Quick Search
Ophioplocus huttoni Farquhar, 1899Species Images
Under stones at low tide, Far North, NZ
Low tide, Far North, NZ
Underside view, Far North, NZ
Henderson Bay, Far North, NZ. Under stones at low tide. 25-30mm
External Web Links
Ophioplocus huttoni Farquhar, 1899
Phylum: Echinodermata
This is not a Mollusc. Other non-Molluscan Phyla (Echinodermata, Brachiopoda etc) have been included to help identify species that may be mistaken for Mollusca, but are not.
Classification:
Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Ophiuroidea (Class) > Myophiuroidea (Subclass) > Metophiurida (Infraclass) > Ophintegrida (Superorder) > Amphilepidida (Order) > Ophiolepidoidea (Superfamily) > Hemieuryalidae (Family) > Ophioplocus (Genus) > huttoni (Species)
Family:
HEMIEURYALIDAE
Synonyms:
(=Ophioceres Koehler, 1922)
Distribution:
North Island, from Wellington to North Cape, subtidal to about 10-15 metres
Geographical Range:
ACE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic, Pale brown coloured disc, with light and dark banded arms, creamy white underneath
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approximation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil