall & Houart, 2011) K.A.C.M.An. photo
veronicae (Pastorino, 1999) An.
Lenitrophon Finlay, 1926 (Trophon convexus Suter)
convexus (Suter, 1909) F.M.An.E.
Minortrophon Finlay, 1927 (Daphnella crassilirata Suter)
crassiliratus (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E.
Paratrophon Finlay, 1926 (Polytropha cheesemani Hutton)
cheesemani (Hutton, 1882) A.C.E. photo
cheesemani exsculptus Powell, 1933 C.E. photo
patens (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1854) C.F.E. photo
quoyi (Reeve, 1846) (=stangeri Powell) A.C.E. photo
Poirieria Jousseaume, 1880 (Murex zelandicus Quoy & Gaimard)
kopua Dell, 1956 C.F.M.E. photo
syrinx Marshall & Houart, 1995 A.C.E. photo
zelandica (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Terefundus Finlay, 1927 (Trophon crispulatus Suter)
anomalus Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
axirugosus Dell, 1956 F.M.E.
crispulatus (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E.
cuvierensis (Mestayer, 1919) A.E.
quadracinctus (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
Xymene Iredale, 1915 (Fusus plebius Hutton)
huttoni (Murdoch, 1900) A.C.F.E. photo
plebeius (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.E. photo
pumilus (Suter, 1909) C.F.An.E. photo
teres (Finlay, 1930) F.E.
warreni Ponder, 1972 C.E.
Xymenella Finlay, 1927 (Trophon pusillus Suter)
pusilla (Suter, 1907) (=gouldi of authors) A.C.F.E. photo
Zeatrophon Finlay, 1926 (Fusus ambiguus Philippi)
ambiguus (Philippi, 1844) A.C.F.M.E. photo
mortenseni (Odhner, 1924) An.E.
mortenseni caudatinus (Finlay, 1930) A.C.F.M.E. photo
pulcherrimus Finlay, 1930 A.C.F.M.E. photo
Agnewia Tenison-Woods, 1878 (Thais (Adamsia) typica Dunker)
tritoniformis (Blainville, 1833) A. photo
Dicathais Iredale, 1936 (Buccinum orbita Gmelin)
orbita (Gmelin, 1791) K.A.C.M. photo
Neothais Iredale, 1912 (Purpura smithi Brazier)
smithi (Brazier, 1889) K.A. photo
Rapana Schumacher, 1817 (Buccinum bezoar Linnaeus)
venosa Valenciennes, 1847 A.
Ponderia Houart, 1986 (Typhis zelandica Hutton)
zealandica Hutton, 1873 C.E. photo
Prototyphis Ponder, 1972 (Typhis angasi Crosse)
eos (Hutton, 1873) A.E. photo
paupereques (Powell, 1974) A.E.
Litozamia Iredale, 1929 (Peristernia rudolphi Brazier) (=Trophon Montfort)
subtropicalis (Iredale, 1912) K.E.
Trophon Montfort, 1810 (Murex magellanicus Gmelin)
albolabratus E.A.Smith, 1875 An.E.
mawsoni Powell, 1957 An.E.
Monstrotyphis Habe, 1961 (Typhis (Typhinellus) tosaensis Azuma)
montfortii (A.Adams, 1863) A.
pauperis (Mestayer, 1916) A.E. photo
tangaroa Houart & B.Marshall, 2012 A.E.
Siphonochelus Jousseaume, 1880 (Typhis avenatus Hinds)
solus Vella, 1961 A.C.E.
Belomitra P.Fischer, 1883 (B.paradoxa P.Fischer) (=Dellina Beu)
aoteana (Dell, 1956) (=Waipaoa munida Ponder, =climacella of authors not Dall) F.M.
Austromitra Finlay, 1927 (Columbella rubiginosa Hutton)
angulata (Suter, 1908) A.C.E.
lawsi Finlay, 1930 C.F.E.
planata (Hutton, 1885) A.E.
rubiginosa (Hutton, 1873) (=erecta Powell) A.C.F.M.E. photo
zafra Powell, 1952 A.E.
Vexillum (Costellaria) Swainson, 1840 (Mitra rigida Swainson)
angustissimum (E.A.Smith, 1903) K.
castum (H.Adams, 1872) K.
iredalei (Powell, 1958) K.
sculptile (Reeve, 1845) K.
Cystiscus Stimpson, 1865 (C.capensis Stimpson)
vidae Dell, 1956 A.C.E.
Gibberula Swainson, 1840 (G. zonata Swainson) (=Kagomea Habe, =Kagomea of authors)
ficula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C.F.E.
hardingae (Dell, 1956) C.E.
Granulina Jousseaume, 1888 (Marginella pygmaea Issel)
sp. cf. bougei (Bavay, 1917) K.
Pugnus Hedley, 1986 (P.parvus Hedley)
parvus Hedley, 1896 K.
Harpa Röding, 1798 (Buccinum harpa Linnaeus)
amouretta Röding, 1798 K.
Morum (Oniscidia) Mörch, 1852 (Oniscia cancellatum G.B.Sowerby I)
bruuni (Powell, 1958) K. photo
Dentimargo Cossmann, 1899 (Marginella dentifera Lamarch) (=Volvarinella Habe)
amoena (Suter, 1908) A.An.E.
cairoma (Brookes, 1924) A.C.M.E.
fusula (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
fusuloides (Dell, 1956) F.E.
hebescens (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
lurida (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E.
stewartiana (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
subamoena (Powell, 1937) A.E.
subfusula (Powell, 1932) A.C.F.M.E.
wormaldi (Powell, 1971) A.E.
Mesoginella Laseron, 1957 (Marginella turbinata G.B.Sowerby II) (=Sinuginella)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
cracens (Dell, 1956) F.E.
ergastula (Dell, 1953) M.E.
judithae (Dell, 1956) M.E.
koma Marshall, 2004 (=pygmaea of authors not G.B.Sowerby II) A.C.E.
larochei (Powell, 1932) A.E.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1937) A.E.
otagoensis (Dell, 1956) F.E.
pisinna Marshall, 2004 (=tryphenensis Ponder not Powell) A.C.E. photo
pygmaeiformis (Powell, 1937) A.E.
tryphenensis (Powell, 1932) A.E.
vailei Powell, 1932 A.E. photo
Ovaginella Laseron, 1957 (Marginella ovulum G.B.Sowerby II)
maoria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
profunda (Suter, 1909) F.E.
Serrata Jousseaume, 1875 (=Haloginella)
albescens Hutton, 1873 F.An.E.
fasciata (G.B.Sowerby II, 1846) (=mustelina of authors not Angas) A.C.E. photo
maoriana (Powell, 1932) A.E. photo
parvistriata Suter, 1908 F.M.An.E.
plicatula (Suter, 1909) An.E.
raoulica Marshall, 2004 (=sp. aff. mustelina of authors) K.E.
Cancilla (Domiporta) Cernohorsky, 1970 (Voluta filiaris Linnaeus)
strangei (Angas, 1867) (=nodostaminea Hedley, =M.franciscana Tenison-Woods, =M.tasmantis Laseron) K.
Cancilla (Ziba) H.& A.Adams, 1853 (Mitra carinata Swainson)
cernohorskyi (Rehder & Wilson, 1975) K.
cf. rehderi (Webb, 1958) K.
kermadecensis Cernohorsky, 1978 K.E. photo
Mitra Lamarck, 1798 (Voluta mitra Linnaeus) (=Vicimitra Iredale)
carbonaria Swainson, 1822 (=maoria Finlay) K.A.C. photo
mitra (Linnaeus, 1758) K.
Mitra (Nebularia) Swainson, 1840 (M.contracta Swainson)
coronata Lamarck, 1811 K.
Mitra (Strigatella) Swainson, 1840 (M.zebra Lamarck)
fastigium Reeve, 1845 K.
typha Reeve, 1845 K.
Neocancilla Cernohorsky, 1966 (Voluta papilio Link)
takiisaoi (Kuroda, 1959) K.
Columbarium von Martens, 1881 (Pleurotoma (C.) spinicinctum Martens)
veridicum Dell, 1963 A.E. photo
Coluzea Finlay in Allan, 1926 (Fusus spiralis A.Adams)
altocanalis (Dell, 1956) (=Fulgurofusus sp. cf benthocallis Darragh) C.F.M.E. photo
mariae (Powell, 1952) C.F.M.An.E. photo
spiralis (A.Adams, 1856) A.C.E. photo
wormaldi Powell, 1971 A.C.E. photo
Fulgurofusus Grabau, 1904 (Fusus quercollis Harris)
marshalli Harasewych, 2011 An.E.
maxwelli Harasewych, 2011 C.F.M.An.E.
Cryptofusus Beu, 2011 (Pleia cryptocarinata Dell)
cryptocarinata (Dell, 1956) C.M.E. photo
Egestas Finlay, 1927 (Vexillum waitei Suter)
waitei (Suter, 1909) C.F.An.E.
Exilia Conrad, 1860 (E.pergracilis Conrad) (=Surculina Dall, =Chathamidia Dell, =Benthovoluta Kuroda & Habe)
expeditionis (Dell, 1956) C.F.M.E. photo
hilgendorfi (Martens, 1897) C.
kiwi Kantor & Bouchet, 2001 C.F.M.E.
Lyria Gray, 1847 (Voluta nucleus Lamarck)
insignita Iredale, 1940 (=nucelus Brook & B.Marshall not Lamarck) K.
Calliotectum Dall, 1890 (C.vernicosum Dall)
egregium Bouchet & Poppe, 1995 K.
Alcithoe H.& A.Adams, 1853 (Voluta pacifica Perry) (=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
albescens Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.E. photo
arabica (Gmelin, 1791) (=depressa Suter, =swainsoni Marwick, =rossiteri Brazier) A.C.F.E. photo
benthicola (Dell, 1963) A.E. photo
colesae Bail & Limpus, 2005 F.E. photo
davegibbsi (Hart, 1999) A.E.
fissurata (Dell, 1963) A.E. photo
fissurata crassa Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.E.
fissurata elegans Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.E. photo
flemingi Dell, 1978 F.M.An.E. photo
fusus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (=haurakiensis Dell, =hedleyi Murdoch & Suter) A.C.F.E. photo
jaculoides Powell, 1924 (=calva Powell,1928) A.C.F.E. photo
larochei Marwick, 1926 A.C.E. photo
larochei ostenfeldi (Iredale, 1937) C.E. photo
lutea (Watson, 1882) C.E.
pseudolutea Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.C.M.E. photo
seelyeorum Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.E. photo
tigrina Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.E. photo
triregensis Bail & Limpus, 2005 A.E. photo
wilsonae (Powell, 1933) (=acuminata Bail & Limpus, =chathamensis Dell, =grahami Powell, =knoxi Dell, =smithi Powell) C.F.M.An.E. photo
Provocator (Iredalina) Finlay, 1926 (I.mirabilis Finlay)
mirabilis Finlay, 1926 A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
Zygomelon Harasewych & Marshall, 1995 (Z.zodion Harasewych & Marshall)
zodion Harasewych & Marshall, 1995 M.An.E.
Microvoluta Angas, 1877 (M.australis Angas)
marginata (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.An.E.
royana Iredale, 1924 K.
Peculator Iredale, 1924 (P.verconis Iredale)
hedleyi (Murdoch, 1905) A.E. photo
obconicus (Powell, 1952) A.E.
porphyria (Verco, 1896) A.C.
Volutomitra H.& A.Adams, 1853 (Mitra groenlandica Beck in Möller) (=Waimatea Finlay)
banksi (Dell, 1951) C.F.M.An.E. photo
obscura (Hutton, 1873) A.C. photo
Amalda (Baryspira) Fischer, 1883 (Ancillaria australis G.B.Sowerby I)
australis (G.B.Sowerby I, 1830) A.C.E. photo
bathamae (Dell, 1956) (=bathami Dell) F.E. photo
depressa (G.B.Sowerby II, 1859) A.C.E. photo
mucronata (G.B.Sowerby I, 1830) A.C.E. photo
raoulensis Powell, 1967 K.A.E.
southlandica (Fleming, 1948) F.E.
Amalda (Gracilispira) Olson, 1956 (Ancillaria novaezelandiae G.B.Sowerby II)
benthicola (Dell, 1956) F.M.An.E.
northlandica (Hart, 1995) A.E. photo
novaezelandiae (G.B.Sowerby II, 1859) A.C.M.E. photo
Benthobia Dall, 1889 (B. tryonii Dall)
complexirhyna Simone, 2003 C.
Fusulculus Bouchet & Vermeij, 1998
albus Bouchet & Vermeij, 1998 A.
Ceratoxancus Kuroda, 1952 (C.teramachii Kuroda)
elongatus Sakurai, 1958 K.
leios Kantor & Bouchet, 1997 K.
Metzgeria Norman, 1879 (Lathyrus albellus Dunker & Metzger) (=Volutomitra H&A.Adams)
problematica (Ponder, 1968) F.E. photo
shirleyi Cernohorsky, 1980 A.E.
Hortia Lozouet, 1999 (H.arriuensis Lozouet)
aotearoa Kantor, Lozouet, Puillandre & Bouchet, 2014 A.
marshalli Kantor, Lozouet, Puillandre & Bouchet, 2014 C.An.
spenceri Kantor, Lozouet, Puillandre & Bouchet, 2014 A.C.
Conasprella (Endemoconus) Iredale, 1931 (Conus howelli Iredale)
howelli Iredale, 1929 A. photo
raoulensis Powell, 1958 K.A.
Conus (Alfonsoconus) Tucker & Tenorio, 2013 (Conus kinoshitai  Kuroda)
bruuni (Powell, 1958) K.
Conus (Cylinder) Montfort, 1810 (Conus textile Linnaeus)
textile Linnaeus, 1758 K.
Conus (Darioconus) Iredale, 1930 (Conus omaria Hwass)
magnificus Reeve, 1843 K.
Conus (Gastridium) Modeer, 1793 (Conus geographus Linnaeus) (=Protostrioconus Tucker & Tenorio)
obscurus G.B.Sowerby I, 1833 K.
Conus (Harmoniconus) da Motta, 1991 (Conus musicus Hwass)
sponsalis Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 K.
Conus (Klemaeconus) Tucker & Tenorio, 2013 (Rhizoconus klemae Cotton) (=Continuconus Tucker & Tenorio)
plinthis Richard & Moolenbeek, 1988 A. photo
Conus (Lividoconus) (Wils, 1970) (Conus lividus Hwass in Bruguière) (=Calamiconus Tucker & Tenorio)
kermadecensis Iredale, 1913 (=lischkeanus of authors not Weinkauff, in part) K.A.E. photo
lividus (Hwass in Bruguière, 1792) K.
Conus (Pionoconus) Mörch, 1852 (Conus magus Linnaeus)
striatus Linnaeus, 1758 K.
Conus (Rhizoconus) Mörch, 1852 (Conus miles Linnaeus)
capitaneus Linnaeus, 1758 K.
miles Linnaeus, 1758 K.
Conus (Splinoconus) da Motta, 1991 (Conus biliosus Röding) (=Kioconus da Motta)
nielsenae Marsh, 1963 (=planorbis Powell not Born) K.
Conus (Virgiconus) Cotton, 1945 (Conus virgo Linnaeus)
coelinae Crosse, 1858 K.
flavidus Lamarck, 1810 K.A. photo
Conus (Virroconus) Iredale, 1930 (Conus ebraeus Linnaeus) (=Miliariconus Tucker & Tenorio)
chaldaeus (Röding, 1798) K.
coronatus Gmelin, 1791 K.
miliaris Hwass in Bruguière, 1792 K.
Profundiconus Kuroda, 1956 (Chelyconus (Profundiconus) profundorum Kuroda)
smirna Bartsch & Rehder, 1943 K.A. photo
teramachii (Kuroda, 1956) K.A. photo
Apaturris Iredale, 1917 (Mitromorpha expeditionis Oliver)
expeditionis (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Awateria Suter, 1917 (A.streptophora Suter)
optabilis (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E. photo
Bathytoma Harris & Burrows, 1891 (Murex cataphractus Brocchi) (=Micantapex Iredale)
murdochi Finlay, 1930 (=finlay Powell) A.E. photo
Bathytoma (Riuguhdrilla) Oyama, 1951 (Drilla engonia Watson)
parengonius (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Maoritomella Powell, 1942 (Pleurotoma albula Hutton) (=Tomopleura Hutton)
albula (Hutton, 1873) A.C.F.E. photo
ischna (Watson, 1881) A.E.
multiplex (Webster, 1906) A.E.
orientalis (Dell, 1956) C.E.
Phenatoma Finlay, 1924 (Pleurotoma novaezelandiae Reeve)
rosea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) A.C.F.M.E. photo
zelandica (E.A.Smith, 1877) A.C.F.E.
Zemacies Finlay, 1926 (Z.elatior Finlay)
excelsa Sysoev & Bouchet, 2001 K.
Etrema Hedley, 1918 (Mangilia (Glyphostoma) aliciae Melvill & Standen)
hedleyi (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Lienardia Jousseaume, 1884 (Clavatula rubida Hinds)
roseocincta (Oliver, 1915) K.
Maorimorpha Powell, 1939 (Mitromorpha suteri Murdoch)
secunda Powell, 1942 F.E.
suteri (Murdoch, 1905) F.E. photo
Mitromorpha Carpender, 1865 (M.filosa Carpenter) (=Itia Marwick, =Mithrithara Hedley, =Mitrolumna Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus)
barrierensis Powell, 1942 A.E.
benthicola (Dell, 1962) F.E. photo
gemmata (Suter, 1908) F.M.An.E.
granulifera Powell, 1937 A.E.
regis (Powell, 1937) A.E. photo
Scrinium Hedley, 1922 (Mitromorpha brazieri E.A.Smith)
neozelanicum (Suter, 1908) A.E. photo
Heterocithara Hedley, 1922 (Clathurella bilineata Angas)
mediocris Odhner, 1924 A.E. photo
Liracraea Odhner, 1924 (Clathurella epentroma Murdoch)
epentroma (Murdoch, 1905) C.F.E.
epentroma subantarctica Powell, 1942 An.E.
epentroma whangaroaensis (Murdoch, 1905) F.E. photo
odhneri Powell, 1942 A.C.M.E.
odhneri benthicola Dell, 1956 F.M.E.
otakauica Powell, 1942 F.E.
Macteola Hedley, 1918 (Purpura (Cornia) anomala Angas)
interrupta (Reeve, 1846) K.
Neoguraleus Powell, 1939 (Drilla sinclairi Gillies)
amoenus (E.A.Smith, 1884) A.C.E. photo
benthicolus Powell, 1942 F.E.
finlayi Powell, 1942 C.F.E.
huttoni (E.A.Smith, 1915) A.E.
interruptus Powell, 1942 (=sandersonae Powell, not Bucknill) A.C.E. photo
lyallensis (Murdoch, 1905) (=tenebrosus Powell) A.C.F.E. photo
manukauensis Powell, 1942 C.E.
murdochi (Finlay, 1924) A.C.F.E.
oruaensis Powell, 1942 C.E.
sandersonae (Bucknill, 1927) A.E. photo
sinclairi (Gillies, 1882) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Propebela Iredale, 1918 (Murex turricula Montagu) (=Antiguraleus Powell)
abernethyi Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E.
fenestratus Powell, 1942 A.E.
fusiformis Dell, 1956 C.F.M.E. photo
infanda (Webster, 1906) A.E.
multistriata Dell, 1956 C.M.E. photo
munda (Suter, 1909) C.E.
murrhea (Webster, 1906) A.E. photo
otagoensis Powell, 1942 C.F.M.E.
pedica Powell, 1942 F.An.E.
pulcherrima Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E.
rossiana Powell, 1942 An.E.
subtruncata Powell, 1942 C.F.E.
ula (Watson, 1881) C.F.E.
Daphnella Hinds, 1844 (Pleurotoma lymaeiformis Kiener)
cancellata Hutton, 1878 A.E. photo
Gymnobela Verrill, 1884 (G.engonia Verrill)
gypsata (Watson, 1881) C.E.
yoshidai (Kuroda & Habe, 1961) K.A.
Hemilienardia Böttger, 1895 (Pleurotoma malleti Récluz)
apiculata (Montrouzier, 1864) K.
Kermia Oliver, 1915 (K.benhami Oliver)
benhami Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Nepotilla Hedley, 1918 (Daphnella bathentoma Verco)
finlayi Powell, 1937 A.E.
nitidula Powell, 1940 A.E.
powelli Dell, 1956 M.E.
vera Powell, 1940 A.E.
Pleurotomella Verrill, 1873 (P.packardi Verrill)
aculeata (Webster, 1906) A.E.
expeditionis Dell, 1956 M.E.
Stilla Finlay, 1926 (Mangilia flexicostata Suter)
anomala Powell, 1955 F.An.E.
delicatula Powell, 1927 F.An.E.
fiordlandica Fleming, 1948 F.E.
flexicostata (Suter, 1899) F.An.E.
paucicostata Powell, 1937 A.E.
Taranis Jeffreys, 1870 (Trophon mörchi Malm)
benthicola (Dell, 1956) A.C.F.M.E. photo
gratiosa (Suter, 1908) F.M.E.
imporcata (Dell, 1962) F.E.
nexilis bicarinata (Suter, 1915) A.E.
nexilis recens (Fleming, 1948) F.E.
spirulata (Dell, 1962) F.E.
Veprecula Melvill, 1917 (Clathurella sykesii Melville & Standen)
cooperi Mestayer, 1919 A.E. photo
Xanthodaphne Powell, 1942 (Pleurotoma membraneacea Watson)
maoria Dell, 1956 C.F.M.E.
membraneacea (Watson, 1886) C.E.
xanthias (Watson, 1886) C.E.
Zenepos Finlay, 1928 (Daphnella totolirata Suter)
totolirata (Suter, 1908) F.An.
Aforia Dall, 1889 (Pleurotoma circinata Dall)
lepta (Watson, 1881) Pleurotoma (Surcula) lepta Watson,1881 An.
Iredalea Oliver, 1915 (I.subtropicalis Oliver)
subtropicalis Oliver, 1915 K.
Splendrillia Hedley, 1922 (Drillia woodsi Beddome)
aoteana Finlay, 1930 A.C.F.E. photo
armata Powell, 1942 F.E.
benthicola Dell, 1956 C.F.M.E.
campbellensis Sysoev & Kantor, 1989 An.E.
chathamensis Sysoev & Kantor, 1989 M.E.
debilis Finlay, 1927 A.C.F.E.
hermata Dell, 1956 C.E. photo
jacula Dell, 1956 F.E.
kapuranga Dell, 1953 M.E.
kingmai Marwick, 1965 C.F.E.
larochei Powell, 1940 A.E. photo
majorina Beu, 1979 C.E.
otagoensis Powell, 1942 A.F.M.E.
roseacincta Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
runcinata Dell, 1956 M.E. photo
zeobliqua Beu, 1979 C.E.
Splendrillia (Hauturua) Powell, 1942 (Syntomodrilla (H.) vivens Powell)
vivens (Powell, 1942) A.C.F.M.E.
Anticomitas Powell, 1942 (A.vivens Powell)
vivens Powell, 1942 A.E.
Antimelatoma Powell, 1942 (Drilla maorum E.A.Smith)
buchanani (E.A.Smith, 1877) (=ahiparana Powell, =benthicola Powell, =maorum E.A.Smith) A.C.F.E. photo
Comitas Finlay, 1926 (Surcula oamarutica Suter)
onokeanus vivens Dell, 1956 A.C.F.M.E. photo
trailli (Hutton, 1873) F.E.
Leucosyrinx Dall, 1889 (Pleurotoma verrilli Dall)
canyonensis (Dell, 1956) F.E.
eremita (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.E.
pikei (Dell, 1963) A.E. photo
Paracomitas Powell, 1942 (Surcula castlecliffensis Marshall & Murdoch)
augusta (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) (=powelli Dell) A.C.E.
Paracomitas (Macrosinus) Beu, 1970 (M.flemingi Beu)
haumuria Beu, 1979 C.F.E.
Aoteadrillia Powell, 1942 (Pleurotoma wanganuiensis Hutton)
bulbacea (Watson, 1881) A.E.
finlayi Powell, 1942 A.C.E.
otagoensis Powell, 1942 F.E.
wanganuiensis (Hutton, 1873) (=chordata Suter) A.C.F.E.
Austrodrillia Hedley, 1918 (Pleurotoma angasi Crosse)
rawitensis Hedley, 1922 A.C.E. photo
Austrodrillia (Regidrillia) Powell, 1942 (A.(R.) sola Powell)
secunda Powell, 1965 A.E. photo
sola Powell, 1942 A.E.
Kuroshioturris Shuto, 1961 (Gemmula (K.) hyugaensis Shuto) (=Lucerapex Iredale)
angustata (Powell, 1940) A.C.M.E. photo
Xenuroturris Iredale, 1929 (X.legitima Iredale)
cingulifera (Lamarck, 1822) K.
millepunctata (G.B.Sowerby III, 1908) K.
Euterebra Cotton & Godfrey, 1932 (Terebra ustulata Deshayes) (Pervicacia Iredale)
tristis (Deshayes, 1859) (=flexicostata Suter, =propelevis Ponder) A.C.E.
Hastula H.& A.Adams, 1853 (Buccinum strigilatum Linnaeus)
penicillata (Hinds, 1844) K.
Perirhoe Dall, 1908 (Terebra circumcincta Deshayes) (=Terebra Bruguière)
circumcincta Deshayes, 1857 K.A.
Terenolla Iredale, 1929 (Terebra pygmaea Hinds)
pygmaea (Hinds, 1844) K.
Inglisella Finlay, 1924 (Ptychatractus pukeuriensis Suter) (=Waipaoa Marwick)
marwicki (Dell, 1956) C.F.M.E. photo
Oamaruia Finlay, 1924 (Admete suteri Marshall & Murdoch)
deleta Finlay, 1930 A.E.
Zeadmete Finlay, 1926 (Calcellaria trailli Hutton) (=Oamaruia Finlay,1924)
aupouria (Powell, 1940) A.E.
barkeri (Powell, 1952) A.E.
finlayi (Powell, 1940) A.E.
otagoensis (Dell, 1956) C.F.E. photo
ovalis (Dell, 1956) F.M.E. photo
subantarctica (Powell, 1933) F.M.An.E.
trailli (Hutton, 1873) C.F.E. photo
Admete Kröyer, 1842 (A.crispa Möller)
bruuni Knudsen, 1964 K.E.
harpovoluta Powell, 1957 An.E.
Admetula Cossmann, 1889 (Buccinum evulsum Solander) (=Bonellitia Jousseaume)
superstes (Finlay, 1930) A.C.E. photo
Brocchinia Jousseaume, 1887 (Voluta mitraeformis Brocchi) (=Anapepta Finlay)
septentrionalis (Finlay, 1930) A.E.
Order Heterobranchia
Microdiscula Thiele, 1912 (M.vanhoeffeni Thiele)
subcanaliculata (E.A.Smith, 1875) An.E.
Orbitestella Iredale, 1917 (Cyclostrema bastowei Gatliff)
hinemoa Mestayer, 1919 C.F.M.An.E.
parva (Finlay, 1924) (=vera) A.C.F.M.An.E.
toreuma Powell, 1930 A.C.F.M.E.
Xylodiscula Marshall, 1988 (X.vitrea Marshall)
eximia Marshall, 1988 A.E.
librata Marshall, 1988 A.E.
osteophila Marshall, 1994 C.E.
Hyalogyra Marshall, 1988 (H.expansa Marshall)
expansa Marshall, 1988 A.C.E.
Hyalogyrina Marshall, 1988 (H.glabra Marshall)
glabra Marshall, 1988 A.C.M.E.
Adelphotechtonica Bieler, 1987 (Solarium reevi Hanley) (=Architechtonica Röding)
nomotoi (Kosuge, 1979) A.
reevei (Hanley, 1862) K.A. photo
Architectonica Röding, 1798 (Trochus perspectivus Linnaeus)
maxima (Philippi, 1849) K.
Granosolarium Sacco, 1892 (Solarium millegranum Lamarck) (=Claraxis Iredale)
asperum (Hinds, 1844) (=illustris Iredale) A.
gemmiferum Bieler, 1993 K.
Heliacus d'Orbigny, 1842 (Solarium herberti Deshayes)
areola (Gmelin, 1791) A.
variegatus (Gmelin, 1791) A.
Heliacus (Gyriscus) Tiberi, 1867 (G.jeffreysianus Tiberi)
asteleformis (Powell, 1965) K.A.
Heliacus (Torinista) Iredale, 1936 (T.popula Iredale)
caelatus (Hinds, 1844) (=costatus Garrard not Schepman) A.
costatus (Schepman, 1909) A.
hyperionis Bieler, 1993 A.
implexus (Mighels, 1845) (=maorianus Powell) K.A.
Philippia Gray, 1847 (Solarium luteum Lamarck)
lutea (Lamarck, 1822) A.C. photo
Pseudomalaxis Fischer, 1885 (Bifrontia? zanclaea Philippi) (=Mangonuia Mestayer)
zanclaeus meridionalis (Hedley, 1903) (=bollonsi Mestayer) A.
Pseudotorinia Sacco, 1892 (Solarium obtusum Bronn)
amoena (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C. photo
Psilaxis Woodring, 1928 (Architectonica (Philippia) krebsii Mörch)
oxytropis (A.Adams, 1855) K.A.
radiatus (Röding, 1798) A. photo
Solatisonax Iredale, 1931 (S.injussa Iredale)
cf. supraradiata (Martens, 1904) A.
injussa Iredale, 1931 K.
sp. aff. alleryi (Seguenza, 1876) K.
Spirolaxis Monterosato, 1913 (Pseudomalaxis centrifuga Monterosato)
argonauta Bieler, 1993 K.
cornuarietis Bieler, 1993 K.
rotulacatharinea (Melvill & Standen, 1903) (=Pseudomalaxis thetidis Garrard) K.
Brookesena Finlay, 1927 (Mathilda neozelanica Suter)
neozelanica (Suter, 1908) F.An.E.
succincta (Suter, 1908) C.F.An.E.
Mathilda Semper, 1865 (Turbo quadricarinatus Brocchi) (=Fimbriatella Sacco, =Mathildona Iredale, =Opimilda Iredale)
decorata Hedley, 1903 (=aupouria Dell) A.
maoria (Powell, 1940) A.
Tuba Lea, 1833 (T.alternata Lea) (=Gegania Jeffreys)
valkyrie Powell, 1971 A.
Graphis Jeffreys, 1867 (Turbo unicus Montagu)
blanda (Finlay, 1924) A.F.E.
sculpturata (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
Larochella Powell, 1927 (L. toreuma Powell)
alta Powell, 1927 A.C.F.M.E.
toreuma Powell, 1927 A.C.F.M.E.
Rissoella Gray, 1847 ("Rissoa? glaber" Alder) (=Rissoella (Jeffreysiella) Thiele,1912)
elongatospira Ponder, 1966 A.C.F.M.An.E.
flemingi Ponder, 1968 C.F.M.An.E.
Rissoella (Jeffreysiella) Thiele, 1912 (J.notabilis Thiele)
rissoaformis (Powell, 1939) A.C.F.An.E.
secunda (Iredale, 1912) K.
Rissoella (Zelaxitas) Finlay, 1926 (Laevilitorina cystophora Finlay)
cystophora (Finlay, 1924) A.C.F.M.E.
micra (Finlay, 1924) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Omalogyra Jeffries, 1859 (Truncatella atomus Philippi)
ammonitoides (Powell, 1940) A.
fusca Suter, 1908 A.C.M.E.
Leucotina A.Adams, 1860 (L.niphonensis A.Adams)
casta (A.Adams, 1853) A.
'Epigrus' (not Epigrus Hedley)
gracilis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
insularis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Otopleura Fischer, 1885 (Voluta auriscati Holten)
mitralis (A.Adams, 1855) K.
Pyramidella Lamarck, 1799 (Trochus dolabratus Linnaeus)
sulcata (A.Adams, 1854) (=Pyramidella maculosa Lamarck) K.
terebellum (Müller, 1774) K.
Besla Dall & Bartsch, 1904 (Chrysallida convexa Carpenter)
insularis (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
rossiana Laws, 1941 An.E.
subrugata (Powell, 1927) F.E.
vaga Laws, 1941 A.C.F.E.
waitangiensis Laws, 1941 M.E.
Evalea A.Adams, 1860 (E.elegans A.Adams)
liricincta (Suter, 1908) F.E.
plana Laws, 1941 An.E.
propria Laws, 1941 F.E.
sabulosa (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.An.E.
Gumina Finlay, 1928 (Odostomia dolichostoma Suter)
dolichostoma (Suter, 1908) A.C.F.M.E.
minor Laws, 1940 A.E.
Herviera Melvill & Standen, 1899 (Pyrgulina gliriella Melvill & Standen)
sp. cf. isidella (Melvill & Standen, 1898) K.
Hinemoa Oliver, 1915 (H. punicea Oliver)
punicea Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Ividella Dall & Bartsch, 1909 (Odostomia (I.) navisa Dall & Bartsch)
maoria Powell, 1940 A.E.
Linopyrga Laws, 1941 (Odostomia rugata Hutton)
rugata (Hutton, 1886) A.C.F.M.An.E.
rugata parva Laws, 1941 A.E.
Obexomia Laws, 1941 (Odostomia denselirata Suter)
denselirata (Suter, 1908) A.E.
Odostomia Fleming, 1817 (Turbo plicata Montague)
acutangula Suter, 1908 F.An.E.
aucklandica Laws, 1939 An.E.
cf. clara Brazier, 1877 K.
cf. metata Hedley, 1907 K.
chordata Suter, 1908 A.E.
corpulentoides Dell, 1956 M.E.
cryptodon Suter, 1908 C.F.M.E.
geoffreyi Laws, 1939 A.E.
haurakiensis Laws, 1939 A.E.
hyphala Watson, 1886 A.E.
incidata Suter, 1908 A.C.F.An.E.
manukauensis Laws, 1939 C.E.
murdochi Suter, 1913 F.E.
parvacutangula Laws, 1939 F.An.E.
pedica Laws, 1939 An.E.
pervaga Laws, 1939 A.E.
pudica Suter, 1908 A.E.
takapunaensis Suter, 1908 A.C.E.
taumakiensis Suter, 1908 F.E.
vaga Laws, 1939 A.C.F.An.E.
vestalis Murdoch, 1905 F.E.
Siogamaia Nomura, 1936 (Tropaeas (S.)fortiplicata Nomura)
morioria Laws, 1941 M.E.
Striodostomia Laws, 1940 (S.orewa Laws)
orewa Laws, 1940 A.E.
Agatha A.Adams, 1860 (A.virgo A.Adams)
georgiana (Hutton, 1885) A.C.F.M.E. photo
Puposyrnola Cossmann, 1921 (Auricula acicula Lamarck)
fastigiata (Suter, 1906) A.E.
missile Laws, 1937 A.E.
Syrnola A.Adams, 1860 (S.gracillima A.Adams) (=Finlayola Laws)
crawfordi Powell, 1927 A.E.
lurida (Suter, 1908) A.E.
menda Finlay, 1927 A.E.
Eulimella Jeffreys, 1847 (Eulima macandrei Jeffreys)
coena Webster, 1905 A.E.
inexpectata (Oliver, 1915) K.E.
levilirata Murdoch & Suter, 1906 A.C.F.M.E.
limbata (Suter, 1907) A.C.F.E.
Planpyrgiscus Laws, 1937 (T.extenuata Marwick)
lawsi Dell, 1956 (=delli Powell) F.E.
Pyrgiscilla Laws, 1937 (Turbonilla (Strioturbonilla) chattonensis Marwick) (=Strioturbonilla of aurthors)
otakauica Laws, 1937 F.E.
tiaroa (Laws, 1937) F.E.
Rissopsetia Dell, 1956 (R.maoria Dell)
maoria Dell, 1956 A.C.F.E.
Striarcana Laws, 1937 (S.cryptolira Laws)
cryptolira Laws, 1937 A.C.M.E.
tauranga Laws, 1937 A.E.
Terelimella Laws, 1938 (T.ototatana Laws)
aupouria (Powell, 1937) A.E.
benthicola Dell, 1956 F.An.E.
larochei (Powell, 1930) A.M.E.
Turbonilla Risso, 1826 (T.costulata Risso)
acer (Laws, 1937) F.E.
aoteana (Powell, 1930) A.E.
barrierensis Laws, 1937 A.E.
bucknilli Laws, 1937 A.E.
campbellica (Odhner, 1924) An.E.
cookiana Laws, 1937 A.E.
dunedinensis Laws, 1937 F.E.
eques Laws, 1937 A.E.
errabunda Laws, 1937 A.F.E.
finlayi (Powell, 1926) A.C.E.
forsteriana Laws, 1937 F.E.
haroldi Laws, 1937 F.
informis Laws, 1937 A.E.
jactura Laws, 1937 F.E.
kingi Laws, 1937 A.E.
lawsi Powell, 1937 A.E.
lillingtoniana Laws, 1937 F.An.E.
mitis Laws, 1937 A.M.E.
moorei Laws, 1937 F.E.
oceanica Oliver, 1915 K.E.
owenga Laws, 1937 M.E.
powelli (Bucknill, 1924) A.E.
rakiura Laws, 1937 F.E.
scala Laws, 1937 F.E.
stipes Laws, 1937 A.E.
suteri Powell, 1926 F.M.E.
vegrandis Laws, 1937 F.E.
verecunda Laws, 1937 A.E.
vigilia Laws, 1937 A.E.
waitemata Laws, 1937 A.E.
zelandica Hutton, 1873 C.F.An.E. photo
Sub Class Opisthobranchia
Order Architectibranchia
Ringicula (Ringiculina) Monterosato, 1884 (Ringicula leptocheila Brugnone)
delecta Murdoch & Suter, 1906 A.C.F.M.E.
Maxacteon Rudman, 1971 (M.hancocki Rudman)
cratericulatus Hedley, 1906 A.C.E. photo
flammeus (Bruguière, 1789) (=variegatus Bruguière) K.A.
hancocki (Rudman, 1971) A.E.
milleri (Rudman, 1971) A.E. photo
Neactaeonina Thiele, 1912 (Acteonina cingulata Strebel)
inexpectata Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
Pupa Röding, 1798 (Voluta solidula Linnaeus)
affinis (A.Adams, 1855) (=kirki Hutton) A.C. photo
sulcata (Gmelin, 1791) K.
Tenuiactaeon Aldrich, 1921 (T.pertenuis Aldrich)
ambiguus (Hutton, 1885) A.
Bullina Férussac, 1822 (Bulla scabra Chemnitz)
cf. lauta Pease, 1860 A. photo
cf. melior (Iredale, 1929) A.
lineata (Gray, 1825) K.A. photo
vitrea Rudman, 1971 (=roseana Rudman) K.A. photo
Hydatina Schumacher, 1817 (Bulla physis Linnaeus)
albocincta (Van der Hoeven, 1839) A. photo
physis (Linnaeus, 1758) K.A. photo
Micromelo Pilsbry, 1895 (Bulla undata Bruguière)
undata Bruguière, 1792 K.
Order Runcinacea
Pseudoilbia Miller & Rudman, 1968 (P.lineata Miller & Rudman)
lineata Miller & Rudman, 1968 A.E.
Runcina Forbes & Hanley, 1853 (Pelta coronata Quatrefages) (=Runnica Miller & Rudman)
katipoides (Miller & Rudman, 1968) A.C.E.
Runcinella Odhner, 1924 (R.zelandica Odhner)
zelandica Odhner, 1924 A.E.
Order Cephalaspidea
Bulla Linnaeus, 1758 (B.ampulla Linnaeus)
quoyii Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843 K.A.C. photo
vernicosa Gould, 1859 (=angasi of authors not Pilsbry, =subtropicalis Powell) K.A. photo
Relichna Rudman, 1971 (Tornatina murdochi Suter)
aupouria Powell, 1937 A.E.
pachys (Watson, 1883) A.C.F.M.E.
simplex (Murdoch & Suter, 1906) A.C.F.M.E.
Retusa Brown, 1827 (Bulla obtusa Montagu) (=Cylichnina Monterosato)
opima (Finlay, 1926) A.C.F.E.
oruaensis (Webster, 1908) A.C.F.M.E.
striata (Hutton, 1873) C.F.M.An.E.
Volvulella Newton, 1891 (Bulla acuminata Bruguière) (=Rhizorus of authors not Montfort)
nesentus (Finlay, 1927) A.C.E.
truncata Dell, 1956 F.M.E. photo
Acteocina Gray, 1847 (Acteon wetherillii Lea) (=Tornatina A.Adams in Sowerby)
cf. apicina (Gould, 1859) K.
voluta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (=gaimardi Finlay) K.
Haminoea Turton & Kingston, in Carrington, 1830 (Bulla hydatis Linnaeus)
zelandiae (Gray, 1843) A.C.E. photo
Limulatys Iredale, 1936 (L.reliquus Iredale)
cf. muscarius (Gould, 1859) K.
reliquus Iredale, 1936 A.
Philine Ascanius, 1772 (Bulla aperta Linnaeus)
angasi Crosse & Fischer, 1865 A.C.
auriformis Suter, 1909 A.C.F.
constricta Murdoch & Suter, 1906 A.C.F.M.E.
powelli Rudman, 1970 A.C.F.E.
umbilicata Murdoch & Suter, 1906 A.F.M.E.
Aglaja Renier, 1807 (A.tricolorata Renier)
lineolata (H.& A.Adams, 1854) A.
Chelidonura A.Adams, 1850 (Bulla hirundinina Quoy & Gaimard)
fulvipunctata Baba, 1938 A.
hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) K.
inornata Baba, 1949 A.
Melanochlamys Cheeseman, 1881 (M.cylindrica Cheeseman)
cylindrica Cheeseman, 1881 A.C.F.E.
lorrainae (Rudman, 1968) A.C.E.
virgo (Rudman, 1968) A.E.
Philinopsis Pease, 1860 (P.speciosa Pease)
taronga Allan, 1933 (=Chelidonura aureopunctata Rudman) A. photo
Scaphander Montfort, 1810 (Bulla lignaria Linnaeus)
otagoensis Dell, 1956 F.E. photo
Cylichna Lovén, 1846 (Bulla cylindracea Pennant)
bulloida Dell, 1956 C.M.E.
thetidis Hedley, 1903 K.A. photo
zealandica T.W.Kirk, 1880 A.C.E. photo
Toledonia Dall, 1902 (T.perplexa Dall)
succineaformis Powell, 1955 F.An.E.
Diaphana Brown, 1827 (Diaphana candida) (=Austrodiaphana Pilsbry)
brazieri Angas, 1877 (=colei Fleming, =flemingi Powell, =maunganuica Powell) A.F.An.
tasmanica (Beddome, 1883) F.
Order Thecosomata
Heliconoides d'Orbigny, 1836 (Atlanta inflata d'Orbigny) (=Limacina (Embolus) Jeffreys)
inflata (d'Orbigny, 1836) A.C.
Limacina Bosc, 1817 (=Spiratella de Blainville,1817)
antarctica Woodward, 1854 (=helicina of authors not Phipps) C.F.M.An.
bulimoides (d'Orbigny, 1836) A.C.F.M.
lesueurii (d'Orbigny, 1836) F.
retroversa (Fleming, 1823) (=balea Möller) F.M.An.
trochiformis (d'Orbigny, 1836) A.C.
Thielea Strebel, 1908 (T.procera Strebel)
helicoides Jeffreys, 1877 F.An.
Cavolinia Abildgaard, 1791 (Caviolina natans Abildgaard)
gibbosa (d'Orbigny, 1836) A.C.
globulosa (Gray, 1850) K.A.
inflexa (Lesueur, 1813) A.C.
tridentata (Forsskål, 1775) (=telemus of authors not Linnaeus) K.A.C.F.M.An.
uncinata (d'Orbigny, 1836) A.C.
Diacavolinia van der Spoel, 1987 (Hyalaea longirostris de Blainville)
longirostris (Blainville, 1821) A.
Diacria Gray, 1847 (Hyalaea trispinosa de Blainville)
major (Boas, 1886) A.
quadridentata (Blainville, 1821) A.
trispinosa (Blainville, 1821) K.A.C.F.M.An.
Creseis Rang, 1828 (Cleodora (Creseis) virgula Rang)
clava (Rang, 1828) (=acicula Rang, =Dentalium ecostatum Kirk) A.C.
conica Eschscholtz, 1829 (=virgula of authors not Rang) A.C.
Styliola Gray, 1850 (Cleodora subula Quoy & Gaimard)
subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827) A.C.F.M.
Clio Linnaeus, 1767 (C.pyramidata Linnaeus)
antarctica Dall, 1908 C.F.M.An.
convexa (Boas, 1886) A.
pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767 K.A.C.F.M.
sulcata (Pfeiffer, 1879) An.
Clio (Bellardiclio) Jansen, 2004 (Hyaloea cuspidata Bosc)
cuspidata (Bosc, 1802) K.A.C.F.M.
Hyalocylis Fol, 1875 (Cleodora (Creseis) striata Rang)
striata (Rang, 1828) (=compressa Eschscholtz) A.C.F.M.
Cuvierina Boas, 1844 (Cuvieria columnella Rang) (=Herse Gistel not Oken)
columnella (Rang, 1827) A.C.
Peraclis Forbes, 1844 (Atlanta reticulata d'Orbigny)
apicifulva Meisenheimer, 1906 K.A.C.M.
moluccensis Tesch, 1903 K.A.
reticulata (d'Orbigny, 1836) K.A.
sp. Massy, 1922 A.
valdiviae (Meisenheimer, 1905) K.A.
Cymbulia Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (C.peroni de Blainville)
parvidentata Pelseneer, 1888 C.
Order Gymnosomata
Pneumoderma Duméril, 1806 (P.atlanticum Oken)
atlanticum pacificum (Dall, 1871) K.
Pneumodermopsis Keferstein, 1862 (Pneumodermon ciliatum Gegenbaur)
paucidens (Boas, 1886) F.An.
Pneumodermopsis (Crucibranchaea) Pruvot-Fol, 1942 (Pneumodermopsis marcochira Meisenheimer)
marcochira Meisenheimer, 1903 A.C.F.
Schizobrachium Meisenheimer, 1903 (S.polycotylum Meisenheimer)
polycotylum Meisenheimer, 1903 F.An.
Spongiobranchea d'Orbigny, 1836 (S.australis d'Orbigny)
australis d'Orbigny, 1836 C.F.M.An.
intermedia Pruvot-Fol, 1926 C.F.An.
Microdonta Bonnevie, 1913 (M.longicollis Bonnevie)
tetrabranchiata (Bonnevie, 1913) A.C.F.
Notobranchaea Pelseneer, 1886 (N.macdonaldi Pelseneer)
macdonaldi Pelseneer, 1886 A.C.F.An.
Cliopsis Troschel, 1854 (C.krohni Troschel)
krohni Troschel, 1854 A.C.F.M.An.
Thliptodon Boas, 1886 (T.gegenbauri Boas)
antarcticus Meisenheimer, 1906 K.
diaphanus (Meisenheimer, 1903) A.C.F.An.
gegenbauri Boas, 1886 C.
Hydromyles Gistel, 1848 (Psyche globosa Rang)
globulosa (Rang, 1825) A.C.F.M.An.
Order Aplysiomorpha
Aplysia Linnaeus, 1767 (A. depilans Gmelin)
juliana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) (=nigra brunnea Hutton) A.C.F.
sagamiana Baba, 1949 A.
Aplysia (Pruvotaplysia) Engel, 1936 (A.parvula Guilding, in Mörch)
parvula Mörch, 1863 K.A.C.F. photo
Aplysia (Varria) Eales, 1960 (A.dactylomela Rang)
argus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 (=dactylomela of authors not Rang) K.A.
extraordinaria (Allan, 1932) K.A.
keraudreni Rang, 1828 A.C.F.
Dolabrifera Gray, 1847 (Aplysia dolabrifera Rang)
brazieri G.B.Sowerby II, 1870 K.A.
Bursatella Blainville, 1817 (B.leachii de Blainville)
leachii Blainville, 1817 (=glauca Cheeseman) A. photo
Stylocheilus Gould, 1852 (S. lineolatus Quoy & Gaimard)
longicauda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) A.
Order Sacoglossa
Oxynoe Rafinesque, 1819 (O.olivacea Rafinesque)
viridis (Pease, 1861) K.A.C.
Julia Gould, 1862 (Julia exquisita Gould)
exquisita Gould, 1862 K.
Ercolania Trinchese, 1872 (E.siottii Trinchese)
boodleae (Baba, 1938) A.
felinus (Hutton, 1882) A.C.F.E.
Limapontia Johnston, 1836 (L.nigra Hohnston)
sp. An.E.
Placida Trinchese, 1876
dendritica (Alder & Hancock, 1843) (=aoteana Powell) A.C.F.
Stiliger Ehrenberg, 1831 (Doris ornatus Ehrenberg)
aureomarginatus Jensen, 1993 A.
smaragdinus Baba, 1949 (=Hermea sp. Willan & Morton) A.
Elysia Risso, 1818 (Notarchus timidus Risso)
maoria Powell, 1937 A.C.
Order Umbraculida
Umbraculum Schumacher, 1817 (Umbella chinense Lamarck)
umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) (=sinicum Gmelin) K.A.C. photo
Order Nudipleura
Bathyberthella Willan, 1983 (B.zelandiae Willan)
zelandiae Willan, 1983 F.E.
Berthella Blainville, 1825 (B.porosa de Blainville) (=Bouvieria Vayssière)
medietas Burn, 1962 (=aurantiaca Powell) A.C.F.M.An.
ornata (Cheeseman, 1878) A.C.F.E.
Berthellina Gardiner, 1936 (B.engeli Gardiner)
citrina (Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828) K.A.
Pleurobranchus Cuvier, 1804 (P. peronii Cuvier)
hilli (Hedley, 1894) A.
peronii Cuvier, 1804 A.
Pleurobranchaea Leue, 1813 (Pleurobranchidium meckelii de Blainville)
maculata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) (=novaezelandiae Cheeseman, =granulosa Bergh) A.C.F.
Order Nudibranchia
Cadlina Bergh, 1879 (Doris repanda Alder & Hancock)
tasmanica Rudman, 1990 F.
willani Miller, 1980 A.C.E.
Hallaxa Eliot, 1909 (Halla decorata Bergh)
gilva Miller, 1987 C.E.
Cadlinella Thiele, 1931 (Cadlina ornatissima Risbec)
ornatissima (Risbec, 1928) K.A.
Glossodoris Ehrenberg, 1831 (Doris (G.) xantholeuca Ehrenbergh)
aeruginosa Rudman, 1995 K.
Goniobranchus Pease, 1866 (G.vibrata Pease) (=Lissodoris Odhner)
aureomarginatus (Cheeseman, 1881) (=mollis Odhner) A.C.F.M.E. photo
rufomaculatus (Pease, 1871) K.
Ceratosoma Adam & Reeve, 1850 (C.cornigerum Adams & Reeve)
amoenum (Cheeseman, 1886) (=atopa) A.C. photo
Hypselodoris Stimpson, 1855 (Goniodoris obscura Stimpson)
kaname Baba, 1994 A.
Alloiodoris Bergh, 1904 (A.marmorata Bergh)
lanuginata (Abraham, 1877) A.C.F.M.E.
Atagema Gray, 1850 (Doris carinata Quoy & Gaimard) (=Trippa Bergh)
carinata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) A.C.F.An.E.
molesta (Miller, 1989) A.E.
Geitodoris Bergh, 1892 (Doris complanata Verrill)
sticta Miller, 1996 A.E.
Halgerda Bergh, 1880 (H.formosa Bergh)
willeyi Eliot, 1903 K.
Hoplodoris Bergh, 1880 (H.desmoparypha Bergh)
nodulosa (Angas, 1864) (=novaezelandiae Bergh) A.C.F.
Jorunna Bergh, 1876 (Doris johnstoni Alder & Hancock)
pantherina (Angas, 1864) (=Gargamella novaezelandica Eliot) A.
ramicola Miller, 1996 A.
Paradoris Bergh, 1884 (P.granulata Bergh)
leuca Miller, 1995 (=dubia Dayrat not Bergh, in part) F.E.
Rostanga Bergh, 1879 (Doris coccinea Forbes in Alder & Hancock)
muscula (Abraham, 1877) (=rubicunda Cheeseman) A.E.
Aphelodoris Bergh, 1879 (A.antillensis Bergh)
luctuosa (Cheeseman, 1882) A.C.F.E.
Austrodoris Odhner, 1926 (Archidoris rubescens Bergh)
keguelenensis (Bergh, 1884) An.E.
Doris Linnaeus, 1758 (D.verrucosa Linnaeus) (=Doriopsis Pease, =Archidoris Bergh)
cameroni (Allan, 1947) A.
granulosa Pease, 1860 (=flabellifera Cheeseman) A.
nanula Bergh, 1904 F.An.E.
violacea (Abraham, 1877) F.E.
wellingtonensis (Abraham, 1877) A.C.F. photo
Dendrodoris Ehrenberg, 1881 (D.lugubris Ehrenberg)
citrina (Cheeseman, 1881) A.C.F.E. photo
denisoni (Angas, 1864) (=gemmacea Alder & Hancock) A.C.F. photo
maugeana Burn, 1962 F.
nigra (Stimpson, 1855) A.C.
Phyllidiella Bergh, 1869 (Phyllidia pustulosa Cuvier)
pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804) K.
Polycera Cuvier, 1817 (Doris quadrilineata Müller)
fujitai (Baba, 1937) A.I.
hedgpethi Er.Marcus, 1964 A.
maddoxi Miller, 2005 C.F.E.
melanosticta Miller, 1996 A.
Thecacera Fleming, 1828 (Doris pennigera Montagu)
pennigera (Montague, 1815) A.
Roboastra Bergh, 1877 (Nembrotha gracilis Bergh)
luteolineata Baba, 1936 (=Tajbja affinis Willan & Coleman not Eliot) A.
Tambja Burn, 1962 (Nembrotha verconis Basedow & Hedley)
morosa Bergh, 1877 A.C.F.
tenuilineata Miller & Haagh, 2005 (=Nembrotha kubaryana of authors Bergh, =Tambja affinis of authors not Eliot) A.C.
verconis (Basedow & Hedley, 1905) A.C.
Crimora Alder & Hancock, 1862 (C. papilata Alder & Hancock)
multidigitalis (Burn, 1957) A.
Heteroplocamus Oliver, 1915 (Euplocampus pacificus Bergh)
pacificus (Bergh, 1884) K.E.
Kaloplocamus Bergh, 1892 (Euplocampus atlanticus Bergh)
ramosus (Cantraine, 1835) A.I.
Plocamopherus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1828 (P.ocellatus Rüppell & Leuckart)
imperialis Angas, 1864 A. photo
Vayssierea Risbec, 1928 (V.caledonica Risbec) (=Okadaia Baba)
cinnabarea (Ralph, 1944) A.C.E.
Acanthodoris Gray, 1850 (Doris pilosa Abildgaard in Müller)
globosa Abraham, 1877 E.
mollicella Abraham, 1877 A.C.F.An.E.
pilosa pallida Bergh, 1905 An.E.
Goniodoris Forbes & Goodsir, 1839 (Doris nodosa Montagu)
castanea Alder & Hancock, 1845 A.F.
punctata Bergh, 1905 C.
Okenia Menke, 1830 (O.elegans Bronn)
atkinsonorum Rudman, 2007 A.
mija Burn, 1967 F.
pellucida Burn, 1967 A.
plana Baba, 1960 A.
Trapania Pruvot-Fol, 1931 (Drepania fusca Lafont)
brunnea Rudman, 1987 A.
rudmani Miller, 1981 A.C.E.
Doto Oken, 1815 (Doris coronata Gmelin)
cf. bella Baba, 1938 A.C.F.
pita Er.Marcus, 1955 A.C.
Embletonia Alder & Hancock, 1851 (Pterochilus pulcher Alder & Hancock)
gracilis Risbec, 1928 A.
Caldukia Burn & Miller, 1969 (Protonotus ?affinis Burn)
albolineata Miller, 1970 F.An.E.
rubiginosa Miller, 1970 A.E.
Galeojanolus Miller, 1971 (G.ionnae Miller)
ionnae Miller, 1971 A.C.F.E.
Janolus Bergh, 1884 (J.australis Bergh)
eximius Miller & Willan, 1986 A.E.
hyalinus (Alder & Hancock, 1854) A.
ignis Miller & Willan, 1986 A.C.F.An.E.
mokohinau Miller & Willan, 1986 A.E.
novozealandicus (Eliot, 1907) A.C.F.E.
Armina Rafinesque, 1814 (A.tigrina Rafinesque)
aoteana Miller & Willan, 1986 A.E.
Dermatobranchus Hasselt, 1824 (D.striatus Hasselt)
rubidus (Gould, 1852) (=pulcherrimus Miller & Willan) A.
Heterodoris Verrill & Emerton, 1882 (H.robusta Verrill & Emerton)
antipodes Willan, 1981 C.E.
Dendronotus Alder & Hancock, 1845 (Doris arborescens O.F.Müller)
gracilis Baba, 1949 A.
Tritonia Cuvier, 1797 (T.hombergii Cuvier)
flemingi (Powell, 1937) A.C.E.
incerta Bergh, 1904 A.C.E.
Phylliroe Péron & Lesueur, 1810 (P.bucephala Péron & Lesueur)
bucephala Péron & Lesueur, 1810 A.
Flabellina Voigt, 1834 (Doris affinis Gmelin)
albomarginata (Miller, 1971) A.C.F.E.
Tularia Burn, 1962 (Cuthona bractea Burn)
bractea (Burn, 1962) A.
Eubranchus Forbes, 1838 (E.tricolor Forbes)
agrius Er.Marcus, 1959 A.C.F.
rubeolus Burns, 1964 F.
Fiona Alder & Hancock, 1851 (Oithona nobilis Alder & Hancock)
pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831) A.C.F.M.An.
Tenellia A. Costa, 1866 (Tergipes adspersus Nordmann) (=Phestilla Bergh, =Trinchesia Ihering)
alpha (Baba & Hamatani, 1963) (=columbiana of authors not O'Donoghue)
beta (Baba & Abe, 1964) A.
melanobrachia Bergh, 1874 (=melanobranchia of authors) K.
reflexa (Miller, 1977) (=perca of authors not Er. Marcus) A.C.F.E.
scintillans Miller, 1977 A.E.
zelancica Odhner, 1924 An.E.
Pseudivermis Périaslavzeff, 1891 (P.paradoxus Périaslavzeff)
hancocki Challis, 1969 A.E.
Aeolidiella Bergh, 1867 (Eolida solemmerrimgii Leuckart)
drusilla (Bergh, 1900) (=faustina Powell not Bergh) A.C.F.M.
Anteaeolidiella Miller, 2001 (Aeolidiella indica Bergh)
lurana (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967) (=indica of authors not Bergh) A.
Baeolidia Bergh, 1888 (B.moebii Bergh)
australis (Rudman, 1982) (=major of authors) A.
macleayi (Angas, 1864) (=faustina Bergh) A.C.F.M. photo
Burnaia Miller, 2001 (Aeolidia helicochorda Miller)
helicochorda (Miller, 1988) A.
Cratena Bergh, 1864 (Doris pererina Gmelin)
cf. lineata (Eliot, 1905) A.
Favorinus M.E.Gray, 1850 (Eolis alba Alder & Hancock)
tsuruganus Baba & Abe, 1964 A.
Jason Miller, 1974 (J.mirabilis Miller)
mirabilis Miller, 1974 A.C.F.E. photo
Phidiana Gray, 1850 (Cavolinia patagonica d'Orbigny)
milleri Rudman, 1980 (=militaris of authors) A.C.E.
pegasus Willan, 1988 A.E.
Phyllodesmium Ehrenberg, 1831 (P.hyalinum Ehrenberg)
magnum Rudman, 1991 K.
Pleurolida Burn, 1966 (P.juhae Burn)
juliae (Burn, 1966) A.
Pteraeolidia Bergh, 1876 (P.semperi Bergh)
ianthina (Angas, 1864) (=semperi Bergh) K.
Babakina Roller, 1973 (Babaina festiva Roller)
caprinsulensis (Miller, 1974) A.E.
Glaucus Forster, 1777 (G. atlanticus Forster)
atlanticus Forster, 1777 A. photo
Sub Class Pulmonata
Order Basommatophora
Amphibola Schumacher, 1817 (A.australis Schumacher)
crenata (Gmelin, 1791) A.C.F.E. photo
Siphonaria G.B.Sowerby I, 1823 (S.sipho G.B.Sowerby I)
australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833 (=zelandica of authors, =cookiana Suter) A.C.F.M.E. photo
propria Jenkins, 1983 (=cookiana of authors) A.C.F.M.E. photo
raoulensis Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Siphonaria (Benhamina) Finlay, 1926 (Siphonaria obliquata G.B.Sowerby I)
obliquata (G.B.Sowerby I, 1825) C.F.An.E. photo
Siphonaria (Kerguelenella) Powell, 1946 (Siphonaria redimiculum Reeve)
innominata (Iredale, 1915) F.An.E. photo
lateralis (Gould, 1846) An.E.
stewartiana (Powell, 1939) F.An.E. photo
Williamia Monterosato, 1884 (Ancylus gussoni O.G.Costa) (=Roya Iredale)
radiata nutata (Hedley, 1908) (=kermadecensis Iredale) K.A. photo
Order Hygrophila
Latia Gray, 1850 (L.neritoides Gray)
climoi Starobogatov, 1986 FW.N.E. photo
lateralis (Gould, 1852) FW.N.E.
manuherikia Marshall, 2011 FW.S.E.
neritoides Gray, 1850 FW.N.E. photo
Austropeplea Cotton, 1942 (Limnea papyracea Tate)
tomentosa (Pfeiffer, 1855) (=subscalariformis Suter) FW.N.S.E.
tomentosa hamiltoni (Dell, 1956) FW.S.E.
Galba Schrank, 1803 (Buccinum trunculatum O.F. Müller) (=Fossaria Westerlund)
truncatula (Müller, 1774) (=alfredi Suter) FW.S.I.
Lymnaea Lamarck, 1801 (Helix stagnalis Linnaeus)
stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758) FW.N.S.I.
Pseudosuccinea F.C.Baker, 1908 (Lymnaea columella Say)
columella (Say, 1817) FW.N.S.I.
Radix Montfort, 1810 (R.auriculatus Montfort)
auricularia (Linnaeus, 1758) FW.N.I.
Physa Draparnaud, 1801 (Bulla fontinalis Linnaeus)
acuta Draparnaud, 1805 (=fontinalis of authors) FW.N.S.I.
Gyraulus Charpentier, 1837 (Planorbis hispidus Draparnaud)
corinna Gray, 1850 FW.N.S.E.
kahuica Finlay & Laws, 1931 FW.N.S.E.
Planorbarius Froriep, 1806 (Helix corneus Linnaeus)
corneus (Linnaeus, 1758) FW.N.I.
Segmentina Fleming, 1818 (Nautilus lacustris Lightfoot)
complanata (Linnaeus, 1758) FW.N.I.
Ferrissia (Kincaidilla) Hannibal, 1912 (Ancylus fragilis Tyron) (=Pettancylus Iredale, =Gundlachia Pfeiffer)
dohrnianus (Clessin, 1882) (=lucasi Suter) FW.N.S.E.
neozelanica Suter, 1905 FW.S.E.
Glyptophysa Crosse, 1872 (Physa petita Crosse) (=Physastra Tapparone-Canefri)
oconnori (Cumber, 1941) FW.S.E.
variabilis (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) FW.N.S.E.
Order Eupulmonata
Melampus Montfort, 1810 (Bulimus coniformis Bruguière)
albus Gassies, 1865 K.
luteus Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 K.
Smaegol Climo, 1980 (S.manneringi Climo)
climoi Tillier & Ponder, 1992 C.E.
manneringi Climo, 1980 C.E.
Leuconopsis Hutton, 1884 (Leuconia obsoleta Hutton)
obsoleta (Hutton, 1878) A.C.F.M.An.E. photo
pacifica Oliver, 1915 K.E.
Marinula King & Broderip, 1832 (M.pepita King & Broderip)
filholi Hutton, 1878 (=chathamensis Finlay) A.C.F.M.E. photo
striata Odhner, 1924 F.An.E. photo
Microtralia Dall, 1894 (Tralia minuscula Dall) (=Rangitotoa Powell)
insularis (Powell, 1933) (=occidentalis Climo) A.C.E.
Myosotella Monterosato, 1906 (M. payraudeaui Shuttleworth)
myosotis (Draparnaud, 1801) A.F.
Pleuroloba Hyman, Rouse & Ponder, 2005 (Ophicardelus quoyi H.&A.Adams) (=Ophicardelus Beck)
costellaris (H.& A.Adams, 1854) A.C.E. photo
Trimusculus Schmidt, 1818 (=Gadinalea Iredale, =Gadinia Gray,1824)
conica (Angas, 1867) (=nivea Hutton) K.A.C.F.M. photo
Order Systellommatophora
Onchidella Gray, 1850 (Onchidium nigricans Quoy & Gaimard)
marginata (Couthou in Gould, 1852) (=campbelli Filhol, =flavescens Wissel) C.F.M.An.
nigricans (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) (=patelloides Quoy & Gaimard, =obscura Plate) A.C.F.M. photo
Order Stylommatophora
Succinea Draparnaud, 1801 (Helix putris linnaeus) (=Austrosuccinea Iredale)
archeyi Powell, 1933 L.N.S.E. photo
Athoracophorus Gould, 1852 (Limax bitentaculatus Quoy & Gaimard)
bitentaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832) L.N.S.E.
maculosus Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
suteri Burton, 1963 L.N.S.E.
Palliopodex Burton, 1963 (Athoracophorus verrucosus Simroth)
verrucosus (Simroth, 1889) L.An.E.
Pseudaneitea Cockerell, 1891 (Janella papillata Hutton) (=Reflectopallium Burton)
aspera Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
campbellensis Burton, 1963 L.An.E.
delli (Burton, 1963) L.S.E.
dendyi (Suter, 1897) L.S.E.
gigantea Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
grana Burton, 1983 L.S.E.
graviscula Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
huttoni (Suter, 1909) L.An.E.
johnsi Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
leva Burton, 1977 L.S.E.
maculata Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
marmorata (Simroth, 1889) L.An.E.
multistriata Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
nodosa Burton, 1977 L.S.E.
pallida Climo, 1973 L.N.E.
papillata (Hutton, 1879) L.N.S.E.
powelli Burton, 1963 L.S.E.
pseudophyllum Burton, 1963 (=papillatum Burton) L.S.E.
ramsayi Climo, 1973 L.N.E.
schauinslandi (Plate, 1897) L.S.E.
simrothi (Suter, 1896) L.S.E.
sorenseni Powell, 1955 L.An.E.
Tubuaia Cooke & Kondo, 1960 (T.perplexa Garrett)
raoulensis (Pilsbry & Cooke, 1915) L.K.E.
Tornatellinops Pilsbry & Cooke, 1915 (Tornatellina novoseelandica Pfeiffer)
iredalei (Pilsbry & Cooke, 1915) L.K.E.
novoseelandica (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.S.E.
Tornatellides Pilsbry, 1910 (Tornatellina simplex Pease)
subperforata (Suter, 1909) L.N.E.
subperforatus kermadecensis (Pilsbry & Cooke, 1915) L.K.E.
Elasmias Pilsbry, 1910 (Tornatellina aperta Pease)
apertum (Pease, 1865) (=connisum Iredale) L.K.
Cochlicopa Férussac, in Risso, 1826 (Helix lubrica Müller)
lubrica (Müller, 1774) L.K.N.S.I. photo
Vertigo O.F.Müller, 1774 (V.pusilla Müller)
ovata Say, 1822 (=pygmaea of authors) L.N.I. photo
Pronesopupa Iredale, 1913 (P.senex Iredale)
senex (Iredale, 1913) L.K.E.
Lauria Gray in Turton, 1840 (Turbo cylindracea da Costa)
cylindracea (da Costa, 1778) (=Pupilla muscorum of authors) L.N.S.I. photo
Vallonia Risso, 1826 (V.rosalia Risso)
costata (Müller, 1774) L.N.I.
excentrica Sterki, 1893 (=pulchella of authors) L.K.N.S.I.
Placostylus (Basileostylus) Haas, 1935 (P.bollonsi Suter)
bollonsi Suter, 1908 L.N.E. photo
bollonsi arbutus Powell, 1948 L.N.E.
bollonsi caperatus Powell, 1948 L.N.E. photo
Placostylus (Maoristylus) Haas, 1935 (Bulimus shongii Lesson)
ambagiosus Suter, 1906 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus annectens Powell, 1938 (=hancoxi Powell) L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus consorbrinus Powell, 1938 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus gardneri Powell, 1951 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus hinemoa Powell, 1947 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus keenorum Powell, 1947 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus lesleyae Powell, 1947 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus michiei Powell, 1951 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus pandora Powell, 1951 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus paraspiritus Powell, 1951 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus priscus Powell, 1938 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus spiritus Powell, 1947 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus watti Powell, 1947 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus whareana Powell, 1951 L.N.E. photo
ambagiosus worthyi Powell, 1947 L.N.E. photo
hongii (Lesson, 1830) L.N.E. photo
Ceciliodes Férussac, 1814 (Buccinum acicula Müller)
acicula (Müller, 1774) L.N.S.I.
Testacella Cuvier, 1800 (T.haliotidea Draparnaud)
haliotidea Draparnaud, 1801 L.N.I.
maugei Férussac, 1819 L.N.I.
Amborhytida Climo, 1974 (Helix dunniae Gray)
dunniae (Gray, 1840) L.N.E. photo
duplicata (Suter, 1904) L.N.E. photo
forsythi (Powell, 1952) L.N.E.
pycrofti (Powell, 1932) L.N.E.
tarangaensis (Powell, 1930) L.N.E.
Delos Hutton, 1904 (Zonites coresia Gray)
coresia (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
jeffreysiana (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.E.
regia Climo, 1973 L.N.E.
striata Climo, 1973 L.E.
Delouagapia Powell, 1952 (Gerontia cordelia Hutton)
cordelia (Hutton, 1883) L.N.E.
tasmani Goulstone & Brook, 1999 L.E.
Paryphanta Albers, 1850 (Helix busbyi Gray)
busbyi (Gray, 1840) L.N.E. photo
busbyi watti Powell, 1946 L.N.E. photo
Powelliphanta O'Connor, 1945 (Helix hochstetteri Pfeiffer)
annectens (Powell, 1936) L.S.E. photo
augusta Walker, Trewick & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
fiordlandica (Climo, 1971) L.S.E.
fletcheri (Powell, 1938) L.S.E.
gagei (Powell, 1938) L.S.E.
gilliesi (E.A.Smith, 1880) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi aurea (Powell, 1946) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi brunnea (Powell, 1938) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi compta (Powell, 1930) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi fallax (Powell, 1930) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi jamesoni (Powell, 1936) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi kahurangica (Powell, 1936) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi montana (Powell, 1936) L.S.E. photo
gilliesi subfusca (Powell, 1930) L.S.E. photo
hochstetteri (Pfeiffer, 1862) L.S.E. photo
hochstetteri anatokiensis (Powell, 1938) L.S.E.
hochstetteri bicolor (Powell, 1930) L.S.E. photo
hochstetteri consorbrina (Powell, 1936) L.S.E. photo
hochstetteri obscura (Beutler, 1910) L.S.E. photo
lignaria (Hutton, 1888) L.S.E. photo
lignaria johnstoni (Powell, 1946) L.S.E. photo
lignaria lusca (Powell, 1949) L.S.E. photo
lignaria oconnori (Powell, 1938) L.S.E. photo
lignaria rotella (Powell, 1938) L.S.E. photo
lignaria ruforadiata (Powell, 1949) L.S.E. photo
lignaria unicolorata (Powell, 1930) L.S.E. photo
marchanti (Powell, 1932) L.N.E. photo
patrickensis (Powell, 1949) L.S.E.
rossiana (Powell, 1930) L.S.E.
spedeni (Powell, 1932) L.S.E.
spedeni lateumbilicata (Powell, 1946) L.S.E.
superba (Powell, 1930) L.S.E. photo
superba harveyi (Powell, 1946) L.S.E. photo
superba mouatae (Powell, 1936) L.S.E. photo
superba prouseorum (Powell, 1946) L.S.E.
superba richardsoni (Powell, 1946) L.S.E.
traversi (Powell, 1930) L.N.E. photo
traversi florida (Powell, 1946) L.N.E. photo
traversi koputaroa (Powell, 1946) L.N.E. photo
traversi latizona (Powell, 1949) L.N.E. photo
traversi otakia (Powell, 1946) L.N.E. photo
traversi tarauaensis (Powell, 1938) L.N.E. photo
Prolesophanta Iredale, 1933 (Helix dyeri Pettard)
sp. aff. dyeri (Petterd, 1879) L.N.E.
Rhytida Martens, 1860 (Helix greenwoodi Gray)
australis Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
citrina Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
greenwoodi (Gray, 1950) L.N.E. photo
greenwoodi webbi Powell, 1949 L.S.E. photo
meesoni Suter, 1891 L.S.E.
meesoni perampla Powell, 1946 L.S.E.
oconnori Powell, 1946 L.S.E.
otagoensis Powell, 1930 L.S.E.
patula Hutton, 1883 L.S.E. photo
stephenensis Powell, 1930 L.S.E. photo
Rhytidarex Powell, 1948 (Rhytida (Rhytidarex) johnsoni Powell)
buddlei (Powell, 1948) L.N.E.
johnsoni (Powell, 1948) L.N.E.
Schizoglossa Hedley, 1892 (Daudebardia novoseelandica Pfeiffer)
gigantea Powell, 1930 L.N.E.
major Powell, 1938 L.N.E. photo
novoseelandica (Pfeiffer, 1862) L.N.E. photo
worthyae Powell, 1949 L.N.E. photo
Wainuia Powell, 1930 (Helix urnula Pfeiffer)
clarki (Powell, 1936) L.N.E.
edwardi (Suter, 1899) (=fallai Powell) L.S.E.
nasuta (Powell, 1946) L.S.E.
urnula (Pfeiffer, 1855) L.N.E. photo
Aeschodomus Pilsbry, 1892 (Helix alba Pfeiffer)
stipulatus (Reeve, 1852) L.N.S.E.
Cavellia Iredale, 1915 (Helix biconcava Pfeiffer)
anguicula (Reeve, 1852) (not anguicola of authors) L.N.E.
biconcava (Pfeiffer, 1853) (=infecta of authors) L.N.S.E.
brouni (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
buccinella (Reeve, 1852) L.M.N.S.E.
colensoi (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
delli (Climo, 1969) L.S.
irregularis (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
marstoni (Climo, 1969) L.S.E.
marsupialis (Powell, 1941) L.S.E.
mutabilis (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
reeftonensis (Suter, 1892) L.S.E.
roseveari (Suter, 1896) L.N.E.
serpentinula (Suter, 1891) L.N.S.E.
sterkiana (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
subinfecta (Suter, 1899) L.S.E.
sylvia (Hutton, 1883) L.E.
tapirina (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
Cavellioropa Dell, 1952 (Diplomophalus subantialba Suter)
cookiana (Dell, 1952) L.N.S.
huttoni (Suter, 1890) L.N.E. photo
microrhina (Suter, 1909) L.N.S.E.
moussoni (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E. photo
subantialba (Suter, 1909) L.N.S.E. photo
Charopa Albers, 1860 (Helix coma Gray in Dieffenbach)
bianca (Hutton, 1883) L.An.N.S.E.
coma (Gray, 1843) L.M.N.S.E.
longstaffae Suter, 1913 L.S.E.
macgillivrayana Iredale, 1913 L.K.E.
montivaga Suter, 1894 L.N.S.E.
pilsbryi (Suter, 1894) L.N.S.E.
pseudocoma Suter, 1894 L.S.E. photo
Chaureopa Climo, 1985 (C.depressa Climo)
depressa Climo, 1985 L.N.E. photo
hazelwoodi Climo, 1985 L.N.E.
microumbilicata Climo, 1985 L.N.E.
mossi (Murdoch, 1897) L.N.S.E.
planulatus (Hutton, 1883) L.N.E.
roscoei Climo, 1985 L.N.E.
rusticus (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
subdepressa Climo, 1985 L.N.E.
titirangiensis (Suter, 1896) (=ochra Webster) L.N.E.
Climocella Goulstone, 1996 (Patula corniculum var. maculata)
akarana Goulstone, 1996 L.N.E.
barkeri Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E.
cavelliaformis Goulstone, 1996 L.N.E.
haurakiensis Goulstone, 1996 L.N.E.
hukutaia Goulstone & Mayhill, 1998 L.N.E.
intermedia Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E.
isolata Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E.
kaitaka Goulstone, 1996 L.N.E.
kenepuruensis (Suter, 1909) (=eta of authors) L.S.E.
maculata (Suter, 1890) (=eta of authors) L.M.N.S.E.
manawatawhia (Powell, 1935) L.E.
mayhillae Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E.
prestoni (Sykes, 1895) L.E.
puhore Goulstone & Mayhill, 1998 L.N.E.
pukanui Goulstone & Brook, 1999 L.E.
rata Goulstone, 1996 L.N.E.
reinga Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E. photo
runga Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E.
segregata (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
triticum Goulstone & Mayhill, 1998 L.N.S.E.
waenga Goulstone, 1997 L.N.E.
Discocharopa Iredale, 1913 (Charopa (Discocharopa) exquisita Iredale)
aperta (Möllendorff, 1888) (=exquisita Iredale) L.K.
Egestula Iredale, 1915 (Helix egesta Gray)
bicolor (Climo, 1973) L.E.
egesta (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
gaza (Suter, 1909) L.E.
microgaza (Climo, 1973) L.E.
pandora Gardner, 1967 L.N.E.
Fectola Iredale, 1915 (Helix infecta Reeve)
charopiformis (Gardiner, 1967) L.N.E.
infecta (Reeve, 1852) L.N.E.
jamiesoni Climo, 1978 L.S.E.
jessica (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
melchior Goulstone & Brook, 1999 L.E.
mira (Webster, 1908) L.N.E.
paytoni (Climo, 1970) L.S.E.
trilamellata Climo, 1978 L.N.S.E. photo
unidentata Climo, 1978 L.N.E. photo
varicosa (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.S.E.
Geminoropa Kershaw, 1955 (Helix antialba Petterd)
vortex (Murdoch, 1897) L.N.S.E.
Gerontia Hutton, 1883 (G.pantherina Hutton)
pantherina Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
Kermodon Iredale, 1945 (Ptychodon royanus Iredale)
royanum (Iredale, 1913) L.K.E.
Mocella Iredale, 1915 (Helix corniculum Reeve)
elliottae (Climo, 1969) L.S.E.
eta (Pfeiffer, 1853) (=caputspinulae of authors) L.N.S.E.
minuta (Bandel, Gründel & Maxwell, 2000) L.S.E.
rakiura (Powell, 1939) L.S.E.
spelaeus (Climo, 1971) L.S.E.
Paracharopa Climo, 1983 (Endodonta chrysaugeia Webster)
chrysaugeia (Webster, 1904) L.N.S.E.
delicatula Climo, 1983 L.N.E.
fuscosa (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
goulstonei Climo, 1983 L.N.E.
rimu Climo, 1985 L.S.E.
Phenacharopa Pilsbry, 1853 (Pupa novoseelandica Pfeiffer)
novoseelandica (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.S.E.
pseudanguicula (Iredale, 1913) (=anguicula of authors) L.N.S.E.
Pseudegestula Dell, 1954 (Endodonta transenna Suter)
brookesi (Dell, 1954) L.S.E.
transenna (Suter, 1904) L.N.E.
worleyi (Powell, 1928) L.S.E.
Pulchridomus Climo, 1980 (Helix barbatula Reeve)
barbatulus (Reeve, 1852) L.N.S.E.
Suteria Pilsbry, 1892 (Helix ide Gray)
ide (Gray, 1850) L.N.S.E.
raricostata Cumber, 1962 L.N.E. photo
Therasiella Powell, 1948 (Nanina celinde Gray)
celinde (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
elevata Cumber, 1967 L.N.E.
neozelanica Cumber, 1967 L.N.S.E.
pectinifera (Powell, 1935) L.N.E.
serrata Cumber, 1967 L.N.E.
tamora (Hutton, 1883) L.N.E.
Flammocharopa Climo, 1970 (Amphidoxa costulata Hutton)
accelerata (Climo, 1970) L.N.E.
costulata (Hutton, 1883) L.N.E.
montana (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
Flammoconcha Dell, 1952 (Helicarion cumberi Powell)
compressivoluta (Reeve, 1852) L.N. photo
cumberi (Powell, 1941) L.S.E.
stewartensis Dell, 1952 L.S.E. photo
Flammulina Martens, 1873 (Vitrina zebra Le Guillou)
albozonata Gardner, 1969 L.N.E.
arboricola (Iredale, 1913) L.K.E.
chiron (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
cornea (Hutton, 1883) L.N.E.
crebriflammis (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.S.E.
feredayi (Suter, 1891) L.N.S.E.
feredayi glacialis (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
jacquenetta (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
lateaperta Dell, 1955 L.S.E. photo
olivacea (Suter, 1892) L.N.E.
perdita (Hutton, 1883) L.N.S.E.
tepakiensis Gardner, 1977 L.N.E.
zebra (Le Guillou, 1842) L.An.N.S.E.
Montaropa Climo, 1984 (M. macsweeneyi Climo)
macsweeneyi Climo, 1984 L.S.E.
Protoflammulina Climo, 1971 (P.johnsi Climo)
johnsi Climo, 1971 L.An.E.
Maoriconcha Dell, 1952 (Helicarion oconnori Powell)
fiordlandica (Dell, 1952) L.S.E.
oconnori (Powell, 1941) L.S.E.
roscoei Climo, 1971 L.N.E.
Otoconcha Hutton, 1884 (Vitrina dimidiata Pfeiffer)
dimediata (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.S.E.
Allodiscus Pilsbry, 1892 (Helix dimorpha Pfeiffer)
absidatus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
adriana (Hutton, 1883) (=smithi Suter) L.S.E.
aurora Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
austrodimorphus Dell, 1955 L.S.E.
basiliratus Gardner, 1967 L.N.E.
brooki Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
camelinus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
cassandra (Hutton, 1883) L.E.
chion (Sykes, 1896) L.N.E.
climoi Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
conopeus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
cooperi (Suter, 1907) L.N.E.
cryptobidens (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
dimorphus (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.E.
ergodes Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
erua Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
fallax Powell, 1952 L.N.E.
godeti (Suter, 1891) L.S.E.
goulstonei Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
hazelwoodi Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
kakano Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.S.E.
laganus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
mahlfeldae Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
mirificus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
morioria Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.M.
negiae Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
occidaneus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
pallidus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.S.E.
patulus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
pumilus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
punakaiki Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
pygmaeus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.M.E.
southlandicus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
spiritus Powell, 1952 L.N.E.
tataensis (Climo, 1971) L.S.E.
tawhiti Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.An.E.
tessellatus Powell, 1941 L.N.E.
tongariro Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
tullia (Gray, 1850) L.S.E.
turbotti Powell, 1948 L.E.
undulatus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
urquharti Suter, 1894 L.N.E.
venulatus (Pfeiffer, 1857) L.N.E.
wairarapa Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
wairoaensis Suter, 1894 L.S.E.
wairua Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E. photo
waitomo Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
waitutu Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
worthyi Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
yaldwyni Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.An.E.
Canallodiscus Marshall & Barker, 2008 (Phelussa elliottae Gardner)
elliottae (Gardner, 1968) L.S.E.
fectoloides (Dell, 1955) L.S.E.
karamea Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
Costallodiscus Marshall & Barker, 2008 (C.kaikoura Marshall & Barker)
kaikoura Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.E.
parrishi Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.E.
pegasus Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.S.
Granallodiscus Marshall & Barker, 2008 (G.mayhillae Marshall & Barker)
abaxoides Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.S.E.
granum (Pfeiffer, 1857) L.N.S.E.
mayhillae Marshall & Barker, 2008 L.N.S.E. photo
Hirsutodiscus Climo, 1971 (Allodiscus (H.) rakiura Climo)
rakiura (Climo, 1971) L.S.E.
Phenacohelix Suter, 1892 (Helix pilula Reeve)
aurea Goulstone, 2001 L.N.E.
brooki Goulstone, 2001 L.N.E.
giveni Cumber, 1961 L.N.E.
hakarimata Goulstone, 2001 L.N.E.
lucetta (Hutton, 1884) L.N.S.E.
mahlfeldae Goulstone, 2001 L.S.E.
perplexa (Murdoch, 1897) L.N.
pilula (Reeve, 1852) L.N.S.E.
ponsonbyi (Suter, 1897) L.N.E.
tholoides (Suter, 1907) L.N.E.
ziczac (Gould, 1846) (=ziczag of authors) L.N.E. photo
Pseudallodiscus Climo, 1971 (P.ponderi Climo)
ponderi Climo, 1971 L.N.E.
Ranfurlya Suter, 1903 (R. constanceae Suter)
constanceae Suter, 1903 L.An.
Alsolemia Climo, 1981 (Endodonta momplax Suter) (=Solemia Climo)
cresswelli (Climo, 1978) L.S.
monoplax (Suter, 1913) (=delicatula Climo, =hiarara Dell, =takahea Dell) L.S.E.
Damonita Climo, 1981 (D.geminoropiformis Climo)
geminoropiformis Climo, 1981 L.S.E.
Huonodon Iredale, 1945 (Ptychodon pseutes Iredale) (=Mylesia Climo)
aorangi (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
gadus (Dell, 1954) L.S.E.
hectori (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
microundulata (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
pseudoleiodon (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E. photo
Loisthodon Climo, 1989 (Endodonta (Charopa) benhami Suter)
benhami (Suter, 1909) L.An.E.
Mitodon Climo, 1989 (Helix wairarapa Suter)
suteri (Murdoch & Finlay, 1923) L.S.E.
wairarapa (Suter, 1890) L.An.N.S.E.
Ptychodon Ancey, 1888 (Strobila leidous Hutton)
blacki Dell, 1955 L.S.E.
leiodon (Hutton, 1882) L.S.E.
protoleiodon Climo, 1978 L.S.E. photo
roscoei Climo, 1978 L.S.E. photo
Rotadiscus Pilsbry, 1926 (Helix hermanni Pfeiffer)
insularis (Climo, 1978) L.S.E.
jamiesoni (Climo, 1978) L.S.E.
protoinsularis Climo, 1989 L.S.E.
smithae (Dell, 1954) L.S.E.
takakaensis (Climo, 1981) L.S.E.
Zelandiscus Climo, 1989 (Ptychodon (Solemia) elevata Climo)
elevata (Climo, 1978) L.S.E. photo
worthyi Climo, 1989 L.S.E.
Phacussa Hutton, 1883 (Zonites helmsi Hutton)
fulminata (Hutton, 1882) L.S.E.
fulminata costata Suter, 1899 L.S.E.
helmsi (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
henryi (Suter, 1899) L.S.E.
hypopolia (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.S.E.
oconnori (Powell, 1941) L.S.E.
prousei (Powell, 1952) L.S.E.
stewartensis (David, 1934) L.S.E.
Serpho Hutton, 1904 (Nanina kivi Gray in Dieffenbach)
kivi (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) L.N.E. photo
matthewsi Suter, 1909 L.N.E. photo
Thalassohelix Pilsbry, 1892 (Helix zelandiae Gray in Dieffenbach)
antipoda (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) L.An.E.
chathamensis (Suter, 1909) L.M.E.
igniflua (Reeve, 1852) L.S.E.
laingi (Suter, 1905) L.S.E.
propinqua (Hutton, 1883) L.N.S.E.
pygmaea Suter, 1913 L.S.E. photo
zelandiae (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) L.M.N.S.E.
Therasia Hutton, 1883 (T.thaisa Hutton)
decidua (Pfeiffer, 1857) L.N.S.E.
ophelia (Pfeiffer, 1855) L.N.S.E.
thaisa Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
traversi (E.A.Smith, 1884) L.N.S.E.
valeria Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
Thermia Hutton, 1904 (Pyrrha cressida Hutton)
cressida (Hutton, 1883) L.S.E.
subincarinata (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
virescens (Suter, 1899) L.S.E.
Lucilla Lowe, 1852 (Helix(L.) scintilla Lowe) (=Helicodiscus Morse, =Hebetodiscus Baker, =Hydrophrea Climo)
singleyana (Pilsbry, 1889) (=academia Climo) L.N.S.I.
Kokikora Climo & Goulstone, 1995 (K.angulata Climo & Goulstone)
angulata Climo & Goulstone, 1995 (='Paralaoma' n.sp 38, =Punctid n.sp 38) L.N.S.E.
mimiwhangata Climo & Goulstone, 1995 L.N.
Kokopapa Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 (K. unispathulata Climo & Mahlfeld)
bispathulata Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 (Punctid sp.52, =regularis of authors not Pfeiffer) L.S.E.
matarua Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 (Punctid sp.54) L.S.E.
milleneri Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 (Punctid sp.53) L.S.E.
mokihinui Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 (Punctid sp.55) L.S.E.
rapahoe Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 L.S.E.
unispathulata Climo & Mahlfeld, 2011 Punctid n.sp.50 L.N.S.E.
Laoma Gray, 1850 (Bulimus? (L.) leimonias Gray)
ciliata Suter, 1894 L.N.E. photo
labyrinthica Powell, 1948 L.E.
leimonias (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
mariae (Gray in Dieffenbach, 1843) L.N.E.
mariae aupouria Cumber, 1967 L.N.E.
marina (Hutton, 1883) L.N.S.E.
minuta Climo, 1971 L.N.E.
Laomarex Powell, 1948 (L.sericea Powell)
minuta (Gardner, 1967) L.N.E.
regia (Gardner, 1968) L.E.
sericea Powell, 1948 L.E.
Obanella Dell, 1952 (Egestula spectabilis Powell)
allanae Dell, 1952 L.S.E.
rimutaka Dell, 1952 L.N.E.
spectabilis (Powell, 1928) L.N.S.E.
Paralaoma Iredale, 1913 (P.raoulensis Iredale)
allochroida (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
ambigua Iredale, 1913 L.K.E.
buddlei Powell, 1951 L.
lateumbilicata (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
manawatawhia Goulstone & Brook, 1999 L.E.
miserabilis (Iredale, 1913) L.K.N.E.
pagoda Climo, 1973 L.E. photo
pumila (Hutton, 1883) L.N.S.E.
raki Goulstone & Brook, 1999 (=P.lateumbilicata Powell, not Suter) L.E.
raricostata (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
regia Powell, 1948 L.E.
sericata (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.E.
serratocostata Webster, 1906 L.N.E.
servilis (Shuttleworth, 1852) (=caputspinulae Reeve, =raoulensis Iredale) L.K.N.S.
thomsoni (Suter, 1917) L.S.E.
turbotti Powell, 1948 L.E.
Pasmaditta Kershaw & B.J.Smith, 1986 (Helix jungermanniae Petterd,1879)
jungermanniae (Petterd, 1879) L.N.S.
Phrixgnathus Hutton, 1883 (Helix fatua Hutton not Pfeiffer)
alfredi (Suter, 1909) L.N.E.
ariel Hutton, 1883 L.N.S.E.
blacki Powell, 1951 L.E.
brunneus Climo & Goulstone, 1993 'Phrixgnathus' n.sp.40 L.N.E.
celia Hutton, 1883 L.N.S.E.
cheesemani Suter, 1894 L.N.E.
clathratus (Gardiner, 1972) L.N.E.
cognatus (Suter, 1909) L.An.E.
compressus (Suter, 1909) L.N.E.
conellus (Pfeiffer, 1862) L.N.E.
douglasi Climo & Goulstone, 1993 (=Phrixgnathus francesci Webster) L.N.E.
erigone (Gray, 1850) L.N.E.
fatuus (Pfeiffer, 1857) L.N.E.
filicostus (Suter, 1907) L.N.E.
flemingi Dell, 1950 L.An.
flemingi stewartensis Dell, 1954 L.S.
forsteri Dell, 1952 L.S.
fulguratus (Suter, 1909) L.N.
glabriusculus (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.S.
haasti Hutton, 1883 L.S.
hamiltoni (Suter, 1896) L.An.
laqueus Dell, 1950 L.S.
larochei (Powell, 1928) L.N.
levis (Suter, 1913) L.N.E.
liratulus (Suter, 1909) L.S.E.
lucidus (Suter, 1896) L.N.E. photo
marginatus Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
microreticulatus (Suter, 1890) L.N.S.
moellendorffi (Suter, 1896) L.N.
murdochi Suter, 1894 L.N.E. photo
paralaomiformis (Climo, 1971) L.N.E.
phrynia Hutton, 1883 L.N.S.E.
pirongiaensis (Suter, 1894) L.N.E.
poecilosticta (Pfeiffer, 1853) L.N.E.
powelli (Climo, 1971) L.N.E.
rakiura Dell, 1954 L.S.E.
rakiura solanderi Dell, 1954 L.S.E.
ruforadiatus (Gardner, 1972) L.N.E.
sciadium (Pfeiffer, 1857) L.N.E. photo
sorenseni (Powell, 1955) L.An.E.
spiralis (Suter, 1896) L.S.E. photo
subariel Powell, 1948 L.E.
sublucidus (Suter, 1896) L.N.E.
titania Hutton, 1883 L.S.E.
trailli (Suter, 1909) L.
transitans Suter, 1892 L.N.E. photo
viridulus (Suter, 1909) L.S.E.
viridulus caswelli Dell, 1955 L.S.E.
waipoua (Gardner, 1969) L.N.E.
Taguahelix Powell, 1955 (Thermia expeditionis Suter)
antipodensis (Powell, 1955) L.An.E.
campbellica (Filhol, 1880) L.An.E.
crispata Climo & Goulstone, 1993 Punctid n.sp.17 L.N.E.
delicatula (Powell, 1955) L.An.E.
elaiodes (Webster, 1904) L.N.E.
francesci (Webster, 1904) 'Paralaoma' n.sp.aff.33, Punctid n.sp.7 L.N.E.
hirsuta (Powell, 1955) L.An.E.
subantarctica (Suter, 1909) L.An.S.E.
Zonitoides Lehman, 1862 (Helix nitidua Müller)
arboreus (Say, 1817) L.N.S.I.
Coneuplecta Möllendorff, 1893 (Helix scalarina Pfeiffer)
calculosa (Gould, 1852) L.N.I.
Milax J.E.Gray, 1855 (Limax gagates Draparnaud)
gagates (Draparnaud, 1801) L.M.N.S.I.
Tandonia (Lessona & Pollonera, 1882) (Limax marginatus Draparnaud)
budapestensis (Hazay, 1881) L.N.I.
sowerbyi (Férussac, 1823) L.N.S.I.
Oxychilus Fitzinger, 1833 (Helix cellaria Müller)
alliarius (Miller, 1822) L.N.S.I.
cellarius (Müller, 1774) (=Suterilla novarae Pfeiffer) L.N.S.I.
draparnaudi (Beck, 1837) (Flammulina alpina Suter in Hutton) L.N.S.I. photo
Vitrea Fitzinger, 1833 (Helix diaphana Studer)
crystallina (Müller, 1774) L.N.S.I.
Fanulum Iredale, 1913 (Trochonanina exposita Mousson)
expositum (Mousson, 1873) L.K.E.
Kermarion Iredale, 1944 (Helicarion kermadecensis E.A.Smith)
kermadecensis (E.A.Smith, 1873) L.K.E.
Kieconcha Iredale, 1913 (Helix kermadeci Pfeiffer)
kermadeci (Pfeiffer, 1856) L.K.E.
Ambigolimax Pollonera, 1887 (Limax valentianus Férussac)
valentianus (Férussac, 1822) L.N.S.I.
Lehmannia Heynemann, 1862 (Limax marginatus Müller)
nyctelia (Bourguignat, 1861) L.N.S.I.
Lehmannia (Limacus) Lehmann, 1864 (Limacus breckworthianus Lehmann)
flavus (Linnaeus, 1758) L.N.S.I.
Limax Linnaeus, 1758 (L.maximus Linnaeus)
maximus Linnaeus, 1758 L.N.S.I.
Deroceras Rafinesque, 1820 (D.gracilis Rafinesque)
invadens Reise, Hutchinson, Schunack & Schlitt, 2016 (=panormitanum of authors not Lessona & Pollonera, =caruanae of authors not Pollonera) L.K.M.N.S.I.
laeve (Müller, 1774) L.N.I.
Deroceras (Agriolimax) Mörch, 1865 (Limax agrestis Linnaeus)
reticulatum (Müller, 1774) L.An.N.S.I.
Arion Férussac, 1819 (A.empiricorum Férussac)
distinctus Mabille, 1868 L.N.S.I.
hortensis Férussac, 1819 L.N.S.I.
intermedius Normand, 1852 L.An.N.S.I.
Cornu Born, 1778 (C.copiae Born) (=Cryptomphalus Charpentier)
aspersus (Müller, 1774) L.M.N.S.I. photo
Hygromia Risso, 1826 (H.cinctella Draparnaud)
cinctella (Draparnaud, 1801) L.I. photo
Cochlicella (Prietocella) Schileyko & Menkhorst, 1997 (Helix barbara Linnaeus)
barbara (Linnaeus, 1758) L.N.I. photo
Candidula Kobelt, 1871 (Helix unifasciata Poiret)
intersecta (Pioret, 1801) (=caperata Montagu) L.N.S.I. photo